Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Schott Family (#46932087)
 member for 10 years, 2 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If you have time, please leave a flower for two special ladies that were part of my life, my grandmother who got me started in genealogy and my mother who passed away too early and because of this gave me my drive to want to know where I came from. Thank you and may God bless you.

♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
Capt Robert Paul Schott and the rest of the 304th Rescue Squadron aircrew members, who lost their lives on board aircraft King 56, while performing a training mission on the night of November 22, 1996.

These men were Citizen Soldiers committed to the preservation of the heritage of their nation. Because of this tragedy, we lost some of the soul of our country. You will not be forgotten.
♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♥
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,667 Memorials Added
 • 1,960 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 708 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 391 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 24 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
** My loving mother (1)
1. Mormon Battalion (394)
2. Civil War (19)
3. other wars (7)
4. Outlaws (13)
Alex and Martha Schott fa... (6)
Andrew & Gertrude Overby ... (11)
Benjamin Stephen Crompton (13)
Donna's family (17)
Joe and Cindy Overby chil... (4)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Barbara LeClair..., Bonnie, Brad York, Burnt Almond Fu..., DaveVangsness, dmbdan2432, Ed Miller, G Dingler, Glenda Ragan, Honoring Our An..., Joan M. Smith, Judie Latshaw H..., Kenn Evans, II, Lori Hartman He..., Mike H, Nancy Konkolews..., Paul Hyde Schot..., PGM93, Ray Memmott, rememberme, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Schott Family (211)[Leave Message]
Deanna Halterman Merchant Savage
RE: Thank you
Who exactly did I send pictures of grave tombstones of your relatives? and other family pictures? Are we related? Deanna my email is deannarn58@hotmail.com
Added by Deanna Halterman Merchant... on Aug 16, 2017 4:06 PM
BSnyder
William Orville Smith Memorial# 23933535
You have connected William Orville Smith to the wrong Abel Smith Memorial# 101535465. This Abel Smith that died 1829 left a will and named his wife as Barsheba. Barsheba Smith is also buried in the same cemetery. You should connect William Orville Smith to Abel Smith Memorial# 11671899. Abel Smith died in Florence, Oneida, New York and Emily Jane Smith Burke, the oldest child of William Orville Smith, was born in Lee, Oneida New York. There are only 14 miles between the two towns. If you have any questions please let me know.
Thanks
Bev
Added by BSnyder on Jun 18, 2017 12:37 AM
Norm Johnson
Samuel Christopher and Eva E Johnson
Hello Schott,

My name is Norm Johnson. My father was Norman L. Johnson and his father was Samuel Christopher Johnson. According to Find A Grave, you created the record on my Grandfather and GrandMother at this location: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27908093. I was wondering if you had any information or were related to Samuel or Eva in any way? Thanks.
Added by Norm Johnson on Jun 04, 2017 8:31 PM
For Get Me Not
Orlando Mead
Obit: Utah Digital Newspapers, Deseret Weekly, dated 20 March 1897 (Obituary Note)
Added by For Get Me Not on Apr 28, 2017 5:01 PM
For Get Me Not
Orlando Mead
Added by For Get Me Not on Apr 28, 2017 5:00 PM
jfc
Pvt Phillip Roemma Garner
Hi,
Just wondering the proof you have for using the middle name of Philip Garner. Find A Grave is the only place I have ever seen that middle name.

Thanks for your help.

JFC
#47488032
Added by jfc on Jan 31, 2017 10:53 AM
Sandy Frary
Sgt. Alphas Peter Haws
My name is Sandy Frary, and I am archivist for the City of Santa Rosa, CA, for the Santa Rosa Rural Cemetery. I maintain the burial records of the 5,250 people buried there—one of whom is Sgt. Alphas Peter Haws. Thank you for posting the story I wrote about Sgt. Haws.

I recently received correspondence from a gentleman by the name of Kevin Henson, who has done extensive Mormon Battalion research. He pointed out that the inscription of “IA VOLS” on Sgt. Haws’ grave marker is incorrect. Mr. Henson says that the Battalion was created by President Polk’s authorization and was a Federal Unit—not an Iowa State Volunteer unit. “IA VOLS” is an error that crept in during the 1880’s - 1890’s as Mexican War records were transferred to the Combined Military Service Records. “The Mormon Battalion” was the official name given the unit by its first Commander, Capt (Lt. Col.) James Allen. Allen and his successor commanders (Smith, Cooke and Hunt) always used the name “Mormon Battalion“—nothing else.

I have made note of this in Sgt. Haws’ burial listing record, and I would like to ask that you to delete my reference to “Iowa Volunteers” in the third paragraph of my story, and add the following notation to Sgt. Haws’ memorial page:

The inscription “IA VOLS” on Sgt. Haws’ gravestone is incorrect. The Mormon Battalion was created by President Polk’s authorization and was a Federal Unit—not an Iowa State Volunteer unit. “IOWA VOLUNTEERS” is an error that crept in during the 1880’s - 1890’s as Mexican War records were transferred to the Combined Military Service Records. “The Mormon Battalion” was the official name given the unit by its first Commander, Capt (Lt. Col.) James Allen. Allen and his successor commanders (Smith, Cooke and Hunt) always used the name “Mormon Battalion“—nothing else.

~ Kevin Henson, Mormon Battalion Trail Researcher
Midland, MI


Please let me know if you have any questions.

—Sandy Frary
Added by Sandy Frary on Jan 13, 2017 6:07 PM
Marlasue
Margaret Fisher 124118295
Well, Findagrave replied to my inquiry about whether or not these original headstones could be designated as "cenotaphs" and this is how they replied: "A cenotaph is a marked empty grave whose remains are buried elsewhere.
Usually the burial is moved and the headstone remains, thus making the
burial an empty grave. In this instance, the headstones were moved from
the original burial location and the remains are no longer with the
headstone. So, these are just original headstones"

So, I'll be deleting the memorial as soon as I let each of the interment memorial managers know about the original headstones.

I don't know if they will want to include the photo as well as the same caption you used to explain it's location.

Marlasue
Added by Marlasue on Dec 23, 2016 6:16 AM
Marlasue
Margaret Fisher
whoops - hit 'enter' by accident. Let me finish my last msg: I was just over at the cemetery and captured photos of the front/back of her stone. You are welcome to use any photo I have taken for non-Findagrave sites, just ask I get credit. Any Findagrave photo you want uploaded somewhere, let me know! I have no ego, it's just something I ask for. Thank You!

Marlasue
Added by Marlasue on Dec 15, 2016 11:52 AM
Marlasue
Cenotaph
Check out the photo - the rock in the forefront is next to the road. The house is not within sight that I could see, and because of that I didn't feel I was intruding.
Added by Marlasue on Dec 01, 2016 6:06 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service