Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Jacklyn (#47455242)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing family history for over 40 years. Find A Grave has added a new dimension to my family tree. I have added some memorials and, with the help of FAG volunteers, been able to link others and have completely linked my direct line as far back as their physical location is known. I have been able to add pictures to many memorials and have even found new cousins. Thank you FAG volunteers.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 302 Memorials Added
 • 314 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 73 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 6 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Daddy's Family (47)
Mother's Family (49)
Find A Grave Friends
Elizabeth Olmst..., Ellen Sutherlan..., Jan Breshears T..., Judith Nan Lewi..., Mike Huffstetle..., Yarnbug
Messages left for Jacklyn (53)[Leave Message]
Grave Walker
RE: Herbert Rhyne
Hi Jacklyn,

You are very welcome for the photo of Herbert Rhyne's stone. Thank you for the kind words about my work! I am happy to be a part of a great group of dedicated volunteers, like yourself, who make this great contribution.

By the way, I did make a memorial for Herbert's wife Bertha while I was out there. If you would like that memorial transferred to you, just let me know and I will do it immediately! It makes sense for you to have both if you want them both.

You are welcome to use any photos that I have taken of your family members.

God bless!

Joanna P. aka Grave Walker
Added by Grave Walker on Apr 27, 2017 5:36 PM
Regina Rigney Deters
RE: Lena Williams
I got your nice message, I, too, enjoy doing the obits for FHC. Hope we can meet sometime. I am there on Tues 10 -2 and Saturdays 10 - 1. Barbara Cox and I work the same schedule.
Regina Deters
Added by Regina Rigney Deters on Apr 12, 2017 7:41 PM
prairie plains
RE: Lillian Hoag
Thank you for the offer but I am not related. I ran across her obituary while searching for something else. I found the obituary interesting ... a female graduate of a university in the early 20th century or before. Her father had died in North Dakota (prob Dakota territory) and her mother moved her & another daughter East to Ithaca, New York. Lillian was educated at Cornell and then taught for a few years. She then became a social worker for the better part of her life in various places in NY before retiring to Penney Farms.
Thank you for your volunteer work!
Added by prairie plains on Mar 18, 2017 4:04 PM
T. Morgan
Jonathan J. Hays
Great to learn that information I shared has provided a source that will aid you in your work concerning those laid to rest in Nebo Old Presbytarian Church Cemetary.
As for relationship to Jonathan he is my husband's first cousin three time removed.

Added by T. Morgan on Feb 28, 2017 8:49 PM
Judith Nan Lewis
RE: Iva Mourine (Patterson) McDonald
Hi Jackie,

I was unable to connect to your tree for some reason.

My GGG-Grandmother, Diannah (Patterson) Lewis (25 Nov 1820 AL - 5 Nov 1881 Marshall Co., AL, is the sister of Spencer Patterson (13 Feb 1816 TN - 8 March 1867 Marshall Co., AL). She married Leonard Len Lewis.

Their sister, Margaret Patterson (1822 TN- Aft 1880 AL) married Leonard Len Lewis' brother, Henry Lewis (Born 1820 TN).

My GGG-Grandmother, Nancy (Starnes) McDonald (09 Aug 1803 Warren/White Co., TN - 27 May 1870 Marshall Co., AL) is the daughter of Peter Starnes (01 June 1781 Chester Co., SC - 13 Apr 1852 Marshall Co., AL) and Mary "Polly" (Roden) Starnes (13 Feb 1781 SC - 04 Oct 1841 Marshall Co., AL).

Peter Starnes (01 June 1781 Chester Co., SC - 13 Apr 1852 Marshall Co., AL) is the son of John Starnes Sr. (1741 Charleston, SC - 1801 Charleston, SC and Temperia (MNU) (1735 Charleston, SC - 1840.

Peter Starnes was the brother of John Starnes, Jr. (1787 Chester Co., SC - 07 Oct 1866 Marshall Co., AL), who was also a son of John Starnes, Sr. and Temperia (MNU).

She was married to James McDonald (17 March 1800 Warren Co., TN - 28 March 1890 Henryville, Marshall Co., AL).

Until Later.... God Bless,
Added by Judith Nan Lewis on Jan 31, 2017 12:11 AM
Judith Nan Lewis
Iva Mourine (Patterson) McDonald
Hi Jacklyn,

Thank you so much for contacting me.

Iva is my 3rd cousin (2x removed) in my Patterson Family Line. I had added her name from an old research paper, and her middle name was spelled that way. I was so happy that you contacted me and let me know of the misspelling.

I corrected the spelling on her memorial.

Until Later.....God Bless,
Added by Judith Nan Lewis on Jan 26, 2017 9:55 PM
Tom White
Stewarts at Grove Hill
I currently have a map of most Gardens and will attempt to get to your photo request tomorrow.
Added by Tom White on Jan 21, 2017 10:28 PM
Shane Quinn
Hi, I'm Shane Albert Quinn of Lake Norman, NC. I'm 26 years old, I saw you said you are related to John Wesley Quinn who I found out tonight via this site is my great-great-great grandfather. His son John Matthew Quinn is my great great grandfather, his son Samuel Sylvanus Quinn is my great grandfather, and his son Grady Albert Quinn is my grandfather. My grandfather Grady Quinn died in 1984 I believe it was. He was a TSGt in the US Air Force and served in Korea & Vietnam. He is buried in San Antonio, Texas. The only Quinns I have ever known are myself, my father Michael Scott Quinn, and my uncle Eric Thomas Quinn. My grandmother was long divorced from my grandfather who remarried before he passed, and she has never been willing to help me out with seeking out any of my Quinn side of the family.

I believe Grady Quinn had 3 brothers, John "Johnny" Quinn, Thomas "Tommy" Quinn, and Robert Quinn. I am pretty sure they all have passed. If you happen to know anything or could help me out with any info, pictures, anything, I would appreciate it. Thanks
Added by Shane Quinn on Oct 19, 2016 3:05 AM
Nancy Cornelius
Porter Edmondson
Thanks for the information. About the name spelling, I have seen where there is not enough room for the whole name so 1 or 2 letters are left out of a name, causing mass confusion. It is too expensive to have redone so most people just leave it.
My husband's grandmother was a Edmonson, but I know some of her family spelt their name Edmondson. So when I am in a cemetery taking pics I also look for family names. Marcus Edmondson at Beulah in Marshall Co Al is my husband's 3x great grandfather. Thanks again.
Added by Nancy Cornelius on Oct 09, 2016 7:22 PM
Connie Wood
RE: Basil Lynn
Actually Basil lived in Greenville SC, and died in NY. HE had asked to go back home. He was born and lived in Amsterdam NY. Then he and his mother moved to Cedar Lane, New York Mills, NY. They moved and lived in Sc 17 years and when he was very ill he asked to go home to NY. They went to the Utica NY area, and within 2 days I believe he passed. He was buried in the NY cemetery. I was 12 when they married and we lived first on Cedar Lane in NY Mills, then Burrstone Rd. in NY Mills. Later we moved to Ballston Spa NY.

So if asked this is the real story.

Connie Wagar
Added by Connie Wood on Jun 28, 2016 5:01 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service