Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

charles klingel (#46890835)
 member for 14 years, 8 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,078 Memorials Added
 • 1,163 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 997 Photos
 • 463 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 21 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for charles klingel (340)[Leave Message]
Kathleen
75520144

Are you by chance related please? Or could you Please tell me where the photo came from? Thank You!
Family!
Added by Kathleen on Aug 28, 2017 8:50 AM
CJKirkpatrick
Charles Fredrick Ehnie #8331764
I was checking Mr. Ehnie's entry on findagrave.com and notice a problem. The gravestone photo shows a death date of Jan. 11, 1958. I found an article in the Centralia Evening Sentinel, Centralia, Illinois, Tuesday, January 21, 1958, Page 10, Col. 8 which reads: Pedestrian Hurt When Hit By Car. An elderly Jacksonville man, Charles F. Ehnie, 82, was struck by a car at Broadway and Oak Streets about 6 p.m. yesterday. A doctor said he suffered a possible skull fracture but his condition is not critical. Joe Mason, 816 Howard St. was driver of the car, a police report said. Ehnie was on foot. The accident happened at the southwest corner as Ehnie crossed the street but details of the accident were not available. Mason took Ehnie to the hospital.

The gravestone shows death date as Jan. 11, 1958, but he was hit by a car on Jan. 21, 1958. I haven't been able to verify his death date, but would you post the obit to show a problem with the date? I know findagrave.com doesn't like to have us post obits but in this case I think it would be advised.
Added by CJKirkpatrick on Aug 27, 2017 5:16 PM
cjwilder
Jesse Albert Gillham Mem#142213386
The death certificate attached to Memorial #142213386 is for a different Gillham that was born 19 June 1915 and died 6 April 1967 and the parents listed on this death certificate are James Verner Gillham and Etta Chapman. This is not Jesse Albert Gillham's death certificate.

Jesse Albert Gillham Mem# 142213386 was born 29 January 1913 and died 6 September 1980 in Ector County, Texas, and his parents were William Albert Gillham and Mary L. Stone. Jesse Albert Gillham's Texas Death Certificate is Certificate No. 79075.
This incorrect certificate should be removed. Thanks.
Added by cjwilder on Jun 14, 2017 11:17 AM
Graver Gal
RE: Lizzie Tippy
Sorry I couldn't help. I do try, and will keep trying.
So sad a story. I have found similar stories in my family tree. A distant cousin was buried under her maiden name by her distraught parents after this happened to her.
Added by Graver Gal on Jun 04, 2017 11:16 PM
Connie (Fair) Vick
RE: Emil and Grace Gross
My pleasure Charles! Connie
Added by Connie (Fair) Vick on May 19, 2017 8:23 AM
Mrs Fenton
RE: Simmon's, Mayberry
I improved them a little....I'm happier with them.
Added by Mrs Fenton on May 03, 2017 5:03 PM
Mrs Fenton
RE: Simmon's, Mayberry
You're very welcome. I wish it hadn't been such a gloomy day. I hope they turned out ok.
Added by Mrs Fenton on May 03, 2017 4:38 PM
Sandra
Clarence Walter Ryan
Wanted to let you know that I put in a request to delete his duplicate memorial. It is now in the hands of Find A Grave since I did not create it.
Added by Sandra on Apr 22, 2017 4:04 AM
DavoFlorida
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 125059307
Yes, parents are Harvey and Helen.
Added by DavoFlorida on Apr 06, 2017 1:19 PM
Norilee Williamson
RE: Lucretia Gillham Married John Thomas Lusk
Ok I removed William Tilford as being married to Lucretia, I read your messages again, so sorry for the mistake.
Added by Norilee Williamson on Apr 06, 2017 11:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service