Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

LindaT (#47153036)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 54 Memorials Added
 • 57 Memorials Managed
 • 25 Photos
 • 123 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
My family (61)
My Four Legged Friends (9)
Oregon and California Tra... (67)
Tindall Family (5)
Trail of Tears Virtual Ce... (8)
Find A Grave Friends
Charlene Coe, G..., Clinton Slayton, Kathy (Tackett)..., Ms Martie M, Ron Mac, Sharon L
Messages left for LindaT (10)[Leave Message]
Richard Rieck
Chester Hammond, 1854
Charles P. Judson, traveled overland to Washington Territory in 1854. He noted that on June 7, Chester Hammond, a young man in his wagon train from Long Island, NY, went hunting and did not return. Following the hoof prints of Hammond's horse it was determined that he was overtaken by Indians and escorted away from the trail. Chester was never heard from again. This took place on the north side of the North Platte River about 5 miles northwest of present-day Hershey, Nebraska. A letter by Judson in the Feb. 15, 1855, Cleveland Plain Dealer describes the event.
Added by Richard Rieck on Sep 14, 2017 10:28 AM
Susan Collender
Martillus Embree
I suggested an edit for the death date (and probable travel date) of Martillus Embree. I found a newspaper article from Missouri (Booneville Observer, Oct. 10, 1850)telling of deaths of local people as reported from Ft. Laramie. It said that M. Embree had died June 10-- four days after his son Dillard--of cholera.The cholera epidemic of 1850 happened mostly along the Platte River in Nebraska. Once people got past Ft. Laramie, there were far fewer cases and deaths. Dillard was my 3-greats grandfather (he was about 23 and, I think, not part of the expedition. One story said that he had ridden after the party to tell Martillas about the births of 2 grandchildren).
Added by Susan Collender on May 11, 2016 5:14 PM
Randall Brown
S. M. Marshall 1849
I was at the grave recently and added two photos to his memorial. He was from Kentucky, not Tennessee as you have it. Can you fix that?

Randy Brown
Added by Randall Brown on Nov 01, 2014 11:11 AM
Clinton Slayton
Slayton Family website
I have a by-invitation website devoted to these families, and a DNA Project with several A & R descendants (in fact I live with an A & R descendant). If you are interested in an invitaition, please let me know, by REPLYING here, or at:

Thanks for contributing images to the memorials!

Clinton Slayton
Slaton Slatton Slayden Famly Project
Added by Clinton Slayton on Sep 16, 2014 2:58 PM
Charlene Coe, Guadagnolo- Seal
Cullum Slaton's Family Photo's.
Linda, My dad, Charles Henry Coe's (65975097) mother Mary Caldonia Slayton Coe (67849875) are in the Cullum Hollman Slayton-Slaton (17149090) linage as yours is, with the two brothers, John Garnett Slayton and Charles Henry Slayton 1832, both sons of coarse of Cullum Slaton. My Charles Henry Slayton came to PineMills, Wood, Texas where another brother,Walter H. Slayton already lived.

Will you give me permission to use your photo's and you are welcome to any that I have put on.
The photo on John Garnett's FindAGrave memorial is wonderful and can you tell me exactly who they are. Is the older man John or the one standing?

I live in Texas and would love to hear from you. Charlene Coe, Guadagnolo- Seal (#46894320)
Added by Charlene Coe, Guadagnolo-... on Feb 18, 2013 10:25 AM
Charlene Coe, Guadagnolo- Seal
John G. Slayton
Linda may I use the photo on John G. Slayton's Memorial Page for my Family Tree. John is one of my great grandfather, (Charles Henry Slayton's 65975097), older brothers. Can you tell me the names of the people in the photo? Thank you so much. Charlene Coe, Guadagnolo- Seal (#46894320)
Added by Charlene Coe, Guadagnolo-... on Nov 24, 2012 9:47 PM
Harold Brown
RE: Rose Alice Chandler
Sorry for the mistake. I have corrected the error and it is now ready for viewing.
Added by Harold Brown on Dec 20, 2011 3:14 PM
Sharon L
Picture/Louisa Bennett page
Dear Linda: Can you tell me about the photo shown on the Louisa Bennett page? Louisa Bennett Slaton is my 2nd great grandmother. Do you know if any source has a photo of the gravesite?
Thank you for any information on the photo and is it possible to have a copy of the photo?
Added by Sharon L on Sep 23, 2011 12:19 PM
Judy Mayfield
RE: Alice McPherson Mentch Floyd
Hello Linda,
That is really odd. The spouse that was listed today was NOT what I added the other day. I had added Isaac correctly when you sent the request. Must have been a glitch on the website.

I have it corrected now. Thanks

Added by Judy Mayfield on Jun 16, 2011 11:43 AM
Ms Martie M
RE: Edna West
Transfer is made, happy she has a family member to take over.
God Bless
Added by Ms Martie M on May 30, 2011 7:48 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service