Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
marjorie adams (#46936209)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I was born and raised in Selbyville DE which was settled in the 1800s by my maternal ancestral lines - Long, Murray(to Baker), McCabe & Hudson. Transplanted to OH where spouse's paternal Green line is found bef 1820-.
Verified paternal ancestors--Adams & Colburn, Skelton, Martin & Williams were settlers in 1600s in New England, then VA and TN who emigrated to IN, IL, NE and CO.
Transcribed Joe Long Cemetery (Long and Murray family burying ground outside Selbyville), researched and wrote article on all interments.
Moderate Yahoo group, Selbyville History and Genealogy.
Member: NSDAR. DE Gen Soc., Sus.Co.(DE)Gen. Soc., Pioneer Families of Nebraska, Ohio Gen.Soc., Franklin Co.(OH)Gen & His. Soc., Hudson Family Assoc. Edward R. Nabb Ctr. for Delmarva History & Culture.
Motto: Sources, sources, sources!

My philosophy is that since this is a grave site memorials should reflect information shown on grave marker. I will add other info in notes if sources are provided.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 51 Memorials Added
 • 320 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Green Lawn (22)
Joe Long Cemetery, Selbyv...
Martin Cemetery, Garfield...
Red Men's Selbyville DE
Riverside, Morristown, La...
Rose Hill, Hebron NE
Salem Church Cemetery
Messages left for marjorie adams (122)[Leave Message]
Larry Cunningham
Re: 172929527 Matilda Green
I calculated the date of birth using a date calculator (the one built into Windows 10). Based on your calculations, I must have used April 30 as the date of death and mentally corrected for the incorrect date on the headstone.

Larry
Added by Larry Cunningham on May 16, 2017 2:51 PM
Larry Cunningham
Re: 172929527 Matilda Green
No bother at all, thanks for getting in touch. Regarding the impossible date of death, my best guess would be that the actual date was April 30; the engraver was asked to use "the last day of April" as the death date, and he guessed wrong. Regarding the "Aged" information, many of the headstones in that cemetery, this one included, have been restored. In some cases, like this one, instead of installing a new concrete base they dug a trench in the ground and inserted the headstone in the trench. The result was a stable, vertical headstone, but it also caused some of the inscription at the bottom of the stone to wind up below ground level. The soil in this area (I live maybe 20 miles from that cemetery) is mostly hard clay. It would be difficult to remove much of it without doing other damage. I should know; I've tried it. :-)

Larry
Added by Larry Cunningham on May 16, 2017 11:32 AM
Terry Cooper
RE: 110216370
Groovy. If it EVER stops raining I'll go check it out!
Added by Terry Cooper on May 13, 2017 10:46 AM
Greg Furniss
Mineville NY Adamses
Hi- thought you'd be interested to know the stones of Marshman 68117727 and Newell 68117696 Adams have been cleaned and re-set & I've posted new photos.
Added by Greg Furniss on May 12, 2017 8:18 AM
Zelda
RE: Ira Green, d OH 1898
The individual death records span two pages because the original was written in one of those large court ledgers. You can find the place of burial on line 51 of page 600, on the far right, beside the date of burial. I probably should have been clearer about that in my message, especially since it's really not obvious that the record continues over two pages.

Nelson Green's marker appears to read that he died in 1853, but maybe I should go back for another look it's been several years since I was last in that cemetery.
Added by Zelda on Apr 15, 2017 7:04 PM
Zelda
RE: Ira Green, d OH 1898
Hi Marjorie,

You're right about the date of marriage my notes indicate Jan. 5, 1842, don't know why I typed 1892.

No specific interest in Ira Green so much as in Methodist Hill Cemetery (I added at least half the memorials and photos) and some of the other small local cemeteries near my house.

As to his record: I discovered a long time ago that, while the Franklin County Probate Court death ledgers are available online, not all entries are transcribed and searchable, so I've been going page-by-page through the death ledgers looking for burials in specific cemeteries.

Yesterday, I found Ira Green here:

"Ohio, County Death Records, 1840-2001," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-99ZY-199K-J?cc=2128172&wc=Q68D-84J%3A1296032501%2C1296571902 : 30 September 2014), Franklin > image 599 of 656; county courthouses, Ohio.

If you browse by record, he's in Franklin County Death Records 1890-1899, page 599, line 51 (bottom of page).

Notation on the record is burial in Reynoldsburg, which, during that era, usually meant Silent Home Cemetery, but Methodist Hill continued conducting burials of people who already had deeded plots through at least 1910. Both Methodist Hill and Silent Home are currently under the care of Truro Township, and the Township holds the interment records, although they're incomplete.

Both cemeteries have been thoroughly photographed as to standing and legible markers, but Methodist Hill has a ton of headstones stacked in a pile near the front of the cemetery, so there are definitely more burials than recorded. It's most likely that Ira is buried with his wife, and that his name simply wasn't added to the stelle when he died.

Do you know they had a son named Nelson? I found his marker, but haven't been able to find a death record with parents' names.
Added by Zelda on Apr 15, 2017 1:33 PM
Patty
Mary Green
No Headstone
Added by Patty on Oct 25, 2016 5:21 PM
Paula Hammock
RE: Find A Grave Memorial#7173678
Sorry, I forgot to add that yes, this was the same Hannah Hurin Tharp. born in 1753 and died in 1841.

Paula
Added by Paula Hammock on Oct 09, 2016 6:11 PM
Paula Hammock
RE: Find A Grave Memorial#7173678
Your welcome Marjorie! Actually, that is how I found the headstone. I had some other pictures I was taking and doing some research in the Pioneer Cemetery in Lebanon and this is how I found that some of the graves had been moved.

Odd thing is, I went to school with some Tharp's! I didn't realize that the Tharp name was as old in this area as my Albertson and Yeazel family names were!!

If I can be of further help, please let me know.

Thanks,

Paula :-)
Added by Paula Hammock on Oct 09, 2016 6:07 PM
lolo1951
RE: Memorial# 111255583
Marjorie, I looked back on my notes from this cemetery and made a note that the date could be either 1853 or 1859. When I blow the photo up in Photoshop, the date is 1859. Thank goodness I now keep all my notes from the cemeteries when I'm in doubt. Good to hear from you again.
Added by lolo1951 on Aug 18, 2016 3:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service