Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Mert57 (#46939092)
 member for 10 years, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Although I do not currently live in the following areas, my family visits Clarksville, Montgomery County, TN and Decatur, Macon County, Illinois several times a year. If anyone needs a cemetery photograph in these locales, please contact me and we'll see if it can be worked out. I'd love to be able to help someone else out in return for all the kindnesses fellow researchers have performed for me over the years!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 196 Memorials Added
 • 313 Memorials Managed
 • 535 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 446 Virtual Flowers
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Sponsorships
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Beth, Bill Hazard, Chuck James, Connie (Lewis) ..., Cousins by the ..., David ♥ L..., deegraver, Donald Tuttle, Illinois Family, Jan Bellard, Jeanine, kim hayes, kpet, Laurie Charles ..., Lesa Epperson, Leslie Robbins ..., Mick, Rev. David Smit..., Roibeard, TeriHj, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Mert57 (102)[Leave Message]
LTC Valentine Allen
Apr. 29, 1726
Goochland County
Virginia, USA
Aug. 1, 1797
Rockingham County
North Carolina, USA

I was wondering what documentation was available to prove he was a LTC in the Revolutionary War? Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.
Added by Anonymous on Sep 06, 2017 1:51 PM
Bunny Newsome Porter
George Badgley
Added by Bunny Newsome Porter on Aug 25, 2017 11:31 AM
Bunny Newsome Porter
RE: George Badgley
I'm not sure that link I sent actually worked. If not please send me an email addy and I will send it to you via email. I can be reached at
Added by Bunny Newsome Porter on Aug 25, 2017 11:17 AM
Bunny Newsome Porter
RE: George Badgley
Here is documentation from a genealogy book found online at Google Books. It may be very useful to you if you are also researching the Badgley family. I am 7x Great grandchild of George and 8x to James, his father, on my paternal side. I believe I counted them right! Lol. My great grandfather, Allison D. Newsome married Mary Ann Badgley. I am currently researching and updating this side of my family. If I can be of any use to you, please feel free to email me. Have a great day, Bunny
Added by Bunny Newsome Porter on Aug 25, 2017 10:05 AM
Peggy Frost
RE: Zean Smull
You're very welcome!

Peggy Frost
Added by Peggy Frost on Aug 11, 2017 5:57 PM
Illinois Family
RE: Hand Family Will
I went back to the document and tried to type it, but as I said hard to read. I have the typed copy in David's gallery. It would appear his wife died before him as he instructs his oldest son to care for the three younger children. Jenny
Added by Illinois Family on Jul 25, 2017 3:45 PM
Illinois Family
RE: Hand Family Will
Hi, not a problem, sometimes we all have many things to do. I am on Ancestry and would be happy to share information. If you search in the wills you will find David's Will. It is hard to read. to see my tree go to Our Family Tree - n222jsch is my account name. Jenny
Added by Illinois Family on Jul 25, 2017 7:07 AM
William in Wheeling
One more record shows my William a tailor born Hanover in Wheeling, WV on 1870 census with wife Sophia and their children Christina, Emma and Augusta. They erroneously wrote his name "Huffmaster". At the same time 1870, YOUR William, a carpenter, born Prussia and wife Amelia are shown in Winona, Minnesota, (spelled Hoffmaster), and their children William and Edward. Hope this helps you.
Added by genieresearcher on Jul 25, 2017 6:04 AM
two families
Hello, I presume you were able to view the census and other records I listed to compare these two families were in two different places at same time..Minn and WV. If you need more info, just ask, be happy to help. I noticed on the trees that have 1888 as William's death, neither put WV which should have raised eyebrows since she was a widow in Minn in 1880. All records can be found on and I gave a lot of details in order to explain and help you separate the families. I couldn't find your William's death record in Minn but know where mine was. Thanks for contacting me so you could fix the misconnections. good luck.
Added by genieresearcher on Jul 25, 2017 5:52 AM
wrong Hoffmeister family
Hello Mert, I think you are looking at two different Hoffmeister families. The Edward Charles Hoffmeister was born in Minnesota and you can see on the West Virginia Hoffmeisters they are on the 1880 census in Wheeling, West VIrginia, no Edward Charles listed. William and Sophia were married in Wheeling, Virginia/WV in 1862, no where near Minnesota. If you look up the 1880 census on which Edward appears St. Paul Minnesota, you will find that his mother Emilia is a widow. Therefore the William Hoffmeister I have who died in 1888 is NOT the same spouse to Emilia. someone has a family tree with William dieing in 1888 which is impossible if she is widowed in 1880. Your memorial for Edward has mother Emilie Schermer yet a family tree has Pucy. The William in WV served in WV Civil War. Your William is listed on the 1870 census, with Amelia, Wm. and Edward. Two different families. Also there is a death record for William A. Hofmeister 1942, that has mother "Emilia Percig". Your William died before the 1880 census for sure. If the ancestry tree is yours, you might care to change it to read before 1880 because others copy info and don't verify. Sorry, wrong family.
Added by genieresearcher on Jul 24, 2017 8:49 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service