Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

D Smith (#46792406)
 member for 12 years, 4 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
A family tree enthusiast for a number of years, I have found many people to have been of assistance to me. I enjoy the opportunity to post what information I have, in the event there are others interested in the same families. I am a member of RAOGK for my home town area in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,510 Memorials Added
 • 2,414 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 2,457 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Brandon Tanner, Carol, G. (graves) Wel..., Ilana, Judy Schuster, Leone Hanson Si..., myrna gammel, Nicole (Mierzwi..., src, WD Burgess
Messages left for D Smith (8)[Leave Message]
Mary K. Ward
RE: 152591835
Hi Denise: I transferred his memorial to you - hope that's OK. I am not related. Hope there aren't too many mistakes for you to correct. Thanks for your good research. Sincerely, Mary K. Ward
- - - -
You wrote:
Interested in contacting you regarding this memorial as I am connected to the Burgess family. Can you please contact me. Denise
Added by Mary K. Ward on Feb 22, 2016 6:16 AM
Debbie Russell
Edna Chamberlin Keenl;y
HI D. Smith
in repley on Edna family in 1900 census her Father Edward born 1-1859 Canada mother Elizabeth called LIZZIE BORN 8-1869 Canada sister Hattie born 12-1890 New York and bother Edward
Added by Debbie Russell on Oct 19, 2015 7:45 AM
Debbie Russell
Edna chamberlain
D Smith
Edna May Chamberlain is the daughter of Edward and Elizabeth Chamberlain I have a news papers stating that Edna mother name was Mrs. Edward Chamberlain the paper was a wedding announment in the Syracuse Herold on 6-11-1916 Debbie
Added by Debbie Russell on Sep 26, 2015 3:56 PM
Sarah Felker Sargent
I've added a note to her memorial clarifying the fact that her interment at McKee's is based on an educated guess, rather than definitive proof. If new evidence comes to light, I will adjust her memorial accordingly.

It's a shame about Jean's book. I had a copy and used information from it as if it were well-researched. Over the years, I found so many discrepancies in it that I eventually gave the book away. :)
Added by Achisha on Mar 29, 2014 9:13 AM
Sarah Felker Sargent
If you look at the death record very carefully, you will notice that the deaths on the left side of the ledger took place in Arthur, BUT, the deaths on the right hand side took place in West Garafraxa Twp. (where the family lived). That's why I uploaded the death record to her memorial, in order to clarify where she died--West Garafraxa Twp.
Added by Achisha on Mar 29, 2014 6:29 AM
Sarah Felker Sargent
Her death record was issued at West Garafraxa Twp. Are you saying she didn't die there? I've posted the record to her memorial.
Added by Achisha on Mar 28, 2014 9:58 PM
Sarah Felker Sargent
There may also be information in Jean Hutchinson's book on the history of West Garafraxa, although I don't have a copy here to check right now. I also know that there are several errors in the book.
Added by Achisha on Mar 28, 2014 7:57 PM
Brant Gibbard
RE: Ethyl Lydia Burgess #46591563
An update on this one. Jim has just gotten back to me and the information is not straightforward. He does have a birth registration 015563-1879 for a "Lydia Effie" born to David Burgess and Alice Vankoughnet on 27 Jul 1879. That birth date combined with a death date from the stone given as 15 Apr 1904 would indeed match up well with the age at death of 24y 8m also given on the stone. He has not found a birth registration for a Lydia child of Samuel and Mary Ann (although he has found registrations for Jay and Lana/Lena)

BUT the 1881 census also shows a "Liddia E." shown as less than one year old and born in June living with Samuel and Mary Ann. Unfortunately the 1881 census does not indicate relationships between people and the head of the household, so he says if he can find time he will check to see if he can find them in the 1891 census. There is also the possibility that there are two Lydias who are cousins, because an age of less than one year in 1881 would not match with a birth date of 27 Jul 1879. Or there might be one Lydia only staying with an aunt and uncle at the time the 1881 census took place.

The birth registration date and the death date/age at death evidence from the headstone does cause me to still lean towards the Ethel Lydia headstone being one for the daughter of David, but the census does leave open the possibility that there may also have been a second Lydia who was slightly younger and her cousin, a daughter of Samuel.
Added by Brant Gibbard on Mar 13, 2010 7:35 AM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service