Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wolfe (#47631053)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you have a findagrave and/or ancestry account, please verify your information before posting. Most people believe false leads and therefore run with them, making millions of family tree mistakes over time. By loving & respecting the people of the past, you may learn to love and respect yourself and your family.

Genealogy is too cool. Gotta Love History.

Genealogist by trade
Internet Designer & Graphic Artist
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 242 Memorials Added
 • 304 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 398 Photos
 • 22 Photo Requests
 • 3 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 521 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 13 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
33rd Special Naval Constr... (220)
Find A Grave Friends
Brad Hall Sr, Brian Dudley, Gary Minor, Greenlawn Cemet..., Harold Malaby ..., Kay , Margaret Baker, Paul (Dakota) S, Powerpuff Girl, Sara Snell-Kirt..., Shirley Vittito..., Stacy Bailey-A..., william hammann
Messages left for Wolfe (11)[Leave Message]
N J Martin
Hello, can you tell me your proof of Jacob Schuyler who died May 10, 1841 being son of Philip Schuyler & Anna Anderson? Thank you

Added by N J Martin on May 21, 2017 2:40 PM
I am wanting to know why the photo attached is the same photo for mother? They cannot be the same photo for two different people. This is really going to cause a problem.
Added by Debra on Mar 29, 2017 2:03 PM
Samuel Ellsworth Wolfe & Lucina Lambert Weeks Family
I am drilling down on my Wolf/e ancestors siblings and so on. I am on the children of Samuel Ellsworth Wolfe & Lucina Lambert Weeks. I have a Lida M Wolfe born AUGUST 14, 1877 and then her sister Eliza Jane Wolfe born on the SAME day. The bday I got for Lida was from her marriage record to Frank D Davis. The bday I got for Eliza Jane is from her actual birth record. Do you know if these 2 are the same person? I would think that if they were twins, there would be a note on the birth record (maybe not). Also, Eliza Jane shows up on the 1880 census but Lida M does not. I am starting to think they are the same person??? Either way, I am stumped for either of them after 1900. I can't even find Lida's husband Frank Davis anywhere. Do you have any info on these people??
Added by neptune-klm on Jan 19, 2017 9:58 PM
Sheila Adkins Burks
William Brisker Photo Request
Hi, I have just gotten a copy of the new Lucasville Cemetery Directory and I checked for William Brisker's name and it is not listed. It was done by the Lucasville Historical Society with help from Tom Adkins work in 1999 when they walked the cemetery. It has been updated to this year. However there may be no stone to read or he may be buried somewhere else in Lucasville. The sextant for the cemetery is in his 80's and says that some records of burial in the early years are lost. His record books are in bad shape due to age of the books. Hope this will help let you know why your request for a photo has not been answered.
Added by Sheila Adkins Burks on Oct 30, 2016 2:55 PM
James Rice
RE: Photo Request
You are most welcome. I enjoy rummaging through old cemeteries and if it helps someone else, so much the better!
Added by James Rice on May 06, 2016 10:53 AM
I sent you an email asking about John Wolf, son of George Wolf and have not had a reply. My email is I believe John Wolf may have been my great-great grandfather and am looking for information to confirm that. Thank you.
Added by Bob on Mar 07, 2016 11:53 AM
Mo Crawfish
Anna Rockwell, update?
OK, I've now downloaded the picture of her gravestone, enlarged it, enhanced it, and had several friends who are better at deciphering this sort of thing look at it. I now am leaning toward Anna's date of birth as 1774 being incorrect. Hear gravestone appears to read something like,
daughter of
James & Hannah
(month) 1837

Aged 36 y

So I now am beginning to think that she died in 1837 at 36 years of age, making her year of birth 1801, well within the childbearing years of mother Hannah. What are your thoughts?
Added by Mo Crawfish on Dec 11, 2015 9:45 AM
Mo Crawfish
James & Hannah Rockwell
Thank you for the reply. My fifth great grandfather was their son Jonathan. I have several questions, and I greatly appreciate any information you're able to provide. First, I have a question about Hannah's maiden name. I've seen both Burt and Bennett listed. Is one a previous married name? I'm also wondering about Anna Rockwell. With her year of birth being 1774, Hannah would have been only eleven years old and highly unlikely to bear a child. I wonder even more about her actually being their daughter because none of their other children were born until more than ten years later, when Hannah would have been at a more likely childbearing age. Can you provide any information on this?
Many thanks in advance, cousin!
Added by Mo Crawfish on Dec 11, 2015 7:45 AM
Mo Crawfish
James & Hannah Rockwell
Thank you for maintaining memorials for my 6th great-grandparents. Are you related? I ask because I'm running into some obstacles getting their children documented in my research. Please feel free to reply here or to
Added by Mo Crawfish on Dec 10, 2015 9:07 AM
Cj Hayden Swank
119970414 George
Hi Wolfe,

I'm researching my Schuyler ancestors - many of them are buried in Edenton Cemetery - most ended up in Clermont or Hamilton, Ohio from New Jersey. Periodically I find a reference to the Wolfes, but I haven't yet fully figured out the connection. Were they intermarried more than once, and if so, how? Can you shed any light? I'm confused....

Added by Cj Hayden Swank on Nov 26, 2015 1:53 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service