Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Dan35984 (#47264611)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Any photos I have taken and placed on FindAGrave are free to use in your genealogy research and may be posted on any website, including ancestry.com. No need to ask permission or credit me. The same goes for biographical information I have entered. Please feel free to copy it to your family tree. If you find errors, please contact me, explaining what may be incorrect, so I can possibly correct them. "History is a work in progress".
And for those who have asked about my Profile Photo. It's of my Giant Schnauzer - Igor. See Find A Grave Memorial# 148952329.
I would respectfully ask that you not put moving "flowers" on my memorials. I think you would agree that your gesture is about respect for the dead, and not a competition of who can find the most distracting jpeg.

I'm also less of a "numbers" member and take more pride in having complete information. At least for my relatives, I attempt to connect all known/documented relationships and children's links.

Also, if anyone was a member/relative of the 841st Ordnance Depot Company, please view my link for my Dad's memories:
https://sites.google.com/site/841stodc/
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: https://sites.google.com/...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 77 Memorials Added
 • 91 Memorials Managed
 • 206 Photos
 • 21 Photo Requests
 • 22 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
 • 1 Fame Rating
Messages left for Dan35984 (39)[Leave Message]
Cron-McMillan
RE: Flowers-McMillen-Knight families
There is a lot of info and a lot of questions in that message you sent. I will have to dig thru my files to find some of the answers. Don't give up on me if you don't get an answer immediately.
Pat
Added by Cron-McMillan on Feb 20, 2017 8:25 AM
vicky maclean
RE: Lovelace graves, Browns cemetery
I went back out to Browns cemetery this morning and yes indeed, Charles M was on the opposite side of his wife's stone - barely readable but I rubbed away enough to see part of his name & date. I posted a photo of the larger Lovelace plot (there are 3 areas of Lovelace graves - which I have added photos of) I am guessing that Hattie's stone is the broken one on the left, but there was no inscription of name or dates to be seen on the bottom of the stone.
Added by vicky maclean on Feb 02, 2017 3:35 PM
vicky maclean
lovelace - more
I will check the other side of the wife's stone, but most of these are very worn - I do not recollect any signs of anything, but the cemetery is right down the road so will check my next time by there
Added by vicky maclean on Jan 31, 2017 6:34 AM
vicky maclean
Lovelace graves, Browns cemetery
I went back to try to find the missing ones with no luck - seems like there are several branches of the family with 2 different groupings in the cemetery. Lots of the old stones are unreadable or broken. Dont know where you are from but the soils around here are very active with shrinking & swelling as it rains and dries up. this causes a lot of the tall stones to topple over and some of those have landed with the carved sound down & I could not get them turned over to read them.
vicky
Added by vicky maclean on Jan 30, 2017 5:09 PM
vicky maclean
RE: Lovelace grave photos
this was a fairy easy cemetery to deal with - smallish and fairly well laid out. Still have to look for a few more people in there.
Added by vicky maclean on Jan 28, 2017 3:18 PM
Wendy Coultry
RE: First name for C. Lentz Reynolds??
Hi Dan,

I'm afraid that's part of the dark side to doing my genealogy late at night when I'm less than cognizant - errors. :(

C. Lentz was a first cousin to my grandmother. His father's name was Curtis Loyd Reynolds, so even though I knew his name was Cecil, I got mixed up.

Thanks for the catch,
Wendy

PS - I'll try to find Willie's parents and connect her memorial.
Added by Wendy Coultry on Jan 13, 2017 6:28 PM
CryptoGram
RE: Clarksons at Riverside Cem.
We're happy to have been able to find the Clarksons for you, Dan!
Added by CryptoGram on Oct 25, 2016 12:56 AM
Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
RE: Mattie Pauline Stricklan Chastain
Thank you for letting me know of all the duplicates. I too noticed that my grandparents duplicates were removed.

It's nice to find relatives. I have never been to Georgia but would like travel there just because I know that is where my roots are.

My dad had one brother and one sister that used the "d" on Stricklan. Not sure why they chose to do that. I worked extensively at one time on genealogy but have not done as much lately. I know that there are lots of different opinions on who belongs to who. I can only vouch for my grandparents and my immediate family to include aunts, uncles, cousins, etc. My grandfathers were both deceased before I was born but I grew up around my grandmothers, aunts and uncles as everyone seemed to be right there in Thackerville where I grew up. My parent's and all of their siblings are deceased and I only have one sister left.

Thanks again for the heads up. If there is anything I can help you with on my family just let me know. Do you have your family tree posted anywhere?

Have a good evening. Hope to hear more from you.
Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Jun 05, 2016 6:21 PM
Phil & Donna (Stricklan) Whitaker
Pauline Stricklan Chastain
You write:
Pauline Mattie or Mattie Pauline ....Strickland Chastain **This is my father's sister**

She has a listing already with her husband. See this #129140763. **This is a duplicate of # 60197654 that I created in 2010. She is also linked to a duplicate entry of her parents. I have asked for those to be removed. # 13986965 and # 13986943 are the original and correct parent memorials with marker photos**

"Is the truth really out there?" I would think her Grave Marker with her husband would point to the way it should probably be listed now. Even though her Death Cert. is listed for Mattie Pauline. The 1910, 1920, 1930 Census just have Pauline. **She has a birth name of Mattie Pauline Stricklan. She was always called Polly.**

Even more confusing is the spelling for Stricklan and Strickland. **The name has no "d". Trust me. That was my maiden name. My dad had one brother that used the "d". My memorials have marker photos of Polly parents.**

But hey, I'm just a distant relative. I know nothing. **I grew up with Polly and John**

Just consider consolidating the 2 memorials.

**Whoever added the duplicates everywhere has created a mess that will take some work to correct**.
Added by Phil & Donna (Stricklan) ... on Jun 04, 2016 2:51 PM
crclark
John Abston Cemetery
The Daughters of the American Revolution, John Abston Chapter, has allocated a fairly large sum of money to preserve this cemetery. Once they are finished, I'll send you new photos.
Added by crclark on Dec 17, 2015 7:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service