Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
NE MO (#46863367)
 member for 10 years, 8 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo County Keeper for Schuyler County, Missouri.

Corrections, additions and suggestions are welcomed.

Please do not post death certificates, obituaries or funeral home announcements in the photo area, or bio information as virtual flowers.

Transfer requests should be for direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 56,316 Memorials Added
 • 56,990 Memorials Managed
 • 101 Memorials/Week
 • 934 Photos
 • 169 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 884 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1862 Battle of Kirksville (53)
1864 Centralia Massacre (128)
1899 Kirksville Cyclone (21)
1903 Iroquois Theatre Fir... (423)
1927 Columbine Mine Massa... (6)
1952 C-124 Globemaster Cr... (34)
21st Missouri Volunteer I... (497)
Duplicates (293)
Mayors of Kirksville, MO (33)
Schuyler Co Civil War Vet... (264)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Amy Robbins-Tja..., barrettr135, Book Lady, Cathy Kessinger, Cheryle Montgom..., cking, djtruitt, DutchGirl, hgs205, JMW, Judy Bowden Tay..., Judy Mayberry B..., Kathryn Metcalf, Kelly Penfold, lcscriv, Linda Brown 473..., Pam Witherow, Pamela Blaine, Sue Castle, Treva Poe, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for NE MO (315)[Leave Message]
Eliz Davis Hanebury
MILLSAP Temperance L
I realized I didn't have her death certificate and went to get it and was horrified to see it was for a 35 yo who died of a tubal pregnancy and NOT that of Temperance. I can't find a death certificate for her.
Added by Eliz Davis Hanebury on May 26, 2017 1:23 PM
Marshia Kibble
Gibbs Union Cemetery
Hi, You have created most of the Gunnings buried in the Gibbs Union Cemetery do you know or remember if they all together or near each other?
Added by Marshia Kibble on May 26, 2017 1:19 PM
searcher
60565447
Could you please tell me where you found the information about Alice Stewart Stotts's mother being Mary Bent? I have been trying to confirm this and have not been able to. Thank-you for any help you may give me.
Added by searcher on May 25, 2017 6:17 PM
ken benner
Elias Benner b. 1812 d. 1906
Elias is my 2nd Great Grandfather I would like to know if you would transfer his memorial over to me Please. My grandfather was John Elias Benner and his father was George W. Benner and his father was Elias. Thank you so much. Ken Benner
Added by ken benner on May 17, 2017 12:39 PM
Carmen Benner Chilson
Your refusal to link the mother to her children has been reported
I created a memorial for my 3rd great grandmother, Elizabeth Benner, just so I could connect her with her four sons, my 3rd great uncles, Elias, David, and Christopher, and my 2nd great grandfather, Joseph Porter Benner.
Created by: Carmen Benner Chilson
Record added: Apr 30, 2017
Find A Grave Memorial# 178918362

I have submitted a request 3 times and the sponsor refuses to link the family. She doesn't explain why, she just declines it over and over. I also asked if she would let me manage their memorials, since they are my family, but she obviously refuses to do that also since she is still in control of their memorials. How can I get the family linked without NE MO's consent? I know the information is accurate, I have my family tree on ancestry.com, and it is all documented by census records, obituaries, etc.

Below list the two memorials in question:

Created by: NE MO
Record added: Jun 18, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 53831272

and

Created by: NE MO
Record added: Oct 21, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 60426194

The maintained sponsor for this memorial, Ken Benner, is my 4th cousin and he can vouch that the information is true:
Maintained by: ken benner
Originally Created by: Marsha
Record added: Apr 26, 2006
Find A Grave Memorial# 14084248

Sorry I had to report you, but you have declined the link 4 times now.
Added by Carmen Benner Chilson on May 17, 2017 12:18 PM
Elsie Barker
Rev James William Barker, Jr
My Grandfather had 7 biological children four boys three girls Otis Allen is not one of those biological children he was my grandfather's step son Otis is a Clark his mother is Donna Banner. My father David Eugene along with his brothers Richard Lee, Tom, and James are my Grandfather's only biological sons.
Thank Elsie R. Barker
Added by Elsie Barker on May 12, 2017 9:15 PM
Leslie (Bridges) Kohler
Julia Mae (Kohler) Shelton
Hi,

I have an interesting tidbit about this lady. The birth year on her gravestone is incorrect. Her brother was my father-in-law, and he told me that she was born earlier than than 1898.

Leslie (Bridges) Kohler
Added by Leslie (Bridges) Kohler on May 04, 2017 11:52 AM
Rick Reed
William Riley Morris
William Riley Morris was a son of Isaac Morris and can be found at this site:
Find A Grave Memorial# 105902094
William was married to Amanda Jane Newman, my 2nd Great Aunt.

Thanks

Rick Reed
Added by Rick Reed on May 02, 2017 5:14 PM
Deborah Baker
Spelling Corrections for Peter Moore Family
I don't just waste my time submitting corrections for the fun of it. If you will even read your own posted information on the Memorial page For Peter Henry More Memorial #62194406. You will see that the Headstone information has the Family Surname Misspelled with only one 'O'. There has been the occasional misspelling of it as More due to transcription errors here & there. However, the majority of the all the records including Civil War service records show the Family Surname correctly Spelled "MOORE" NOT "MORE". I've found many headstones with Errors on them ranging from misspelled names to incorrect birth or death dates, etc while researching different branches of my family tree. While this branch of the MOORE's is not directly related to me, the are related through marriage to a 1st cousin 1x removed on my father's side. I don't appreciate having the corrections rejected when clearly the only thing showing the wrong spelling of the Surname is the Headstones. Please make the Spelling corrections for all the Moore's which you rejected simply because the headstone shows it spelled wrong! If you look at all the census records & other documentations on Peter Henry Moore's memorial you'll see that my corrections weren't Wrong!
Added by Deborah Baker on Apr 23, 2017 5:04 PM
Deborah Baker
Surname Corrections for the More's
The More family Surname is correctly & consistently spelled Moore on most of the documents I've found for them. However, there has been a few misspellings of it on some records due to transcription errors. Also Peter Henry Moore's father's full given name was William Samuel Moore b 1801, in Pennsylvania & d 1884, in Indiana.
Added by Deborah Baker on Apr 23, 2017 1:56 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service