Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Marsha Williams Byrd of Missouri (#47312484)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I want all of my fellow Find A Gravers that I give my permission to copy any gravestones or family pictures from my Memorial's. I don't put Memorials, information and photo's in for the glory or recognition but to honor those who have gone before and for the families of these people.





 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,676 Memorials Added
 • 8,685 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 367 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 51,200 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 16 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Sponsorships
 • 195 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Ebenezer
Hillcrest (1)
New Hope
Old Auxvasse Presbyterian...
Find A Grave Friends
123, Alberta Daniels..., Angel Blake's M..., Anna, Anna Jaech, B Reno, Barbara Cunning..., Barbara R, Beverly Mahanay..., Birdgirl, Bob & Nancy C..., Bob Hufford, bobby jett, Bonnie Morris C..., Buddy, Cameron Disney, Carol Benskin, Carol Davidson, Carol Gathright, Carolina Caswel..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Marsha William... (419)[Leave Message]
Arlo
RE: Snell
I am great grand son of Ida Snell 1865-1927, and Alfred VanDerveere. Snell pictures are from descendents of Ida and her brothers Herman in Arkansas and Cornelius in Missouri.
They are childern of Christoffer Snell 1835-1913 and Grietje Steenhuis 1841-1873.
Added by Arlo on Oct 04, 2017 7:52 PM
Anna Jaech
Bette Holt Oldham
Dear Friend,
I think of you often and hope you are managing well enough. My darling brother (Brent) had a mega heart attack & was in the ICU at the VA for 30 days. He is now at Fulton Manor. We hope he can go home around October & have help from Integrity. There were blessings galore! He went to VA on 22 August.
I should explain about Bette Holt. I requested her name be Holt, not Oldham and realize this is backward. She was single until 11 Nov 33. Essentially their marriage was of one day and one night, because early in the morning of 12 Nov he had a major heart attack & was in a coma until he died on the 13th. Poor Bette!
She was known well by everyone in Hatton because she was everywhere at one & never ran out of pies to give people. Ocie Creed (sweet deaf man) gave me her journal for most of northern Callaway. She records dates for everything. Births, deaths, deaths, murders, near mishaps, total mishaps. My favorite is "Little Sammy Dog hit by lightning under the house and died." But there were other dogs, and horses too!
She didn't live long after Mr. Oldham died. He was a hired hand. She's Joe Holt's great aunt. I'm one of those who have more Holt blood than Joe - and fewer genes ✄.
Do what you wish with the name. I just wanted to explain. I may some day get her record on the Internet.
Added by Anna Jaech on Sep 28, 2017 9:46 PM
C Johnson
cemetery location
Marsha,

I've sent 2 emails to you in the past week but haven't received a reply so I thought maybe you're not using that email address now.

My sister, Jane Sims Wineteer, is not buried at Old Auxvasse Presbyterian Cemetery in Callaway County, MO.

She is and originally was buried in Howard County at Washington Cemetery in Glasgow, MO. Her husband Ken and in laws are also buried there.

Please change the cemetery as I know other people too looking at Find A Grave have been questioning her being buried at Old Auxvasse Cemetery (where she was not ever buried).

Please make the cemetery change requested.

Thank you.
Carol Sims Mann
Added by C Johnson on Sep 26, 2017 7:47 PM
Zac Schultz
Thank you
Thank you for all the hard work you do here it is appreciated
Added by Zac Schultz on Sep 23, 2017 2:35 PM
Roxanne Kuebler Weathers
Both memorials for Infant Male Stephens (1950-1950)
Oops, wrong button from below lol!!

Anyway I wanted to let you know that there is a memorial for Wilford-Milford Stephens #182698458 with a stone picture. The stone says:

STEPHENS
Wilford-Milford
1950

Sandra
1953

and I believe that these are the names "Wilford" and "Milford" Stephens of your "Infant Male Stephens" memorials:) Their birth and death date of 1950 matches and so does the Stephens. My guess is that when the death certificates were made they didn't have names for these two twin boys and by the time they ordered the headstone they had names chosen.

I just wanted to let you know how/why the edit that I am going to send you next.

If you have questions you can contact me or Courtney14. I also asked if she would add her stone picture to your memorials for these twin baby boys.

Thanks Marsha:)

Roxanne
Added by Roxanne Kuebler Weathers on Sep 07, 2017 6:25 PM
Nancy W
RE: Sidney Harrell
Your Sidney Harrell looks to be the same as 61421892. The Death Cert. doesn't say Troy Cem. It only says Troy, MO which may be where it was removed to before being buried at Foley.
Of course, I could be wrong, I was just hoping you knew more about him. Thanks.
Added by Nancy W on Sep 07, 2017 6:35 AM
Courtney14
obituaries
Hello, I seem to be working on Hillcrest cemetery and your name keeps popping up. For some reason I am finding you added a lot of memorials without photos. I am wondering how you found this info? And where you fond the obituaries. (I am new to find a grave) I am just wanting to add info to my memorials also but I am having trouble finding any.
Thanks!
Added by Courtney14 on Aug 22, 2017 3:14 PM
PattynVegas
Dr Martin Yates
Looking at this memorial, I noticed you have his parents ages, being born in 1871 and he was born 1852, also his sibling born in 1913 seems off. Just thought you might want to check on this.

Patty
Added by PattynVegas on Aug 07, 2017 12:05 PM
Julie
RE: Nath A Smith - Steedman Cemetery
Thank you. That would be fine if you want to transfer it to me.

There is probably someone who manages the Steedman Cemetery. I need to find them. The historical society does not have any information on this burial.

Thanks again!
Added by Julie on Jun 17, 2017 12:03 PM
Julie
Nath A Smith - Steedman Cemetery
Thank you for your transcription work for many of us who are looking for our ancestors. I appreciate it.

I have a question for you, I see where Nath A Smith is recorded as being buried in Steedman Cemetery in Callaway County, MO. When we went to visit his grave, we cannot find a headstone there or any marker for him. Do you have a source on where you obtained this information and any other suggestions you might have for us in trying to locate this ancestor?

Thank you.
Added by Julie on Jun 07, 2017 2:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service