Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Goble (#46804857)
 member for 13 years, 4 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started researching my roots in the late 1970's, late nights of handwriting letters and waiting for the mailman each day, hoping to get a reply. Isn't the internet great? Anyways. I don't remember how I discovered "Find A Grave", but it has been a great research source for me. I have even met cousins that I never new existed. Transcribing cemeteries in my area has been my new hobby, hoping that maybe I can help just one person looking for that loved one! Many thanks for the people that has helped me! Donna
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,971 Memorials Added
 • 3,779 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 3,873 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 223 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,351 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites
Find A Grave Friends
GoneToTexas, M. L., Non Sequitur
Messages left for Donna Goble (263)[Leave Message]
CWalker
William A. Mansell and Morning Dove
Dear Donna,

I am trying to verify the information for William Mansell and Morning Dove. Do you live near Hamilton, Alabama? Were you able to get information from the family concerning William Mansell's middle initial, date of birth, parents and siblings? I am sure they are my great great great grandparents on my maternal grandma's side! I have never been able to find documentation on their marriage, her Cherokee roots? or either of their parents. I have seen two different fathers for William. I sure would like to know if the evidence is found within the family in the area? If you or anyone who reads this knows for sure, I would love to know one way or another. Thanks! Cathy
Added by CWalker on Feb 19, 2017 4:07 PM
Connie WEEAKS Pace
William Edward Weeaks & William Martin Epperson Weeaks
Donna, Would you please transfer William Edward Weeaks # 14750446 and William Martin EPPERSON Weeaks #14742030 to me, Connie Weeaks Pace # 49869689. They are my grandparents. Thanks so much, Connie
Added by Connie WEEAKS Pace on Feb 05, 2017 2:07 PM
Amanda Robson
32595642
Hello,

Regarding My Aunt Jean's, Billie Jean Shelburn, Find a Grave page. Please consider transferring to me.

Thank you for adding her to Find a Grave! :)

and Thank you for considering.

Amanda Cox Robson
aka: Mandy
Added by Amanda Robson on Jan 15, 2017 8:13 AM
Howard
Josiah Wills, #29331241
Donna,

You show two spouses for Josiah Wills named Sarah Banta Wills. One is born 1832 and died 1917 and the other is born 1839 and died 1923. Which is the correct spouse?

Thanks,

Howard
Added by Howard on Dec 13, 2016 9:19 AM
Clifton Baccus
Margaret Stark
There is another memorial in the six mile cemetery with this persons name the other has more information than yours, could you please remove yours
Thanks
Clif
Added by Clifton Baccus on Nov 21, 2016 2:05 PM
msmithee
Milligan pics
Please feel free to use them, Clarissa's husband, Israel is my favorite picture of all time, he looks like he would have been that prankster uncle everyone loved at family gatherings.
Added by msmithee on Jul 12, 2016 4:59 PM
Sandi Cupp
Wm. M. Crowe
I apologize! I found the documentation already, so disregard previous message.
Sorry Sandi
Added by Sandi Cupp on Jun 05, 2016 7:40 PM
Sandi Cupp
Wm. M Crowe
memorial# 14904283. Everything I have found shows his name is James Wm. Crowe. Did you find this on some documentation?
Sandi
Added by Sandi Cupp on Jun 05, 2016 7:35 PM
JanetJanet Cobb
elvis presley
Donna,, Im interested in the Warren family,,due to many being in my line,Im making sure if they are in my line..plus Smith,,also..Milege Obediah Smith & Anna Mansell ,,Robert Lee smith& Octavia
Lavinia Mansdell,,Samuel John Warren& sarah Robinson.. Chantel Rondeau full Cherokee..
My parents Maurice Cobb & Pearl Slade..from Vt..
Added by JanetJanet Cobb on May 30, 2016 6:13 AM
Deb
pending edits
Hi Donna, please check your edit tab for pending edits - thanks!
Added by Deb on May 01, 2016 12:50 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service