Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

NL Nuttall (#47439947)
 member for 6 years, 8 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,337 Memorials Added
 • 3,764 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 32 Virtual Flowers
 • 12 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
10th cousins with missing... (42)
4th cousins with missing ... (63)
6th cousins without links (998)
7th cousins without links (263)
8th cousins with missing ... (218)
9th cousins with missing ... (282)
Personal Cinema Favorites (282)
Sarah (Nuttall) Rawlings ... (58)
susp. father of Emily Ama... (1)
Third cousins with a miss... (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for NL Nuttall (361)[Leave Message]
Rex Bickers
Confusion Mary E (Berry) Nuttall and Elizabeth (Yancy) Nuttall
Hello, my name is Rex Bickers from Floyds Knobs, Indiana. My mother's paternal grandmother was Hattie B Nuttall Ogden (1894-1976)... and HER paternal grandfather was Price Brewington Nuttall (1815-1900). His father (1775-1865) had the same name, though I have not foundreferences that depict them as "Sr." and "Jr."

The findargave record for Price Brennington Nuttall lists two wives and each has their own findagrave record...

Elizabeth Yancy Nuttall

and

Mary Elizabeth Berry Nuttall

The problem is that both records give the exact same dates of birth and death and show a photograph that is the same headstone.

The record for Mary Elizabeth Berry Buttall has a single one-line (sidebar) entry that indicates that she died before 1886, and lists all of the children parented with Mr. Price Bennington Nuttall as attributed to her, and the record for Elizabeth Yancy Nuttall lists NO children.

But the headstone photo and birth/death dates must be wrong for one of them.

The record for Elizabeth Yancy Nuttall (who is perhaps NOT the grandmother of my great grandmother, Hattie Nuttall Ogden) was created by another person, listed here as "cawatkins"

I wonder if you have any inclination or means to determine WHO is under the headstone with the inscription "Elizabeth" Nuttall?

... and what are the details and final resting place of the OTHER wife?

Thanks for any info you can provide.

Rex Bickers
Floyds Knobs, Indiana 47119
rexbickers@yahoo.com
812-981-8081 home
502-558-7741 mobile
Added by Rex Bickers on Oct 12, 2017 4:00 PM
Roger Smith
RE: Perl Russell Lindsay
This Perl R. Lindsey is a part of the group from Clark Co, IL that spells their name Lindsey - not saying they are not related, but the two groups do consistently use the different spellings. Sorry to add to your questions, it is pretty clear that this one is from the Clark Co Lindsey's. I am working on the Hill family line in Crawford Co, IL from which Florence Newlin descends.
Added by Roger Smith on Aug 31, 2017 10:03 AM
Mermaiden
Greensburg Lee
It really looks like he just ran out of room on that line and wrote just "Greencastle".
Added by Mermaiden on Aug 23, 2017 8:49 AM
Mermaiden
RE: Greenbury Lee
I say "old" because it is old, but yes the Greencastle City Cemetery. I did not assume "Greencastle" meant the city, because as you say it is typically the name of the cemetery which is written, not the city. It appears however, that there are no other Lee's in that cemetery, which may or may not mean anything. ??
Added by Mermaiden on Aug 23, 2017 8:42 AM
Mermaiden
Greenbury Lee
Hi, I have posted his DC, looks like he is buried in the old Greencastle Cemetery, right?
Added by Mermaiden on Aug 22, 2017 11:18 PM
Robert Adlet
Robert Douglas at Vista Memorial
Saw your edit for Robert Douglas and followed his genealogy back to Charity Banta whose father Hendrick Banta is in my wife's tree and I had created his findagrave page. Cool.
Added by Robert Adlet on Jul 24, 2017 1:24 PM
Nancy House Perry
RE: Henry Clay Watts #127671433
There is a John Wall who died in 1941 age 79 buried at Camp Nelson in Jessamine County, Ky

I think that Henry's father, Moses lived in the Hickman Creek area of Jessamine..

The Watts cemetery has been recorded several times so I doubt that Watts was mistaken for Walls..

we have a Jessamine Co genealogy facebook page if you would like to post there someone might help you..

https://www.facebook.com/groups/215224795321502/

Added by Nancy House Perry on Jul 12, 2017 2:39 PM
Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
Actually, does Notehogh@comcast.net go to you?
Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 06, 2017 4:12 PM
Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
Yes, I would be very interested in your information. Is there a way to send an email through Find A Grave?

Also, I don't suppose you live in Texas or Oklahoma do you?
Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 06, 2017 4:09 PM
Brenda Meziere
RE: Nuttall's
Hi NL. You are correct. William Cleveland Nuttall is my great grandfather and Henry Cleveland Nuttall is my grandfather. I guess that makes my Fillmore and your John R "DOUBLE FIRST" Cousins, right? Does the R in John R stand for Richard?

I didn't know about the Cassandra (Shaw) Nuttall and the Milcah (Nuttall) Shaw connection so thank you for pointing that out?

I've just recently started this ancestry journey and it could become addicting if I had more time.

Do you have a family tree on Ancestry.com or anywhere else? Since we have so many common ancestors, I'd love to compare what I'm researching with what you have. So far my research shows that Thomas Nuttall (1776-1806) and Price Brewington Nuttall were brothers which makes their paternal great grandparents the same - Elijah F Nuttall and Mary Polly (Price) Nuttall as well as 2x, 3x, 4x, etc grandparents the same. Do you show Brent and Sarah Brererton/Brewington and Thomas Taylor Price and Martha Robson (or Robinson) as the 2x gparents? Then this is where it gets confusing to me with the many John Nuttall's and Mary Brent's. Do you have information you could share along those lines?

It appears that we may have a line to Mary Kittamaquun, daughter of an Indian Chief. I would appreciate any information you could share on any of the above as well as the Moon, Ditto, Price, and any other's in our lines.
Added by Brenda Meziere on Jul 04, 2017 3:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service