Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Carole Marie McMahan (#46939474)
 member for 10 years, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Just an update...
I have been dealing with cancer treatments since March and haven't had time to do updates, but I am starting to work on them now, please be patient...

To my beautiful son Raymond in heaven I miss you more and more each day buddy! I know you are always with us though. All my love!!!

Happy Hunting everyone!
Carole
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 34,933 Memorials Added
 • 34,095 Memorials Managed
 • 67 Memorials/Week
 • 10,714 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 88 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 179 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 14 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Aplin Family (11)
Armsey
Bates (9)
Becky's Family (39)
D.J's Family (5)
Fitzgerald (4)
Forsythe (1)
Gleaves (58)
Gourley (5)
Hanlon (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angi FW, David, Donna Ronald Ro..., Honoring our an..., Jeanette Getz K..., Jeannie Gebhart..., Kendra Ziebell, Kim Turnpaugh A..., Marci Cranston ..., Marilyn Phelps, Robert E. Black..., Sharen A. Durle..., Steve Newnom, SteveDM
Messages left for Carole Marie Mc... (29)[Leave Message]
Barb Hubal
RE: Andy Hubal in St Michael's
Yes. There. Are 2 Andy hubals. They are related, but the one listed on the headstone with Anna is interred in Cleveland Ohio. Confirmed that he and Anna's children moved to Cleveland in 1930 census. His son is interred down there.
Added by Barb Hubal on Sep 23, 2017 1:44 PM
deane mc duffie
Martha Humble
Thank you for transfer-Really appreciated-Deane M.Jamieson
Added by deane mc duffie on Sep 22, 2017 11:03 PM
Barb Hubal
Andy Hubal in St Michael's
Please remove Andy (Andrew). His death date is unknown here because he moved to Cleveland OH after his wife's death and is interred in Calvary Catholic Cemetery (10000 Miles Road, Cleveland, Cuyahoga, Ohio).

His headstone is listed under Andrew Hubal in Calvary Cemetery.
Added by Barb Hubal on Jul 10, 2017 11:20 PM
Kathleen Bacher
Arrena Shaw Nign memorial
You have a memorial # 33960784 for Arrena Shaw Nign in Northwood Cemetery, Cambridge, Guernsey County, Ohio, plot: Sec 6, Lot 7E West.
I am looking for Ary Arrena Dawson, d/o Hilary Dawson & Matilda Virtue. Ary Arrena Dawson was married twice. First to John A. Shaw, 29 Aug 1894, and second to John D. Knouff, 04 Mar 1916. Ary Arrena Dawson’s parents and both of her spouses and many of her siblings are buried in Northwood Cemetery as noted by your memorials. Hilary Dawson-# 68881635, Matilda Virtue Dawson-# 68881628, John A. Shaw-# 105898455, & John D. Knouff-# 105899117. John D. Knouff had been previously married to Jennie B. Stockdale, # 105899113, on 21 Jul 1882 but she died in 1914 and John Shaw married Arrena two years later.
I am wondering if the Arrena Shaw Nign memorial # 33960784 is the person that I am looking for and if you would know anything more about how the surname Nign came about. I cannot find any other census information or family tree information about her that would indicate that she married a third time to someone with the surname Nign. If this is the same individual that I am looking for she would have been about 78 years old at the time of her death in Mar. of 1938.
I live in Ontario, Canada so it is difficult to some of these Ohio records. Would you be able to add anything to what I have already found? If so please contact me at kathleen.bacher@sympatico.ca.
Thanks for all of the effort you put in to these cemetery transcriptions. It is very valuable to us long distance researchers.
Added by Kathleen Bacher on May 22, 2017 12:11 PM
Amanda Alt
Memorial# 33959166 John W. Barthalow

I am a decendent of the Barthalow family I am doing the family tree I would like you to transfer this memorial over to me.
Thank you
Amanda Lease Alt
Added by Amanda Alt on May 05, 2017 9:41 AM
Curt Hofemann
Lester Earl Shear duplicate memorial
Hi Carole Marie,

You have 2 memorial's for Lester Earl Shear:

36531471 shows his (& his brother Glenn's) gravestone at Senecaville Cemetery. This is where his death certificate says he was buried 24 Oct 1915 (the same date as the death certificate).
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X8F6-6H3

46180553 at Greenwood Cemetery, Byesville which is where his Daily Jeffersonian obit indicates he was buried. Normally I'd think this is definitive, but why is his gravestone at Senecaville Cemetery?

One way to know where he was originally buried is to see if the cemetery books show a date of burial. Or see if he was buried at one cemetery and then later moved to the other (different dates of burial).

Regards,
Curt
Added by Curt Hofemann on May 02, 2017 12:20 PM
Tim Ashcraft
Bertha May Sorge Armstrong
She is listed as being in Northwood Cemetery with her 2nd husband but her death certificate says she died in Wheeling, WV in 1967, not 1947, and being buried in Greenwood Cemetery, Wheeling, WV.
Added by Tim Ashcraft on Apr 29, 2017 6:37 AM
kitzkamp
Rachel Kitzmiller Jirles Vance
Hi there,
I want to bring to your attention the fact that the obituary on Rachel's page is in error about her birth name, date and parents. Her birth name was Kitzmiller and she was born 24 Jan 1865 in Stone Creek, Licking County, Ohio, USA to Isaac Kitzmiller and Elizabeth Harmon. Elizbeth passed in 1870 and her father, Isaac, in 1874, so it may be that she was adopted by the Jirles. However, all of the birth and marriage documents for
Rachel's children have Kitzmiller as their mother's name (or some bastardized form). Additionally, her birth date is supported by multiple census records.

If you have any questions, please contact me.

Kit Veerkamp
Added by kitzkamp on Apr 16, 2017 5:37 PM
Doug Mumma
Emma Moomaw
Hello Carole,

It appears that you created two memorials for Emma Moomaw.
1) #105323957 - correctly entered under the surname of "Moomaw", but with the wrong maiden name of "LePage". Her maiden name of "Duffey" is missing
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105323957
It has the correct death year of 1940, but no husbands are linked.

#2) #105637182 entered under the surname of "LePage Moomaw" and the maiden name of "Duffey".
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=105637182
It has an incorrect death year of 1937, but it has both of her husbands linked.

Perhaps one of the memorials should be removed and the other one revised.

Corrected information -
Name: Emma Duffey
Birth: Jan 1866 (per 1900 census)
Guernsey Co., OH
Death: 15 Feb 1940 (determined from obituary)
West Palm Beach, Palm Beach Co., FL
(I contacted the cemetery and they verified that Emma was interred on 20 February 1940 and died in West Palm Beach, Florida.)
Husband #1 Nathaniel LePage m: abt 1890
Husband #2 George Moomaw, m: abt 1937

Thanks...............Doug Mumma
Added by Doug Mumma on Apr 04, 2017 12:30 PM
Kathryn J McCloud
Harry Willard Carr, Jr
Thank you for linking this memorial to those of his family members
Added by Kathryn J McCloud on Apr 03, 2017 2:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service