Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

luckysitsinback (#47264473)
 member for 7 years, 5 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 8 Memorials Added
 • 22 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for luckysitsinback (72)[Leave Message]
Lois Hottinger
Parmelia Banks
I know there is another memorial for her but as you said there is not marker for the other one, and I took the picture.
Added by Lois Hottinger on Sep 14, 2017 11:25 AM
Roxanne Hancock
This is a rootsweb link to the son.
It has links to the parents: Mitchell Hancock and Roxie Anne Tillman.
Please advise what it is that "conflicts with" your data.
These are the Find-A-Grave links for Mitchell and Roxie:
Mitchel(l) #25912395
Roxie #59951675

Regards, luckysitsinback

First off, I don't have a name to call you by, but, I can do it this way. You need to be a little more tolerant, we work very hard and receive little thanks for what we do. Just because an error is made, does not mean we are careless, sometime the info we find is in error. That is why we no longer do edit with our source and documentation.

You need to go to one of your edit request and click on decline. It will not accept it, until you complete it. And you do not have to complete it. So you can do this to learn what 5 responses Find A Grave gives us to choose from. They are sort of dumb, in my opinion. We cannot type in the reason that we are declining. They should have one that states, no source or documentation has been included. But, they do not ask me.

I have way too much arthritis in hands to do too much. One hand has been in a cast for 4 weeks from surgery. This slows down how fast one can work.

Thank you for the link to Roxy as no one had connected them. If you go to Mitchel's memorial, you will see some info I have added.


Added by Winnette on Jun 14, 2017 8:10 PM
Maredia Haddock
In appreciation
Thanks for the info. I have asked that this headstone photo for Sarah Mills be removed, but so far no cooperation.
Added by Maredia Haddock on Jun 07, 2017 4:50 PM
Barbara Wiley Hamby
RE Laura Rose Gilmore
Thank you for giving me a chance to go back and look at this memorial.....once i got to thinking about the cemetery i realized it is not in Clay county , but in Monroe county ...i knew this church was right on the line but when i went to look at the cemetery that is in Monroe county i realized that the cemetery had already been photographed and her stone is on the entry for Laura Rose Gilmore in that cemetery, along with her obituary...i KNEW that she didnt belong in the one with more entries because of the way the cemetery was listed...There is no church anywhere near that cemetery, black or white either one....That cemetery has what i guess you would call a split cemetery. The black cemetery is on one side of the road and the white cemetery is on the other, but they are listed on here as one cemetery. and i guess it is because they are both listed as Greenwood cemetery.... I actually was born and raised here is Clay county....i did move off for a number of years but have moved back.

Hope this helps you out....

Added by Barbara Wiley Hamby on May 30, 2017 8:33 PM
Pvt Stephen G. Henley
He is our ancestor and I tried to edit information on his page but could not until information you added posts. Are you related??
Thank you, Linda O. Smith
Added by LINDA O.SMITH on May 24, 2017 1:15 PM
Deb Carlton
RE: Martha McClure, Dyer CO TN
Wow I just went and looked at Fairview Cemetery record there is not a photo of Mattie McClure tombstone, the death record said burial at Fairview Cemetery. That record may be wrong the grave I found for her at McCulloughs with the tombstone has her name and dates of birth and death. Her family members are lined up buried by her, her son Dossey McClure is buried right beside the tombstone I found for her. Also noticed on Find A Grave that someone has listed 2 husbands for her, both with the same first and last name but different middle initials. The person who created that memorial may have been going by the death record instead of the actual tombstone of where she is buried. I hate that I already deleted the record I made for her, sometimes I run into husband and wives together that have died years apart. The surviving spouse gets remarried and they are buried somewhere else with the last spouse they had. This does not seem to be the case with Mattie McClure.
Added by Deb Carlton on May 15, 2017 4:25 PM
Deb Carlton
RE: Martha McClure, Dyer CO TN
Thanks for the heads up, I looked up Mattie McClure death record and it says burial in Fairview Cemetery. So I deleted the burial at McCullough's Chapel. Her name being on the part of the tombstone that had fallen down in the photo, it is the same name and dates of birth and death. But she can not be buried at both places. Did not notice were you are from, I live in Dyer County Tennessee if you need any cemeteries in this area. 2 of my brothers and a lot of my ancestors rest in this cemetery. Thanks Deb
Added by Deb Carlton on May 15, 2017 3:42 PM
Tree Buff
Benjamin and Dora Baker
Thanks for your reply. The Goodspeed article you cite gives only the names for Benjamin and Dora. There are no dates. I have added commentary to their memorials which I believe sufficient to assign birth and death dates to Benjamin, and leave Dora as unknown. I hope that will be satisfactory. Are you related to Benjamin Greenberry Baker?
Added by Tree Buff on May 08, 2017 11:49 PM
Tree Buff
Benjamin and Dora Baker
Could you explain where you get Bemjanin and Dora Baker's birth and death dates from.
Added by Tree Buff on May 07, 2017 12:45 AM
Candy Fain
Primm Cem.
I have no idea how they are connected. Cemetery is located on my daughter-in-laws family farm. I only had the chance to go there twice.
Sorry !
Added by Candy Fain on Apr 26, 2017 9:10 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service