Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

C. Fahey (#46827298)
 member for 11 years, 7 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 282 Memorials Added
 • 285 Memorials Managed
 • 545 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 733 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 48 Fame Ratings
 • 13 Sponsorships
 • 41 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
A&R Cook, Alice Daniels, Athanatos, C.C., Calmly Searchin..., Candy, Carolyn Jane Ha..., Christie Trapp, Deathbecomezher, Dennis Alan De..., Desert Wind, EastTexan, Fred Beisser, Glenn and Tracy..., Glenn Chadboron, James Myers, Jere Houser, John Dey, Jones-Marcum Fa..., kNaz, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for C. Fahey (61)[Leave Message]
edmusic
Howard Herring Memorial 24106398 correction request
C. Fahey, thank you for your years of work with Find A Grave. The Memorial created in 2008 for Howard Ford Herring, uses the article written by Tory Kelly of the Tombstone Times, ca2008.
Since then, much information has updated that work. The death of Howard Herring in the dentist chair of "Dr Warnekros" was NOT Paul P. or Paul Bahn Warnekros of Tombstone.
The dentist was Dr. William Victor Ludwig Warnekros (b ca1858, Germany). The Paul Bahn Warnekros b ca1850, Germany was sometimes called Paul Bahn, his full name was Paul Bahn William Timothy Warnekros. BTY Howard and Dr Warnekros were good friends. I am sure Howard and his family would appreciate the corrections also.
The Troy story also misstates an erroneous error/assumption that it ruined the dentist's career, and he "according to some newspaper accounts, fled to Mexico until the grand jury investigation was over. He was never brought to trial..."
He did not flee, he testified at the grand jury, he was not brought to trial because the grand jury "ignored" the charge against the doctor. This means he was basically acquitted but more accurately, was regarded innocent and entitled to all privileges of innocence. There was no evidence a crime had occurred. It was an accident. He continued to practice dentistry all over the territory including as before, his travels in/out of Mexico.
It is astounding an journalist did not see all the news on this event yet peeled out the vague inferences the dentist "fled". His errors have been adopted by others including Tombstone author Rose. Would you please correct with adding the this new information?
I have the evidence well documented. If you need that for your purposes to correct the Find A Grave memorial, please let me know and we can arrange my sending you a pdf on my research WITH sources. Another thing not properly cited in Troy's work.
Thank you so much for your time and consideration. I would be so nice to see the correction appearing in this memorial and start to correct the misinformation on Paul who never had a blight against his name in life.
sincerely
edmusic

Added by edmusic on Aug 31, 2017 8:56 AM
B.J. Waters
Jeff P. Kidder, Arizona Ranger
Hello! This is just to let you know that I've added another headstone photo. It seems that someone wanted more info added to the headstone, and rather than purchasing a new headstone, it now says that he was an Arizona Ranger and also includes the dates he served as a Ranger.

Best regards,

B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jun 12, 2017 12:06 AM
Steve
RE: Dunbar transfer
Your welcome! Now you have him and his brother! Turns out he was not a Union veteran after all, so no since in me keeping him.
Added by Steve on Feb 12, 2017 3:53 PM
Knobby
Pink Higgins
Thanks for an excellent memorial for Pink.

Hugh K. Higgins, Jr.
Added by Knobby on Sep 23, 2016 11:43 AM
Ann Blaker-Killebrew
Poor Creek Cemetery-Erath County
Is there public access to this cemetery? There is a note that states there is a historical marker.
Added by Ann Blaker-Killebrew on May 31, 2015 3:45 PM
CHANDLER
RE: 140270255
Hello,

For the spelling of his name, I am going by all of the reports I have read. Only on one or two have I seen it spelled Raphael. It seems the big majority (like 90%+) have it spelled Rafael.

I am happy to change it, but can you provide me your source for how he spelled his name?

Thanks for your help.

Deb
Added by CHANDLER on Dec 22, 2014 4:07 PM
B.J. Waters
John Gray photo request.
Hello! Can you please correct the year of death. You have the same year of death as the year of birth.

Inglewood was founded in 1905.

Regards,
B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jul 21, 2014 5:03 PM
Cisco Kid
RE: ref: 27824309
Just doing what we can.
Also Big Alice is here Memorial# 132228931
Added by Cisco Kid on Jul 14, 2014 8:07 PM
Morrell
Father of Joseph "Jack" Slade
Thank you for volunteering your time on this site. It is so helpful.

I have a small correction for the Joseph "Jack" Slade site. Elias Smith was his step-father; his father was Illinois State rep Charles Slade.

Here is the Wikipedia site for Charles Slade referring to his son Joseph "Jack" Slade.

Charles Slade
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Charles Slade (died July 26, 1834) was a U.S. Representative from Illinois.

Born in England, Slade immigrated to the United States with his parents, who settled in Alexandria, Virginia. He attended the public schools. He moved to Illinois and help found the town of Carlyle. He engaged in mercantile pursuits. He held several local offices. He served as a member of the Illinois House of Representatives, 1820 and 1826.

Slade was elected as a Jacksonian to the Twenty-third Congress and served from March 4, 1833 until his death near Vincennes, Indiana on July 26, 1834.

One of his sons was future Western gunfighter Jack Slade. In 1838, Slade's widow, Mary Kain, married future Civil War general Elias Dennis.
Added by Morrell on Jan 25, 2014 12:04 AM
Love My Ancestors
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 99524403
True! Didn't catch that, evidently neither did the obituary from the newspaper. I will check it out - thanks!
Added by Love My Ancestors on Sep 15, 2013 8:49 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service