Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
brenda (#47032235)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo i live in huron, ohio. i like smaller older cemeteries. i usually do requests from erie and huron counties. i sometimes also go to seneca,ottawa and surronding counties. family names meier, poole, walker, wolf, sprankel, baumler , biemler and more.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://brendapnjoes.blogs...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,964 Memorials Added
 • 10,137 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Memorials/Week
 • 12,124 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 229 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
family (55)
saved (11)
Find A Grave Friends
Becky See, Faith Olgin, Jean Jasinski, Krista Cameron, Lee Martin, LindaB, Mike Ohio, Mimi Allen, rodmac
Messages left for brenda (569)[Leave Message]
Anne Shurtleff Stevens
Conklns
Thank you for the transfers!!!!
Added by Anne Shurtleff Stevens on Feb 20, 2017 9:05 AM
N.W.K.I.
Sons of Samuel Mitchell, Kelleys Island
Brenda, I wish to offer an apology regarding previous messages regarding Samuel Hamilton, son of Samuel and Eliza Mitchell Hamilton. I have uncovered evidence that shows that Samuel and Eliza had one son named Mitchell and another son named Samuel. Mitchell, aka, Michael, was born approximately 1824 in County Tyrone, then a part of Ireland, now in Northern Ireland. Mitchell died 30 June 1874 on Kelleys Island at age 50. He had worked as a teacher at one of the schools. His brother, Samuel was born approximately1829, also in County Tyrone, Ireland. Samuel died 3 May 1881 on Kelleys Island. Samuel worked as a farmer/grape grower on the family farm. Only Mitchell's name is mentioned on the obelisk for the family of Samuel and Eliza. I cannot recall a grave marker for Samuel. Neither Mitchell, nor Samuel ever married.

Further compounding the confusion was the fact that James, the eldest son of Samuel and Eliza had a son named Mitchell Samuel, sometimes written as Samuel Mitchell. He was born in 1847 and died in 1851. His name is inscribed on the James Hamilton obelisk.

In conclusion I'd recommend changing the memorial you created for Samuel Hamilton to reflect that he is the son of Samuel and Eliza and that his life dates are 1829 - 31 May 1881.

Sincerely, Ned (N.W.K.I.)
Added by N.W.K.I. on Feb 02, 2017 11:12 PM
Clancy
Thank you
Hi Brenda,
Thanks so much for the transfer, it really is appreciated.
Kindest regards,
Clancy
Added by Clancy on Jan 31, 2017 9:41 AM
Ann Marr
Kalb siblings
Joshua deKalb, etc.

If you are interested, their mother is listed wrong. She was Mary Ellen Shoop (sometimes spelled Shupe) b. 1832 Erie Co, Ohio d. 1900 Cleveland.

Her father was Henry John Shoop d. 25 Aug 1859 Erie Co.
Added by Ann Marr on Jan 29, 2017 4:16 PM
Taegu99
Hone Kids
Brenda - thank you for transferring Emma and Fayett Hone to me. Just waiting now on Charles. :-)
Thanks, again.
Added by Taegu99 on Nov 26, 2016 11:43 PM
Bill Owens
RE: Samuel Silcox
Thank you Brenda, very much. If there is anything I can do for you in and around Momence Illinois just let me know.
Jean Owens
Added by Bill Owens on Nov 19, 2016 4:33 PM
Bill Owens
Samuel Silcox
Hello Brenda,
You have a Samuel Silcox in Axe Factory Cemetery in Norwalk Township. Are there any dates on the stone. It's shadowed so it is not real clear.
Thank you
Jean Owens
Added by Bill Owens on Nov 19, 2016 6:52 AM
N.W.K.I.
Samuel M. Hamilton # 71246005
Brenda, the dates you should have for Samuel M. Hamilton are 1850 (calculated, as no birth year is listed). Died Dec 13, 1851. The inscription on the gravestone reads, "Samuel M died Dec 13, 1851(?) age 1 yr.
He is shown on the same grave stone as his sister, Eliza J who died Dec. 28, 1851, 2yr 11 most. Her year of birth would be calculated as January 1849.
Added by N.W.K.I. on Oct 31, 2016 11:57 AM
N.W.K.I.
Samuel M. Hamilton # 71246005
Yes indeed there is a Samuel Hamilton listed in the usgarchives, but it he has different birth & death dates. He is not the same one you have listed as Samuel M.
Yesterday there were two Hamilton's, Samuel M. and Mitchell S, with the same birth and death years. It had been listed that way for quite some time. If this had not been true I would not have created a memorial for Samuel (1778 - 1872), with NO middle initial, and his wife Eliza, last May. I noticed the possible error during the summer, but just yesterday chose to alert you. I'm rather certain changes were made as both Samuel M. and Mitchell S. are listed as children of James and Sabra Titus Hamilton and as of yesterday had the same birth and death years. But there is a problem. Today, Samuel M is still listed as a child of James and Sabra, but with the birth years of 1778-1872. It is not possible that this person could be the child of these parents as James was born in 1810 and Sabra in 1824. The truth is that Samuel is the father of James.
Regards, N.W.K.I.
Added by N.W.K.I. on Oct 31, 2016 11:39 AM
N.W.K.I.
Samuel M. Hamilton # 71246005
Brenda, Samuel M. Hamilton is the same person as Mitchell S. Hamilton. The dates of birth and death are the same. It is Mitchell's name that is listed on the Hamilton family obelisk in the cemetery.
Added by N.W.K.I. on Oct 30, 2016 10:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service