Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tom (#47912278)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am from Dunklin County, Missouri, and have spent most of my life in NE Arkansas SE Missouri area. In fact, one branch of my family has been in Dunklin County since 1838. That was BEFORE there was a Dunklin County! I am primarily interested in Evans, Roden, McClain, and Waddell families, and a few others that have a significant link to these. I hope that someday soon I will be on my home turf again. You just cannot beat those Swamp Rats of southern Missouri!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 457 Memorials Added
 • 472 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 659 Photos
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 72 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Tom (53)[Leave Message]
DKOWN
Mary and Charles Martin Cupp
I have moved them to Marsh Cemetery.
Thank you,
Dyanne
Added by DKOWN on May 08, 2017 1:02 PM
Everett Mefford
Baby L T Hooks
Thank you for the kind words and the Cemetery correction. The baby has bee moved
Added by Everett Mefford on May 05, 2017 9:04 PM
Sullivan Thomson
RE: Ina Gabler
My photography? Where would you have seen my photography? Are you on flickr?
Added by Sullivan Thomson on Apr 23, 2017 1:52 AM
Sullivan Thomson
Ina T Gabler
Tom, I would like to add that I just reviewed the 1940 US census and I can see the misinformation. It appears that Arthur, Ina and Joel are lodgers in the home of Ethel Vinson. Ina is 34 and Joel is 18. It does say that her first marriage was at 15, but that was not to Arthur, and, of course, it was not Joel Taylor. It was somebody that she wants to remain nameless. She was a very young girl when she got pregnant and decided to name her son after her adopted father. Also, it is listing her as Ina Dala and the Dala has been scratched out by the census taker. As far as we know Ina never had a middle name. If her mother gave her one at birth, we never knew it. She mostly used Taylor because she loved her adoptive father. I also had this thought....if you say Taylor in a southern accent, it could be misinterpreted as Dala because the 'r' would be dropped. Just a guess at the error. It also lists her as a "lodger's wife", which she would have loathed. I'm surprised she didn't make the census taker redo the whole thing. I'm wondering if they are lodging with this lady because Ina is getting ready to depart to finish her schooling at the University of Chicago. I'll have to check that with my mom because I'm not sure of the exact dates.
Added by Sullivan Thomson on Apr 22, 2017 6:55 PM
Sullivan Thomson
RE: Ina T Gabler
Tom, My source would be me and my mother. My mom, is the daughter of Ina's brother, Louis Welsh. My mom is alive and well at the age of 88. She and Ina were very close. Ina, was, indeed, very private about her personal life. Her parents were Thomas Jefferson Welsh and Sarah Jane (Watts) Welsh. Ina was born in November 1904 and was one of five children (we think there may have been a sixth that died early). By the time Ina was six years old, her mother had gotten sick and before she died, she found homes for her children. Ina was adopted by Joel and Levinia Taylor in Oak Bluff, Arkansas, which may have been renamed or is close proximity to Rector, Arkansas. Mr. Taylor owned a lot of property in Rector...not only farming property, but also the post office building and maybe the general store and bank building. Ina was the lucky one to be adopted by a couple with good means. The other children were not as lucky or well off, but, of the ones that I grew up with, were good people. My mother's father, Louis Welsh, was killed when mom was just a baby, so she never got to know her own father, but was very close to Ina and Ina's sister, Ada Welsh Harris, who ended up in Oran, Missouri. You can find Joel, Levinia and Ina (listed as adopted daughter) in the 1910 US census. So, as you can see, there are many, many layers to the history of this family. Some things that will stay private and some that won't because of public records and people that think they knew her, but didn't know the layers or depth...or didn't know that she would tell a little "white" fib if she wanted to cover up anything in her past that didn't appeal to her. So, please, edit your story about her being married to a Taylor. She wasn't. Joel Taylor was her adoptive father. She named her one and only child after him because she admired him all of her life. Levinia not so much, but that's another story for another day. Thank you. Donna Sullivan-Thomson
Added by Sullivan Thomson on Apr 22, 2017 5:45 PM
jljarrett
RE: Iva Crawford 170648905
Sorry, my mistake. I need to do a little more research on this one.
Added by jljarrett on Oct 01, 2016 6:06 PM
J W Seeley
RE: Zelma Robinson, 1905-1944
Zelma McElwrath Robinson is a great-grand aunt of my son-in-law. Lee McElwrath is his great-grandfather.
Added by J W Seeley on Sep 08, 2016 12:00 PM
J W Seeley
Zelma McElwrath Robinson
Thanks for the work you've done on Find A Grave. Regarding the place of death for Zelma, she died in Arizona. Check the Arizona State Birth and Death records for a Zella Robinson: http://genealogy.az.gov/
Added by J W Seeley on Sep 08, 2016 9:32 AM
Sullivan Thomson
Ina T Gabler
Hello Tom, I am a great-niece to Ina Taylor Gabler. I was wondering where you got your information about her first husband being a Taylor. I don't believe that is correct information, but wanted to chat with you before I would make an edit. Thanks. Donna Sullivan-Thomson
Added by Sullivan Thomson on May 09, 2016 9:29 PM
Jerry Dame
William "Billy" Dame
I typed in wrong email address previous message, It is jerrydame75@gmail.com
Added by Jerry Dame on May 02, 2016 2:46 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service