Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Leah Hubbard (#47018990)
 member for 8 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Thank you to everyone who has contributed to Find A Grave. Without all of us this site would not be possible and all the genealogists out there would still be looking for lost relatives. We are making a dent in this world, one name at a time. Soon we will all be linked together as it should be.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,915 Memorials Added
 • 1,949 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 4,566 Photos
 • 93 Photo Requests
 • 1,053 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cremations
Find A Grave Friends
Clifford Clark, Danna , Darlene Athey-H..., Debora Ann (McF..., Don, Ed Oliver, Harold howell, Jim Roscovius, Kathy Solem, Loren Bender, MarjisAngels, Mike Hughbanks, ohlw, Ruth, Sandy Smith, SRGF
Messages left for Leah Hubbard (1098)[Leave Message]
Bryan Anderson
RE: Henry BRINEGAR
Leah,

Thank you for the use of the photo!


Bryan Anderson
Added by Bryan Anderson on Mar 08, 2017 8:58 AM
Bryan Anderson
Henry Howard Brinegar
Dear Leah,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. According to the History and Roster of the 355th Infantry, Henry Howard Brinegar was a member of this unit. This is partially confirmed by his gravestone.

I'm not exactly sure where I'm going with my project, but I want to eventually publish something. So, with your permission, I would like to use your photograph of the grave of Henry Howard Brinegar (Find A Grave Memorial# 112010886). Please let me know if this would be acceptable.

Thank you, I appreciate your time.

With warm regards,


Bryan Anderson

Added by Bryan Anderson on Mar 07, 2017 2:22 PM
Mary Denzinger
RE: Van Horne
Leah,
You are very welcome for the photo. Glad I could help.
Mary
Added by Mary Denzinger on Feb 27, 2017 2:32 AM
Amy Dalton
RE: WAGGONER
Hi. Thanks for replying so swiftly. I'm a little slow because my husband has been ill.

I'm not related to Dwight Waggoner, that I know of.

I've been going thru all of the memorials in the 2 cemeteries where most of my near-kin family are buried looking for obvious things that can be changed on Find-A-Grave -- adding information like maiden names, birth and death data, spouse and parent links -- when that information is in the bio area or on the tombstone pictures. It is my way of doing what I can to help the next generation in their research.

I just happened to notice that there were 2 memorials that looked like they were of the same person. Dwight E Wagoner (#110824984) and Dwight Everett Waggoner (#133516048). I just assumed the tombstone marker spelled the name correctly and that your memorial was in error.

To keep others from making the same mistake, do you think a note should be added to his memorial stating that his name is spelled wrong on his marker?

Thanks.
Added by Amy Dalton on Jan 24, 2017 6:27 AM
Ken Snyder
RE: WAGONER
OK. I made the change.
Added by Ken Snyder on Jan 21, 2017 11:24 PM
ruby gardner
cooks at mount hope cemetery
called swanson funeral home and francis h cook died july 17 1969. Beatrice h cook was born oct 2 1909 and died mar 28 1971 she was from fristoe missouri. They were buried by daughter wanda goodner. They were from valley nebraska. Can you put on for me i dont know how. thanks
Added by ruby gardner on Oct 19, 2016 11:00 PM
ruby gardner
francis h cook and beatrice hazel cook
anyway to find out who buried them? These are who i am looking for but i need to know their kids names? I have tried everything. Someone had to bury them?? Can anyone help me??
Added by ruby gardner on Oct 09, 2016 2:11 PM
ruby gardner
Francis H. Cook and Beatrice H. Cook
Mount Hope Cemetery section oj lot 12 grave 1. I am pretty sure these are my sons great grandparents. I can find no obituary or any information on them. I have searched and searched and nothing. Does the cemetery have any information on them at all? Who buried them or anything? How do I go about this? Please help?
Added by ruby gardner on Aug 20, 2016 10:03 PM
Donna L. Hicks
John Quick
I checked John Quick @ Westlawn in Omaha, Ne. There are two different John Quicks. I have John Alden Quick who passed in 2001. He was married to my mother when he passed. The other is dated much earlier.
Added by Donna L. Hicks on Jul 22, 2016 9:42 PM
OliviaD
RE: Borghoff
Thank you Leah, for the transfer and welcome. Both appreciated :-)
Added by OliviaD on Jul 13, 2016 12:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service