Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Ben Worden (#46930790)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 478 Memorials Added
 • 542 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 847 Photos
 • 99 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,472 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
My Favorites
Find A Grave Friends
Carol Hall, Forever loved: ..., Judy Loebner, Ken B, Laurie Skogsber..., Loretta Walker, Marcia Shears, Maureen Tourjee, Randy Fletcher
Messages left for Ben Worden (120)[Leave Message]
Soul Searcher
Albert Grim request
Ben, I will be happy to fill your photo request if you call and get the section & grave # for his burial location. Phone: (260) 749-9836
Added by Soul Searcher on Sep 22, 2017 8:35 PM
Anonymous
Sylvester Worden
This man is one of my Revolutionary War Patriots. He was my 4th great grandfather. Ruth Worden Dutton was my Great Grandmother. I plan to visit the Worden Cemetery soon and am wondering if you, or any other living relatives are in the geographical area. I know there is a Greg Worden but do not know if he's my line or not.

Gwen Sims
myopu@hotmail.com
Added by Anonymous on Aug 29, 2017 3:20 PM
Linda K
RE: Zella M Schafer # 139461099
Rosella is a pos nickname
Added by Linda K on Aug 01, 2017 12:20 PM
Linda K
RE: Zella M Schafer # 139461099
RE: Indiana birth certificate (as Zella Marie) and 1940 census of Wolcottville, Indiana (as Rosella)


do you have any idea what the death certificate says - the Rosella is a problem

Thank you
Added by Linda K on Jul 25, 2017 7:57 AM
Linda K
Zella M Schafer # 139461099
in order to update I need to know where the information comes from

Thanks.

*********************

Zella Schafer
Sent by: Ben Worden
Jul 22, 2017 6:47 PM
First Name:
Zella

to

Nickname:
First Name:
Rosella

Maiden Name:
Ness

Nickname:
Zella
Added by Linda K on Jul 24, 2017 2:31 PM
rly133
RE: Vandenbroek & Vanness photos
I have had several photo requests that were in the mausoleum. But, It has never been open.
Added by rly133 on Jul 17, 2017 7:55 PM
Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste
Question Re: George & Augusta (Ritter) Mann
Hello Ben,

Was wondering if you might be able to help me. I just accepted your link request to reunite George Mann with his parents Enoch & Elizabeth (Grim) Mann. I want to Thank you for that request, for I did not know who his parents were.

Now, Here is my question; The photo's I posted of them on there memorials are actually part of a group photo taken at A picnic in 1921. The 3 people in the photo were recorded as "Uncle Frank & Aunt Guse Mann and Carrie Leona".

The person who shared the photo we me many years ago, is a direct line relative, who had no idea who Carrie Leona was so am wondering if you are related to the Mann family, if you might recognize her name.

I have researched this family also, and came up empty. But, have never forgotten her, and would like to have this mystery solved. :)

Any help you can provide, would be Greatly Appreciated,

Kathy
Added by Kathy (Hoy) Eltiste on Jul 13, 2017 5:02 PM
Dirt Hero Paula
RE: Charlotte Smith Hough
Dear Ben,

In the 1800s a man named James A. Helman [1840-1917] researched the Smith Family. He was a great grandson of George Smith III, his grandmother being Mary Barbara Martin.

My family went to the Smith family reunion every year when I was a child and as a adult until my grandmother, Wanda Lu Harper Brothers, died in 1989. The family history was handwritten in a ledger. Every year my grandmother and I would look at the book, I was the only one of her children or grandchildren interested in our history. On the 100th anniversary of the Daniel Smith Reunion, in 1960, there was a huge descendent chart on the wall. [This I do not remember, I was very young then.] I wish that someone I know had taken a photo of that.

The reunions were called the Daniel Smith reunion. He was called 'the father of the Ohio family'. They have all splintered off into other Smith family branches now or have stopped all together. The last I attended was the Murray and Carrie Smith family reunion and that is no more.

A digital copy of this genealogy is available on the Emmitsburg MD Historical Society website, emmitsburg.net/history. Its not just names and dates so you might find it interesting.

Paula

Added by Dirt Hero Paula on Jul 03, 2017 3:23 AM
Dirt Hero Paula
Charlotte Smith Hough
Dear Ben,

You sent me a suggestion that Charlotte's father was Christian Smith of Frederick Co MD. Christian was her brother. Charlotte was the first of eleven children born to George and Christiana Smith of Frederick CO MD

Thank you for your interest in a member of my family tree.

Paula
Added by Dirt Hero Paula on Jul 02, 2017 4:02 AM
dbudd
RE: Mr. and Mrs. Comer
Ben, I took the front of the grave stone. Do you also want the back of the stone? I went on the West Newton Cemetery find a grave and the front of the stone looks fine. Please let me know what I can do. I am walking distance from the cemetery. Thank you, Diane
Added by dbudd on Jun 28, 2017 9:09 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service