Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

snyder_nepa (#46994719)
 member for 9 years, 6 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 32,644 Memorials Added
 • 32,633 Memorials Managed
 • 66 Memorials/Week
 • 881 Photos
 • 14 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,205 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Snyder Family Memorials (22)
Find A Grave Friends
Cheri Branca, Donna Miller, Elizabeth, Frank Passic, A..., Ginny DeLong Pa..., Jack Galuardi, LDR, Mark Kunzman, Paul R, Susquehanna Hea...
Messages left for snyder_nepa (169)[Leave Message]
Ingrid Phillips
Mr. Floyd A Snyder
Hi Snyder-nepa
I am a friend of Floyd and I wanted to find his family. My name is Ingrid Phillips. Please get in touch with me 918 528 3310...
Added by Ingrid Phillips on Sep 13, 2017 5:20 PM
G. Flanders
RE: Abner Fuller # 71385845
Thank you very much for your information. I will correct my records.
Ginnie
Added by G. Flanders on Aug 31, 2017 6:11 AM
G. Flanders
Abner Fuller # 71385845
Thank you for the prompt attention to my request regarding Abner Fuller.
Your memorial states: Parents: William Fuller & Rachel C
So he is not a Jr. And I believe that William # 182863359 was his father. He was named after William's brother Abner, # 104748792.
Can you tell me what information you have that does not agree?
Thank you.
Ginnie
Added by G. Flanders on Aug 30, 2017 6:40 PM
Sandy Porter
Phillip Snyder
The birth date for Phillip Snyder is shown as 1761 but if you look at the stone it shows his age as 36 years. His death date is listed as 9 May 1847. That would make him 86 at the time of his death. Also his wife is Abby born in 1826. He would of been 65 when she was born. I think this Phillip has a birthday of about 1811.
Added by Sandy Porter on Aug 30, 2017 1:33 PM
John Matthews
RE: Lydia Titus #103258364
Hi Karen -

You're right, and my face is red. I found Lydia Titus in the 1860 mortality schedule, for Cambridge, Middlesex Co. in Massachusetts, and didn't notice the error! Ouch. Same name...

I checked the 1860 mortality schedule for Lenox, Susq. Co, PA and she is not there.

There was a mortality schedule 6 for 1850, too, but she was not listed either, for Lenox, Susq. Co, PA.

But I think that Lydia (Hawkins) Titus in Lenox was enumerated by mistake, in 1850, if she died in Dec 1849. The instructions (I just read them at

https://usa.ipums.org/usa/voliii/inst1850.shtml

for schedule 1, item 3) state people having died after June 1 (1850 - my addition, because earlier in item 3 it states 1850) were to be counted as living and those born after June 1 are to be omitted.

I'm doubtful if the enumerator made that kind of error when they knew there was a mortality schedule to complete, too, for those who died in the year ending June 1, 1850, but mistakes happen. Looks like the same name for enumerator in schedule 1 and schedule 6, but I can't make it out!

I still can't make out her death date from the photo, even clicking to get the enlargements. Or her age, in y/m/d below - a good rubbing of the stone might reveal more.

Thanks for double checking on my info, keep up the good work.

cheers -
John
Added by John Matthews on Aug 28, 2017 1:24 PM
Jack Homer
Melissa Lord #181289234
Thank you so much for sending me the obituary of Melissa Lord who died in 1892. That is the first obituary anybody on this site has ever sent me since I have been on this site. Jack
Added by Jack Homer on Aug 18, 2017 5:58 AM
Paul R
RE: Emma La Gier #59592599
Added by Paul R on Aug 14, 2017 11:09 AM
Betty Short
Dr. Raymond Bennett...
Thank you for adding the obituary for Dr. Raymond Bennett...a nice addition to his memorial.
Betty Short
Added by Betty Short on Aug 13, 2017 5:50 PM
Paul R
RE: Spouse Link
I have seen problems like that as they are making changes to move to the new FindAGrave, Hopefully when the convert, all the problems go away.

You can send me the updates and I can still make the changes and re-add the spouse.

Thanks,
Paul
Added by Paul R on Aug 11, 2017 5:32 AM
Nicolette
Lillian & Dean Snyder
Hello,

I uploaded a couple photos (one each) of Lillian and Dean circa 1866. Feel free to contact me under my member email address with any validation questions or concerns. I have additional family photographs with names, most pre-dated 1871.

Regards,
Nicolette
Added by Nicolette on Jul 25, 2017 5:38 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service