Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MeeMee (Wilma) (#47658661)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Currently living in central Arkansas & willing to take photos in nearby cemeteries. I have been working on my family tree since 2000. Family names I am searching for: Tomlinson, Welsh, Niver, (Del.,Wis.,N. Dakota, Calif. & N.Y.); Bell, Davis, Roper, Cooper (Ark., Tn., Ky)McPhail, Wemple, Cones (Kansas, Ohio, Missouri).
Sorry, I wont list my email because I have gotten too much spam, etc. from this site.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 174 Memorials Added
 • 181 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 264 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 50 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 371 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Find A Grave Friends
kcracrah, mcphail, Sandra, Steve Seim, Steven R. Goff, Thomas A Hawkin...
Messages left for MeeMee (Wilma) (63)[Leave Message]
Wendy Knaak
RE: Hazane Bell
Added by Wendy Knaak on Feb 08, 2017 6:55 PM
Wendy Knaak
RE: Hazane Bell
Yes, Henry is brother of George G. Bell..The G. stands for George Graham Bell in my grandfather's name...Brinnie Bell is the wife of Henry Bell
There is a mistake on the spelling of my Grandmother's name It was not Hazane Bell Her name was spelled Kazan...If you look on my Uncle George Robert Bell obituary it lists his parents name right...My Uncle Robert was George Robert Bell...My Uncle George Robert's family spelled my grandmother's name Kazan...(NOT HAZANE)Her full name was Kazan Elizabeth (Starkey) Bell..She was called Lizzy all her life when she was a(Starkey) (her maiden name)...My sister Martha listed our Grandmother as Elizabeth Bell .She was always called Lizzy Bell too after she married..My sister Martha Vinson listed our Grandpa as the late George Henry but his name was George Graham Bell. Our Mom Mary Parilee(Bell)washer maiden name but she was married 2 times first to Elmer Burton Acree.They had 3 children..Martha,Windell (is Female)I am called Wendy & Robert Burton Acree we called our brother R.B. Acree... Our Dad Elmer Burton Acree died and Mom married Johnnie Boyce Ramsey...They had 2 sons...Dannie Lee Ramsey & Terry Wayne Ramsey... Mom had 2 daughters and 3 sons...Terry died November 17th 1991...It was hard on Mom losing her youngest son ...All of us will always miss our brother Terry Wayne I was about 14 years old when he was born ...I took care of Terry a lot & Martha watched after Dannie Lee before we married...Our Brother Robert Burton Acree took care of them after we got married..I have photos of R.B. sitting on the couch with them like he was the boss.Mom paid R.B. a little to straighten up the house ..R.B. would do it then make them sit on the couch...I had a job overnight as a babysitter for 3 kids...I came home from school and the boys were sitting on the couch and I say let those kids off that couch...He says they will mess up the house then Mom wan't pay me...LOL
Added by Wendy Knaak on Feb 05, 2017 3:46 PM
Wendy Knaak
RE: Hazane Bell
yes, Henry Bell is George G. Bell's brother
Brinnie Bell is Henry Bell's wife

I have no idea why my Grandma Kazann Elizabeth (Starkey) Bell's name is misspelled as Hazane Bell on her marker...She died before my grandfather George Graham Bell did...He could not read or write so I don't know who helped him...He couldn't do it by himself...They both are listed at Nelson cemetary in Georgetown, Arkansas ..White county... Arkansas USA but where Grandma Bell's stone is it says it Hazane Elizabeth Bell...I also saw someone At the Georgetown Cemetery ...Georgetown, Arkansas named Mrs. Hozane Bell spelled with an o says died March 30, 1956 unmarked grave per Searcy Daily Citizen...My Grandmother was called Lizzy all her life instead of Hazane ,Kazann or Elizabeth but I know she is buried in this grave location...I don't know why her name is not spelled right
Added by Wendy Knaak on Jan 29, 2017 4:24 PM
Betty Hunter- Harrison
Albert Barger
Gum Springs Cemetery Arkansas, Thanks
Added by Betty Hunter- Harrison on Jan 09, 2017 10:40 AM
Betty Hunter- Harrison
Albert Barger
Please delete my previous message that is only A.
I would like for you to put the headstone on Albert Memorial. You put it on his wifes,so please put it on his. Thanks
Added by Betty Hunter- Harrison on Jan 08, 2017 12:07 PM
Seth Musselman
Gypsy
I am sorry that I am not familiar with the gypsy grave you asked about.
Added by Seth Musselman on Jul 07, 2016 3:15 PM
KRichardson
Melissa Sheets
I tried to find Melissa Sheets for you at White Hall Methodist number 21868040. I cannot find it. I've walked the cemetery twice now. Do you have any other info to help me locate it?
Added by KRichardson on Mar 05, 2016 2:38 PM
Dinah Goldenberg
Sadora B Pesterfield
Thank you so much for transferring this to me. I will keep searching to find our John W. Pesterfield's gravesite and the name of Sadora's mother.

Best,
Diana Mann Goldenberg
Added by Dinah Goldenberg on Nov 18, 2015 5:24 AM
Dinah Goldenberg
RE: Sadora B Pesterfield
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=84689252&ref=acom


She is buried in Nelson Cemetery,Georgetown, White, Arkansas. She was married to George Akers. There are notes on her record where you listed her parents and siblings, but I don't believe they are correct.

Sadora is in the 1880 census in Greenfield, Craighead, Arkansas with her father and mother and younger brother, John T. Her father was John W. Pesterfield, but not the one who married Mollie Madden. Pesterfield is a rare surname. These Pesterfields were originally from Germany and changed their surname sometime before 1800 in Virginia. Many of the descendants have the same given name and middle name. There are multiple John and James Pesterfield.

My sister and I have done Ancestry DNA and match to Sadora's descendant. Our ancestor was James Pesterfield, who was born in TN, married in OH and died in IL.

The other John W. Pesterfield in Arkansas is a descendant of David Pesterfield from TN. For whatever reason, we do not match DNA to David's descendants.

Sadora's great granddaughter's husband said that they have scarcely any info on her or her family as she died when her son, his wife's grandfather, Lee Akers was only a small child and his dad remarried and history was lost.

I believe that Sadora is named for Saidora Illinois, a town very close to where the Pesterfields lived in Bath Illinois on the Illinois river.

Hope that helps. Thanks for your interest.

Diana Mann Goldenberg

Added by Dinah Goldenberg on Nov 17, 2015 8:27 AM
Dinah Goldenberg
Sadora B Pesterfield
I believe that Sadora is not the daughter of the John W. Pesterfield and his wife Mollie shown on this record. There were two John W. Pesterfields in Arkansas around the time of Sadora's birth. The 1880 census shows Sadora [transcribed as Ladora] as the daughter of the John W. Pesterfield born in Illinois, with a father born in Tennessee and a mother born in W Va. That matches my relative who was born in Ohio, but lived in Illinois. He was a civil war soldier and is listed in the 1880 Census in Arkansas. John W's father, James, was born in TN, and would be a distant relative to the father of the other John W. Pesterfield who was born in Texas and was the son of James H. Pesterfield born in TN as well.

I have DNA matches to Sadora's decendents. I have submitted an edit to remove the link to the other John W. Pesterfield and Mollie Madden. Would be happy to answer any questions. Thanks much,
Diana Mann Goldenberg
Added by Dinah Goldenberg on Nov 05, 2015 4:56 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service