Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Frank A. Orasin (#47688408)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I am the son of Frank J. and Josephine Orasin who were both born and raised in Forest City, PA. Many of my relatives are buried in St. Joseph's Cemetery, FC, PA.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,032 Memorials Added
 • 1,034 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,081 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Frank A. Orasin (18)[Leave Message]
Bert Boutwell
FAG 88007870
Frank, your Find A Grave 88007870 for Florence Jewel Bloodworth Orasin is a duplicate of Find A Grave 840884 for Florine Jewel Bloodworth Johnson. Born as Florine Jewel Bloodworth she was also known as Florence Josphine. Florine was first married to my cousin Colen Jesse Boutwell, Sr, second married to a Stamper, third married to a Bordenet, fourth married to John William Orasin and fifth married to Parker Lee Roy Johnson.
The information on Find A Grave 840884 is at it appears in her application for Social Security and her grave marker.
Added by Bert Boutwell on Sep 09, 2016 7:42 PM
Lewis Omahen, Frank Omahen, brothers of my gradnfather Pavel Omahen
My grandfather Pavel (Paul) Omahen arrived to USA Ellis Island on November 28, 1912, by ship Niagara. Name and Ethnicity (Omohen, Slovak) were transcribed wrongly from the original manifest to the Ellis Island database since there is clearly written Omahen and Sloven (abridgment of word Slovenian). Under column 10-last permanent residence is written Austria, Krain (Paul declared region, not city, since Krain means Carniola). More important is column 11- the name and address of the nearest relative, where Paul declared: Father, Franc Omahen, at Osredek, Krain, Austria. Because of this exact address, name, and age there is no doubt that this person is my grandfather Pavel Omahen.
Moreover, under column 18-the name and address of relative to join, Paul declared: Brother; Louis Omahen, at Forest City, Pa, Boy 54. Since Alois Omahen, born on. 16. December 1876 on Osredek, Austria, now Slovenia (Alois, Slovenian inscription would be Alojz, American translation of that name is Louis or Lewis) after his arrival to Ellis Island in 1899 declared his final destination Forest City, Pa, there is also no doubt that my grandfather Pavel Omahen and Louis (Lewis) Omahen were brothers.
My grandfather Pavel Omahen returned back to Slovenia, probably in 1913, after the death of his brother who never immigrated to USA (mother Katarina Omahen called him back to took over the small farm). He married my grandmother Ana Skubic Omahen, probably immediately after his return to Slovenia. Namely, my father Pavel Omahen is born in 1914 and my grandfather died soon after that, during 1st World War in 1915.
Dear Mr. Orasin, I am deeply touched with your photo of Lewis (Louis) Omahen tombstone. Interesting, there is wrong year of his birth, 1877 instead 1876 written (you printed in his “Findagrave” page exactly correct date of his birth, this date is written in Slovenian Catholic Church birth book). Since my grandfather Pavel Omahen died during WW1 I will probably never find his grave due to the unbelievable front butchery during WW1. Now I can see the tombstone of his oldest brother Alois (Louis, Lewis). Thank you very much.
Do you know something of another brother of my grandfather Pavel and Lewis Omahen, Frank Omahen? Frank Omahen was born on 7. April 1982 at Osredek, Slovenia and immigrated to USA in 1906 to join his brother Alois (Louis, Lewis) Omahen in Forest City, Pa, as he declared in Ship Manifest.
Added by Pavle on Mar 08, 2016 2:24 PM
F Priam
RE: PVT Peter Kutch grave, Carbondale
You are welcome Frank, I hope that helped you.
Added by F Priam on Feb 16, 2015 6:20 PM
F Priam
RE: PVT Peter Kutch grave, Carbondale
Is says Company B, 329th Infantry Regiment, 83rd Division.

Added by F Priam on Feb 15, 2015 3:48 PM
Dick ODonnell
Moser initial
Frank -

Thanks for the heads-up on this. I made my initial entry based on his enlistment records which were inaccurate and I did catch the M vs. W on subsequent records. I have revised the memorial page accordingly.
Added by Dick ODonnell on Dec 16, 2014 11:34 AM
Dick ODonnell
Moser photo
I want to say thank you for posting the photo of the grave marker for PFC Frank M Moser. I continue to track down and document the burial sites for the WWII causalities in our regiment and this was an important inclusion!
Added by Dick ODonnell on Dec 16, 2014 8:25 AM
John P. Birosak
Elsie Snarcavage
Hi Frank,

The Pennsylvania Veterans Burial Card for her definitely has Birdene. Just double checked it. I guess Bedene is possible.

Added by John P. Birosak on Nov 06, 2013 7:29 AM
Joan Frahm Allen
Re: George Monasky # 91521325
Thanks for your information, Frank. I've added it and looked up the obituary and added it. I haven't been very active lately with the site, but am getting back into it. Thanks for your help.

Did you know George and Barbara? She was my sister. I don't have a picture of George in his uniform, but i'll look for one when I have time.

Thanks again!

Added by Joan Frahm Allen on Nov 03, 2013 4:05 PM
The Navigator
Joseph Shaughnessy
Thanks for the birthdate for Joseph Shaughnessy. I added it to the memorial. To the best of my knowledge, Joseph's middle initial is F. It was shown as F. on Headstone Applications for Military Headstones and through family information, but it is still a best guess on my part. Joseph is my 1st cousin 2x removed. If you find any additional information please let me know.

Added by The Navigator on Oct 18, 2013 7:09 PM
Becky Kelly
Memorial# 99195846
Hi Frank!

I believe that Joseph Ostanek was my 2great uncle, his sister, Josephine, was my great grandmother.

I was wondering if you could shed any light on the marriage between Matilda and Ignatz? I am curious why she is buried with her first husband. I did see on the Ellis Island site that Ignatz travelled with Anton Ostanek, who was probably Joseph's father.

Also, do you have any idea where Ignatz is buried?

Thank you!


Added by Becky Kelly on Aug 07, 2013 2:16 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service