Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Andrew P. Robertson (#46844763)
 member for 11 years, 4 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 189 Memorials Added
 • 181 Memorials Managed
 • 211 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 33 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 4 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
Billtown Cemetery (15)
IOOF Cemetery (8)
Old Salem Cemetery
Wolfcreek Cemetery (21)
Find A Grave Friends
James Charles ..., Jayne Wright-Al..., Mary E. H. Roge..., Nancy
Messages left for Andrew P. Rober... (11)[Leave Message]
janet donner
charles dowd 14762797
Someone has posted the obit of his father
you need to delete the obit the obit is on his fathers site who died in 2005
hope this will help you
Added by janet donner on Aug 10, 2017 10:16 AM
Ima Glaze
Yocum Family
Many thanks for processing the requested edits to the Yocum's. Also, thank you for your generous service to Find A Grave.
Added by Ima Glaze on Apr 19, 2017 9:28 AM
James Charles Rogers III
Edith Pearl Robertson Armstrong/Bailey
Added by James Charles Rogers III on Mar 11, 2017 9:51 PM
James Charles Rogers III
George Roberta Robertson
Added by James Charles Rogers III on Mar 11, 2017 9:12 PM
Deanna Anderson
Berton Robertson & Effie E. Long
Hi Andy,

My mom (Jeanne Coronado) and I am talking about Berton and Effie and were wondering if their wedding date was here on Find A Grave. So I looked it up and found that it isn't and we were wondering if you might like to include it on their memorials. The info is as follows:

Daily Illinois State Journal Article Genealogy Bank (found online by Mary Rogers)

June 18, 1906, Married at 2:30pm by judge Clarence A. Jones in his office in the probate court of Moweaqua, Ill. and the couple will reside in Moweaqua.

Maybe you already have this info and maybe you don't but we just thought that in case you didn't you might like to have it.

Deanna Anderson (Jeanne's daughter)
Added by Deanna Anderson on May 30, 2015 2:32 PM
Memorial 15037637
Memorial for John Coleman was created in the wrong cemetery. He is buried in the New Manchester Cemetery and has a memorial there. Wonder if you would move any info you added to this one to the correct memorial and then delete this one.
Added by Shirley on Jan 30, 2015 9:54 AM
Marion G. Yocom
Hey, this is my husband's gpa, and we are wondering if you are related to the yocom's, because my son's grave is also listed on this site, and he was still born. Are you part of the family or the genealogical society.? Thanks carey
Added by careysue on Aug 14, 2012 7:33 PM
Hi Andrew -

Thank you for the name!

Malissa E. Kelley died as an infant (from 1876 Sangamon Co. History). On the stone, her death date looks like Mar 30, 1852. Somewhere (I'm still looking!), before seeing the stone, I found a transcription stating that she died at age 11 months, and 9 days. It is this information that I used to calculate her birth date. 1851 as a birth date fits the birth order of Jonathan and Sarah (Cook) Kelley's children, as listed in the 1876 History.

The stone itself is badly worn, and it is difficult to read the info on it. If you are in the area, you might want to revisit the cemetery and check the info on her stone, especially her age at death.

As for now, I see no reason to change her birth or death dates. Based on research on the Kelley family (I am distantly related through Nancy Sims who married Elisha Kelley, son of Henry Kelley, the Revolutionary War veteran), the dates posted at Find A Grave are consistent with the available data.

If you revisit the cemetery and check out the stone again, I will be happy to revise the information. In fact, you might want to post an accurate transcription of the stone along with your photo. It would be very helpful.

Thanks for your interest. I appreciate people who keep us all honest.

Added by Nancy on Jun 30, 2010 9:12 PM
RE: Birthday
Andrew -

You left a message for me entitled "Birthday", asking that I "check the date on her stone". However, your message does not mention whose stone to check!

Could you be so kind as to go to the memorial that might have an error, then click "edit" and "suggest a correction." That way, I will know where to look.

Added by Nancy on Jun 30, 2010 4:49 PM
jim gillis
Billtown Cemetery
Do you have any family connections to Levi Yocum who you created a memorial for? I am interested in the family of my ancestor Mary "Polly"Adams Garrigus Yocum and Francis B. Yocum who are buried at Billtown. I know that Francis B. Yocum and his father John William Yocum does not have a gravestone. I am wondering if any of their other family and/or descendants does. Levi Yocum must be a descendant. Francis and Mary's children were: Mary Yocum who died in 1850. Rachel M. Yocum who married Samuel Potter Webster, but Samuel Potter Webster is buried at Webster Cemetery in Parke, so she may be also although another source says she is at Billtown, Armilda Amanda Yocum who married a Zimri Brackney are suppose to be buried at Billtown. I didn't check to see if any Brackney's were at Billtown. Will do that when I sign off. Any help you can give me is appreciated. Jim
Added by jim gillis on Nov 04, 2009 9:00 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service