Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

FleshTo Bones (#47733024)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 596 Memorials Added
 • 610 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 775 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 27 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for FleshTo Bones (42)[Leave Message]
Anonymous
Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins
She is mt 2x great grandmother she did not die in NY she died in Virginia. Her other daughter lived in Virginia. While I appreciate you creating these memorials the info is incorrect and you are taking photos from trees in ancestry, while they are listed as public, incorrect info garnered from trees which may or may not be correct is not the best way to go about this. True cemetary records/information is the only way to have the correct information.
Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2017 5:08 PM
Anonymous
Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins
She is mt 2x great grandmother she did not die in NY she died in Virginia. Her other daughter lived in Virginia. While I appreciate you creating these memorials the info is incorrect and you are taking photos from trees in ancestry, while they are listed as public, incorrect info garnered from trees which may or may not be correct is not the best way to go about this. True cemetary records/information is the only way to have the correct information.
Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2017 5:08 PM
Anonymous
Elizabeth Fitzsimmons Parkins
She is mt 2x great grandmother she did not die in NY she died in Virginia. Her other daughter lived in Virginia. While I appreciate you creating these memorials the info is incorrect and you are taking photos from trees in ancestry, while they are listed as public, incorrect info garnered from trees which may or may not be correct is not the best way to go about this. True cemetary records/information is the only way to have the correct information.
Added by Anonymous on Oct 14, 2017 5:08 PM
Syd Gardner
RE: I SEE ~
The two memorials to which you've added Death Certificate photos have been recreated minus those photos.

Since I take info from Death Certificates and include that info in the memorial's bio section, I see no need to take up the limited space in the photo section, when that could be potentially used by a close family member - when and if the memorial is transferred to a close family member - to include portrait or other family photos.
Added by Syd Gardner on Oct 06, 2017 8:32 AM
Syd Gardner
I SEE ~
~ THAT I'VE ASKED THIS OF YOU BEFORE, AND THE NEXT TIME I HAVE TO ASK YOU, I'LL GO THROUGH FIND A GRAVE ADMINISTRATION ~
DO...NOT...ADD...PHOTOS...OF...DEATH...CERTIFICATES...TO...THE...MEMORIALS...THAT...I...MANAGE!!!
Added by Syd Gardner on Oct 05, 2017 10:27 AM
Syd Gardner
Please, please ~
~ DO NOT ADD DEATH CERTIFICATE PHOTOS TO THE MEMORIALS THAT I MANAGE!
Added by Syd Gardner on Oct 05, 2017 10:25 AM
Diane Nichols
Meinhardt memorial
Oh, by the way, the date of death is directly from the church records.
Added by Diane Nichols on Sep 19, 2017 9:38 AM
Diane Nichols
Meinhardt memorial
I have declined your edits, but that's because I have totally reworked the memorial for Laura. Thank you for finding the City of Pittsburgh Death Certificate. The changes where made because of that information. However, I have eliminated the other memorial because it is the same child. There was a duplicate entry with her middle name in cemetery records, and that has been changed.

My only regret is that your photo was also eliminated. So you can re-post it if you wish, although posting death certificates is not looked on favorably, as they show up too small to read.
Added by Diane Nichols on Sep 19, 2017 9:37 AM
Janet
Salllie Hattaway 30928475
Hello. Have you looked at Sallie's record in familysearch.org LHN1-KMF ? The 1870 U.S. Census shows Sarah F. HATTAWAY. This is the only Sarah, Sallie or Polly shown at that time.

Therefore, I believe Sarah F. and the spouse of Jackson Clemmons Cobb are the same person.

What do you think?

Blessings
Added by Janet on Sep 04, 2017 8:04 AM
Ruth Smith
Edward League
Are you sure about his death date being April 18, 1967? The official social security date index has March 1967. And a family tree on Ancestry has the date of death March 1967. Perhaps his burial and church services were in April? Ruth
Added by Ruth Smith on Aug 22, 2017 9:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service