Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lynette Miller (#47255989)
 member for 6 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 370 Memorials Added
 • 516 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 75 Photo Requests
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alma Finch Saal..., David Morgan, Debbie Walus, Jan J. Shultz, Jim Geary, John Evans, Julie Hampton, Lois Williams, Vonna, William Poplin
Messages left for Lynette Miller (35)[Leave Message]
nixwg
RE: Friderici Photos
In the records for New St. Marcus, it said that Max was originally buried at Old St. Marcus then was relocated to New St. Marcus. Old St. Marcus is now a park. There was a note in the microfilm I looked at that said 9/27/77. I took this to be the reburial date but I'm not sure. I'm fairly sure that the 1926 date was his original burial date. When people are reburied, I very seldom find a headstone. You were lucky on this one.
Added by nixwg on Feb 21, 2017 8:09 PM
Mary S
Murphy stone
Hi Lynette!
You are welcome!
Mary
Added by Mary S on Feb 20, 2017 5:32 PM
sids
Robert Murphy
I added a note about the discrepancy on Birth Year between date on head stone and date on birth certificate.
Added by sids on Feb 14, 2017 6:05 PM
Wayne Schuessler
Gertrude Schumacher
If you create a memorial for Gertrude, I will upload the image again for her.
Added by Wayne Schuessler on Feb 14, 2017 11:00 AM
Mary S
Murphy Family
Hi Lynette! I'm glad to help. I found some other Murphys in the area of Joseph and Ethel's grave and will be entering them. I have already added Richard and Mary Murphy, whose stone was next to Joseph and Ethel's. Happy researching!
Mary
Added by Mary S on Feb 13, 2017 9:29 PM
T.V.F.T.H.
Section and lots
Margaret Carmody
I cannot find this person in the Calvary cemetery records to get the Section and Lot numbers. Do you know of another resource to get that information? I would appreciate any assistance you can provide. Thank you.

Start with the archdiocese website: which is on the cemetery main page...
http://archstl.org/app/cemeteries/burial_search

then search
CAR-starts with
MAR-starts with
change to only search CALVARY
burial years 1916--1916

then the results are---
Inter# Cemetery First Name Last Name M/F Burial Date Age Section Row Lot
170089 Calvary Mary E Carey F May 26, 1916 54 005 000H
170394 Calvary Margaret Carmody F Mar 31, 1916 65 014 0146
171516 Calvary Mary A Carroll F Dec 18, 1916 52 015 0980
302929 Calvary Mary Carney F Dec 13, 1916 95 011 0596
thus you want Sec 14, lot 146

then you can also click on the 146 and it will tell you who else in the lot.---
Inter# Cemetery First Name Last Name M/F Burial Date Age Section Row Lot
170394 Calvary Margaret Carmody F Mar 31, 1916 65 014 0146
374890 Calvary Patrick Infant Scannell M Mar 26, 1900 0 014 0146
374912 Calvary Hanorah Scannell F Nov 17, 1898 79 014 0146
374920 Calvary John M Scannell M Apr 21, 1886 59 014 0146
374923 Calvary John M Scannell M Jan 26, 1925 21 014 0146
374937 Calvary Mary Child Scannell F May 20, 1900 6 014 0146
374944 Calvary Michael W Scannell M Nov 6, 1909 46 014 0146

Added by T.V.F.T.H. on Feb 12, 2017 12:32 PM
Turtlerunner
Thanks for clarification
Info regarding Ralph Reiser: Cemetery records have Ralphs last name spelled "Rieser" incorrectly. GPS Location at Calvary: 39.7227236963, -84.2032469283
Added by Turtlerunner on Feb 01, 2017 12:16 PM
chuck gelm
Photo request for Ralph Reiser
Dear Lynette:

Your photo request for:

Ralph John Reiser
Birth: Jan. 16, 1909
Death: May 16, 1989
Burial: Calvary Cemetery
Kettering, Montgomery County, Ohio, USA
Created by: Turtlerunner
Record added: Aug 11, 2014
Find A Grave Memorial# 134199761

is awkward because:

- there is no record at the cemetery web site and

- the person that entered the record into
findagrave has their messaging disabled.

Assuming that there is a marker to photograph,
please suggest other family members that might
be interred nearby.


Added by chuck gelm on Jan 28, 2017 7:03 AM
Douglas Nentwig
Henry or Hugh Trippensee
I want to thank you for the kind words and acknowledgement for the Trippensee photos I took the other day. For this request for Henry Trippensee, the cemetery records indicate that the name is Hugh - unfortunately, as you can see, the marker does not clear this up as it only indicates "H. C. Trippensee". I just thought I'd bring this to your attention, as you want wish to clarify the matter. Good day.
Added by Douglas Nentwig on Jan 25, 2017 9:14 PM
Cheryl (Millerman) Robinson
RE: August H. Luedemann
The Luedemanns' I know were Grandma: Anna Marie (Luedemann)McKenzie, her brothers were Allen George Luedemann, and Oakley Luedemann. They are all deceased. Each had several children, still living. I know Grandma said she had a stepmom, she lived out of state. As a little girl I remember going to visit with my cousin Cynthia (Luedemann)O'Farroll her Grandpa Luedemann and his friend Lizzy. They lived in St. Louis City.
Added by Cheryl (Millerman) Robins... on Jan 10, 2017 10:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service