Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Aunt Aim (#47014290)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started researching my family tree in 1995 and have really enjoyed it. Some of the names in my tree are: Austin, Savin, VanHorn, Biddle, Lane, Golt, Davison, Howell, Marvil, Wroten, McDowell, Schiff and Dearth. Most are from the DE and MD areas.

I have found a wonderful website that has helped me with a lot of useful information for my family tree, www.familysearch.org you can access old birth, marriage, and death records as well as census records.

If I have listed someone that is a direct family member I am more than happy to transfer the memorial to you. Please request the transfer under the edit tab. My only exception to this is if they are my family too.

I will gladly add information provided.

Any pictures I have posted of head stones you are free to copy and use BUT I DO NOT give you permission to make money off of them.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 835 Memorials Added
 • 869 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 610 Photos
 • 39 Photo Requests
 • 22 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 95 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Corey & Douglas..., gennie, James Ethridge, kcracrah, Laura, Tedd Cocker
Messages left for Aunt Aim (15)[Leave Message]
William A Bacon
Lee Sweetman Memorial(s)
Amy,
I did just that. I also put links to the correct memorial on the incorrect one and vice versa. I also added a note to the correct memorial explaining the incorrect one.
Added by William A Bacon on May 19, 2017 9:48 AM
William A Bacon
Lee Sweetman
Amy,
I went to Harp Cemetery, found Lee's headstone, and took photos. However, there is no memorial at Harp on which to post the photo. I don't want to post it on the memorial at Rockport Memorial Gardens since we know he is not buried there. I sent also sent an edit/suggestion to the creator of his memorial, Pat Hall, who is a fallen graver, which means Find A Grave is now managing edits. All they did was delete the photo request. The memorial is still at the wrong cemetery.
Added by William A Bacon on Apr 28, 2017 7:42 AM
William A Bacon
Lee Sweetman Photo Request
My wife and I both twice walked the Rockport Memorial Gardens Cemetery but were unable to find a marker for Lee Sweetman. I called Selected Cemetery, who owns Rockport Memorial Gardens and was told they do not have a Lee Sweetman buried there nor do they have a death certificate for him in their files. Is is possible he is buried at Rockport Cemetery instead of Rockport Memorial Gardens? Rockport Cemetery is not owned by the same firm as Rockport Memorial Gardens.
Added by William A Bacon on Apr 20, 2017 3:23 PM
Barbara L.
Mollie Stewart
I have tried to photograph your headstone request. Walked through cemetery, with no luck. Contacted local church, they do not keep records there any more, so contact local funeral home, Daniel and Hutchison, they were very helpful, but gave site for Mollie Stewart , as Walter Guessford and Mollie H. Guessford, Birth date for Mollie is May 28, 1912, death is May 3, 2002? If you believe is your relative, I did take a photo of headstone and will download it for you.
Added by Barbara L. on Sep 24, 2016 5:40 AM
TMAIO
George Savin ---Memorial
Hello Aunt Aim,

I have written before requesting informaton on the Savin family. Back again about another family member.

George Savin 1899-1918. Memorial #77236294 buried Mt. Olivet United Methodist Cem., Warwick, Md., son of George C. Savin & Mary Elizabeth Lightcap Wallace.

This George dates Nov. 4, 1889-Oct. 12, 1918. according to his stone.

Today, Memorial Day in my local Wilmington Delaware newspaper it listed a George Savin listed as killed in World War I. My question is it possible this is the same George? The year 1918 would be right. I have researched but cannot find much info. In addition there is a marriage record for a George Saving married Nov. 28, 1918, a Mary E. Randolph--Addicks. Both were previous married, widow & widower. The George at Mt. Olivet died prior to this marriage so this is a little confusing.

I would appreciate your kind help trying to figure out these different George Savin's. If you cannot possibly you can direct me to someone who may know more.

Fondly,
Thelma Knight Maiorano
Added by TMAIO on May 30, 2016 9:43 PM
CindyS
Horace McCabe Jr 148784359
Hi Aunt Aim - I just wanted to thank you for adding Mr. McCabe today to Roxana Cemetery in Roxana DE. I do not know this gentleman. He passed away yesterday and the funeral home did not have him set up for a military funeral, which is happening today. My Grandson is in the Seaford Delaware Young Marines and last night his Commander received a heart wrenching call from one of Mr. McCabe's grandchildren, in tears, asking for her help. They had originally contacted the VFW/American Legion (I am not sure which one it was) and even though he was a member they could not help because he was not a member of their lodge. They may have guidelines to go by, I really don't know. However, this Young Marine Commander, in a seemingly effortless manor in less than 24 hours had found a bugler and is was able to have this gentleman receive a 21 gun salute in honor of his military service. She and her Unit is also attending his funeral. My grandson will be folding the flag and will be presenting it to Mr. McCabes spouse. I really was appalled and upset as to how this veteran was treated but I thank GOD and the Young Marines that is all worked out in the end. Take care - Cindy
Added by CindyS on Jul 07, 2015 11:11 AM
TMAIO
Barbara Lee Savin
Hello,
I sent previous message asking for informationon Barbara Lee Savin.
I gave me my E-mail address

jnthelmamaio@aol.com
Sorry about this.
Thelma
Added by TMAIO on Mar 08, 2015 4:46 PM
TMAIO
Barbara Lee Savin Information
Hello,

I am related to the Savin by way of Aleatha Ann Knight 1833-1893 daughter of my 3rd. great grandfather James WashingtonKnight and Sapora Cosden. Aleatha married Benedict Savin.
I see you have put some Savin's into Findagrave for Townsend Cemetery.
My question is I see a Barbara L. (Lee Savin 1960-2000) but do not see who her husbnad was. It states her children Jimmy Savin, and Sean and Jennifer Arno, and her parents Lester C. Savin and Molly Louise Walls.
My only conclusion is was her son Jimmy Savin born out of wedlock due to the fact her father was a Savin?.
I would appreciater your kind help with my question. I don't know where in the lineage she belongs as well as her father what information can you provide on him?
Thank you for your kind help.
Fondly,
Thelma Knight Maiorano
Newark, Delaware
Added by TMAIO on Mar 07, 2015 2:43 PM
jamn2dblues
RE: Anna Biddle
Yes I am a direct descendant to William D. Burrows is my 3rd great grandfather, His son Benjamin is my 2nd, Benjamin's son Is my 1st Great Grandfather, Benjamin's son Hazel is my grandfather with Hazel Jr. being my father. If you have any photo's of the family I would love to see them. Please email me at genealogyobsession@gmail.com.
Added by jamn2dblues on Sep 19, 2014 6:06 PM
Laura
Brown family in Hollywood Cemetery
Hi! I just wanted to let you know, the Brown's graves are not marked. I talked to the caretaker and he located the Brown's plot in his book. They are in section G, lot 82 and he showed me where they were. He was so helpful! He said that the lots were sold in plots of 5 and that if there was an infant death that the infant was usually buried in the lot closest to the town of Milford, which is to the east of Harrington. That was true in this case. He showed me where Dora and Noah's daughter Ada was buried and I've marked that as #1. He said that there was no way of telling where the other two were buried in the lot, but they were all three next to each other. There was a low cement curb-like structure buried in the ground, surrounding the lot, which was covered by grass now but he was able to tell where it was and uncovered some of it to show me. There were no markers for any of the graves, but there were only three people noted on the card. The lot originally sold for $8 in 1916 when Ada died! I posted a photo with most of this info on the site.
Laura
Added by Laura on Aug 18, 2014 9:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service