Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Abby Streight Birdwell (#46993729)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have one gripe for a few FG volunteers: I pay extreme attention to mistakes, duplicates, memorials in the wrong cemetery here in Bosque County. Those of you out there who refuse my request are not interested in keeping FG accurate - either you are in it for the numbers are just plain do not care! You tell me this by having NO way to contact you; or refuse to respond when you get a SAC. You know who you are and shame on you!

I am getting quite a few messages for simple name, spouse, date changes. PLEASE, PLEASE use the "new" edit offerings on each memorial under the edit tab. Saves us both time, and eliminates mistakes. And, always check the little box that gives you a copy of what you sent as an edit. Thanks.

Please, please always check to see if there are memorials already entered BEFORE you enter a new memorial. FG and we here in Bosque County do not like duplicates, and nearly always ask that the earliest memorial stand. PLEASE do not post death certificates! If there is a good reason to state an unusual death, send a notice and I will post it.

I am a native Central Texan, presently living in Bosque County and a past member of the Bosque County Historical Commission and a charter member of the BC Genealogical Society.

If you find a mistake, PLEASE let me know, and remember I am maintaining many memorials that were made by others and the mistakes may be theirs. Be nice when you ask for a change! I do not mind transferring if a memorial is a relative, OR if a memorial is in another county, but otherwise, I would prefer not to. However, I inherited many memorials from some retirees, and on other cemeteries, other than Bosque County, I would certainly transfer.

I just recently finished two genealogies for Poston and Birdwell. FindaGrave information has been priceless! Thanks to all who have contributed. Let me retract that word "finished." We will never be finished but there does come a time when we have to turn it over to someone else. :)
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 654 Memorials Added
 • 8,937 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 2,576 Photos
 • 42 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 53 Virtual Flowers
 • 35 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
aisxray, Alma Darling, Bo, couchpotato, Darlene, David Forcade, Debra Rodgers B..., Dee Winter, Eugene Corneliu..., Gloria Jaynes, GoneToTexas, Gordon Brett Ec..., Harold N. Wombl..., J R Clement, jean worrell, jo buis, Judy W., Karin Huffman G..., Kathy (Posey) M..., Linda Huff, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Abby Streight B... (96)[Leave Message]
MaryBarr4420
Transfer Request
Please transfer my Paternal Aunt to me. If you are more closlely related, plz advise.

Gertrude Whitfield
# 26222540

Thx, Mary Barr
Added by MaryBarr4420 on May 22, 2017 11:44 AM
Mark Mattlage
T.J. Thurmond
Hi Abby. Some added info for you on T.J.(Thomas Jefferson) and Ida Thurmond buried in Valley Mills Cemetery. They had several children including Pearl buried next to them and Thomas Jefferson Thurmond, 1898-1962 buried in Crawford Cemetery, Crawford. T.J and Ida Thurmond were my great grandparents, Pearl Thurmond...my great aunt. Their son, also Thomas J. Thurmond, buried in Crawford, was my grandfather. My father, also Thomas Jefferson Thurmond (May 18, 1926-July 13, 1969, is also buried in Crawford Cemetery. Thanks much for your update for your records. Best, Mark Mattlage Thurmond.
Added by Mark Mattlage on Apr 27, 2017 9:01 PM
Terri Wegner
Speers
Hi Abby, thanks for the Warner and Dora Speer transfers. Kind regards, Terri
Added by Terri Wegner on Apr 21, 2017 8:29 PM
Patsy Conlon
Claude Wallace Brunson
Thank you so much for the edit.
Patsy :)
Added by Patsy Conlon on Apr 21, 2017 4:04 PM
Patsy Conlon
Johnnie Edward Grimes
Thank you so much for the edit.
Patsy :)
Added by Patsy Conlon on Apr 21, 2017 4:04 PM
Patsy Conlon
James Claude Sills
Thank you for the edit. Your the best for helping me. :)
Patsy
Added by Patsy Conlon on Apr 21, 2017 4:03 PM
Patsy Conlon
Johnnie Edward Grimes
thank you so much for the edit. It is much appreciated.
Patsy from Texas :)
Added by Patsy Conlon on Apr 21, 2017 4:02 PM
Virginia Brown
John Custer
Abby,
I tried sending this to your email address, but my message was returned as being unable to send.

Thanks for getting in touch. I see that multiple Ancestry members have shown John with an H. for his middle name - probably where I found it. I have been searching, to no avail, to find this in a document. Have checked all of his children's death records that I could find, but couldn't find that illusive "H." In light of this I have deleted the H from his name on his memorial. However, it may be that this has been passed down through some member of the family.
Virginia
Added by Virginia Brown on Apr 21, 2017 7:15 AM
David Willbanks
Albert Worth Vickery
Hi Abby:
The parents of Albert Worth Vickery (1855-1936)were Worth Marmaduke Vickery (1793 NC - 1855 Walker County, GA) and Nancy Morgan (1813 GA - 1864 Walker County, GA). They are my g-g-grandparents through Albert's older sister, Elizabeth Vickery Allen (1837 GA - 1916 Chattanooga, Hamilton Co, TN)

The couple that you have listed as Albert's parents were themselves born in the early 1850's and they would have been less than 5 years old when Albert was born.

I hope this helps.

David Willbanks
Added by David Willbanks on Mar 24, 2017 6:19 PM
Laurel
Ava Josephine Ard
Thank you for adding the census records for Ava Josephine Ard #76213288. I feel very certain she was the first wife of Perry E. Ard #88945645, buried at North Brown Cemetery, Goldthwaite, Mills County. His memorial page also states that he married Josephine White in 1870, daughter of Alex and Nancy C. White. However, genealogy for Ernest Alexander White, records their children and lists her as Ava Josephine Rogers (Rodgers), not White! So, it leaves me pulling my hair out!!! Ha! Ha! Perhaps she was Nancy Caroline White's child from a previous marriage? So sad, she was only 15 when she married and died when was 16! Died after giving birth? I thought I found the answer; a boy, Perry Alexander, listed White as his last name, son of Alexander and Nancy White, born in 1871, the same year that Ava Josephine Ard died. But she apparently died in April 1871 and his birth date is listed as August 17, 1871. Nancy Caroline White was about 38 years old in 1871, so he could be her child. I will continue researching and hopefully have some definite answers, but sometimes researching ends up asking more questions than it answers...
Added by Laurel on Mar 20, 2017 3:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service