Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Everett Mefford (#47576323)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I was born in Clarksville, Arkansas to Johnny LeDean and Melba Holman Mefford.

Mom's parents were Everett Franklin and Eunice Burgess Holman

Dad's parents were General Rosco and Sarah Dee Sain Mefford



You have my permission to copy any information and/or photos without asking me to use in your family history that are on my memorials.


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 16,065 Memorials Added
 • 16,363 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Memorials/Week
 • 10,148 Photos
 • 545 Photo Requests
 • 36 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11,904 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
AGenie18, Ann, Bea Smith Dani..., Ben Tilford Ca..., bill sullivan, C Patton, Don Green, Ekul, Elaine, Jackie Marynik, Jean Hooks, Joe George, Karon Murphy Ha..., Kimberly Smith, Marilyn Morris, OkieBran, Rebecca Bishop, Shelley Wilson, Tony Bell
Messages left for Everett Mefford (96)[Leave Message]
George Paul Farris
Wilma Daisy Mefford: FAG# 90876456

Dear Cousin Everett:

Today I discovered a duplicate memorial for Cousin Daisy: Created by: mks; Record added: Jul 06, 2012; Find A Grave Memorial# 93185222.

It was posted after yours, so I sent a request to Ms Sherry (mks) asking that it be removed in compliance with the Find A Grave policy. However, you may wish to send Ms Sherry a note asking that the photograph she took of Daisy’s headstone be posted on the memorial you earlier created.

Also, I have sent you an edit for her last husband, Bennie H. Porter (1907-1970) and a name correction deleting one of two Bakers. I hope this serves to avoid some confusion. Fraternal regards from...

your cousin,
Paul

P.S. Just a reminder about the earlier message I sent on Jan 29, 2017. I continue to look for your response.
Added by George Paul Farris on Feb 21, 2017 12:15 PM
Pam Jordan
RE: Bonnie Jean Rodewald
I wish I had had that info before I went there. Repost the request and attach that info pls. The folks at the cemetery had no idea where she was buried. It's 20 miles each way for me so someone else might pick it up. Sorry.
Added by Pam Jordan on Feb 16, 2017 10:23 PM
Djefferson
Greenview Memorial Gardens
Found some more Padget's in the cemetery.
Muyrl D. Padget
1918-2002
Carol M. Padget
1920-2001

Herbert D. Padget
1895-1978
Fay Ola Padget
1895-1989

If you need pictures let me no
Added by Djefferson on Feb 15, 2017 8:07 PM
Linda
RE: Bettie Lou Holt
Your more than welcome. Sorry I did not find Robert, he wasn't next to Bettie nor anywhere else that I could find.

Added by Linda on Feb 12, 2017 11:01 AM
Brandon O'Rear
RE: Calvin George
You're welcome. Have a nice day
Added by Brandon O'Rear on Feb 07, 2017 10:07 AM
A. Hammond
RE: Mark Campbell
Oh ok! I'm sorry I hadn't even checked to see. Glad to help !
Added by A. Hammond on Feb 04, 2017 1:10 PM
A. Hammond
Mark Campbell
There was also a marker beside theirs for a John and Evie Campbell as well. I went ahead and got a pic in case you would need it. Just let me know!

-Ashley
Added by A. Hammond on Feb 03, 2017 10:09 PM
Clay
Tennyson at FLLB.
Got back to FLLB today. Earnie Tennyson's marker is now dry. Have posted a much better photo of the marker and an area photo. There were FLLB employees in the area working on the drainage problem.
Added by Clay on Feb 01, 2017 1:49 PM
B.J. Waters
Charles Smith photo request.
Hello! I am about to fulfill your photo request but unfortunately, it is a photo of the area, only. He has no marker, which was confirmed by the interment record. I am sorry this was not a more positive outcome. I am always disappointed when there is no marker.

Regards,

B.J.
Added by B.J. Waters on Jan 30, 2017 2:05 PM
George Paul Farris
John Mefford (1732 - 1796) FAG Memorial# 65514623
Dear Cousin Everett:

Sadly, I write to correct an error concerning the burial of our grandfather LT John Mefford (1732 - 1796) in Eastern Cemetery was founded in April 1843, some 47 years after the death of John Mefford (1732 - 1796). Moreover, it's located in Louisville 75 miles from Georgetown the place given as John Mefford (1732 - 1796) place of death, so it's unlikely Eastern Cemetery was at any time his last resting place.

The source used to imply Eastern Cemetery as the burial place is inaccurate as it is based on the burial of "a" John MEFFERT buried in 1908, some 106 years after the death of LT John MEFFORD in Feb 1796.

It may prove unsettling to realize the actual grave of our ancestor remains unknown, but I think we should pay tribute to the legacy of our honorable Revolutionary patriot by making every effort to purge his record of any inaccuracies. To quote my paternal grandfather. "It's better to measure twice and cut but once."

It is so difficult to effect a correction on the Internet. A good starting point would be to expunge the error you posted to the Find A Grave memorial [supra] of our ancestor lovingly created by our cousin Sue Mcduffe. Now that you have more information at hand It's my recommendation you that share this with our cousin Sue and ask for her assistance in making the correction on Find A Grave Memorial# 65514623 which she manages.

I look forward to your response. Many thanks for your efforts and consideration and warm fraternal regards from...

your kinsman,
Paul
Added by George Paul Farris on Jan 29, 2017 1:25 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service