Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mona (#46882490)
 member for 17 years, 1 month, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I was born and raised in Kokomo, IN. I currently live in Bucyrus, OH. I have lived in FL, IN, IL, OH, OK, TX, and VA. I have always enjoyed hearing stories about my ancestors. About 20 years ago I started searching for more information. I have become the Starner expert in Crawford County OH. Starner was my husband's grandmothers family. I am actively researching Starner, Trout, Smith, Puterbaugh, Hann and Rush.
I will transfer any unrelated persons to family members. You may use my photos (please give me credit) on your personal trees and on ancestry.com.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,307 Memorials Added
 • 2,288 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 6,017 Photos
 • 18 Photo Requests
 • 214 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Hann and Smith (2)
Starner (102)
Starner 2 (3)
Messages left for Mona (209)[Leave Message]
Leon Stirm
RE: Paul Carle
Thank you for the info. I was not upset with Find A Grave, just surprised that I did not get notified. Now I know why.
My Half GrandAunt, Mary Otella, married into the Carle family. Her father is my GGF.
Thank you.
Leon Stirm
Added by Leon Stirm on Jul 08, 2017 9:54 AM
Leon Stirm
Paul Carle
Thank you for taking the photo of Paul's headstone. I do not know why, but recently I have not received and email from Find A Grave letting me know that the photo has been taken.
Leon Stirm
Added by Leon Stirm on Jul 08, 2017 7:26 AM
LPfleiderer
Clyde W Stone
Clyde w stone jr's mother was my aunt Phyllis JoAnn mayes.#148552524
She actually then had another son she named Clyde as well and he went by Pete. I'm currently trying to find him on Find A Grave. Thank you


Added by LPfleiderer on Jul 04, 2017 8:53 PM
Charles Patterson
RE: Walter Lauthers
I am sorry to hear about your illness. prayers to you.
I would be happy to manage the other "lauthers" memorials if you would like to transfer them.
Charles Patterson
Added by Charles Patterson on Jun 27, 2017 12:26 PM
Charles Patterson
Walter Lauthers
Mona,
Thanks for the transfer, that was very kind and very much appreciated.
Charles Patterson
Added by Charles Patterson on Jun 24, 2017 4:23 PM
Heather Lynch
Jacob Bell
Hi Mona, I found your photo request. I also found Jacob SR and a few other Bells. If you would like me to email them to you I'd be happy to.
Added by Heather Lynch on Apr 17, 2017 1:04 PM
JP Strizzi
RE: Betty Bloomfield
Thank you so much...
Added by JP Strizzi on Mar 27, 2017 3:26 PM
LYoung
RE: Alfred Yeagley
Do you know a James M Yeagley? Even though there was no stone for Alfred there was one for a James M Yeagley in the same location. (memorial #104222091) I searched for information on James and was not able to find anything. Could it be they placed the wrong name on the stone.
Alfred is buried in the 'permit' area. The lots were purchased as a package which included the lot and a small headstone, so there should have been some kind of headstone even though many of them in this area are missing, broken or badly weathered and unreadable.
Since I can not find anything on a James, I am guessing they may have the wrong name on Alfred's stone??
When you compare the two memorials they appear to be the same person; same birth year and death year?? How strange is that??
Linda
Added by LYoung on Feb 24, 2017 4:52 PM
N. E.
RE: Ross Conzett
Sorry Mona, I'm a dimwit. I thought my source sent me Ross's grave, but instead they sent me a photo of his wife's Nellie Conzett--who is buried at Casey. I didn't catch it until after I posted it to your page. I need to stop getting so excited and learn to read first.
Added by N. E. on Jan 26, 2017 5:53 PM
@ngel
Bette Piper request
Hi Mona, I got a photo of Bette's headstone however it was not located in Wilson Cemetery, but rather Newark Memorial Gardens. I have already sent an edit to correct the location.

Many Thanks--@ngel #47774099
Added by @ngel on Jan 20, 2017 5:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service