Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Barbara A Johnston (#48028184)
 member for 4 years, 4 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am fascinated with genealogy and have 39,000 plus people in my My Heritage gedcom. Findagrave.com has been a great place to find information and images to not just add data but to feel closer to my ancestors. I had often wanted to add flowers or contribute information so I joined the site. It has been a joy to add sites and manage sites of ancestors to share their lives with others who are seeking as I was. Thank you to all memorialists who tend to our relatives and ancestors.
Barbara A Johnston Ph.D
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 15 Memorials Added
 • 91 Memorials Managed
 • 89 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 379 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Virtual Cemeteries
Mottarville
Find A Grave Friends
Kathy Kass
Messages left for Barbara A Johns... (51)[Leave Message]
Mom
RE: Preston Bell Headstone Photo
You are welcome! I always love to hear from people excited about family history. I note that there are others working on Preston's information here:

https://familysearch.org/tree/person/LCQZ-SHL/details

and on Phoebe here:

https://familysearch.org/tree/person/KCR3-TDN/details?parents=LHXZ-R68_LCQZ-9KQ

including:

Clive Cahill Ingram
email dreamsmiles@gmail.com †
Added by Mom on Feb 02, 2017 3:03 PM
A. friend
Swain
Thank you for responding to my e-mail on Find A Grave. I have been working with Arlene and before her death, Neva, so I am aware of your recent DNA findings re: the Wrights. I have done a little work on the Wrights and believe Mary's father was William Wright. I would very much like to meet with you and Arlene sometime. Do you live in the Rockford area and would you be interested in having lunch. I am away for the winter, but will be back in Illinois in mid March.
Michele
Added by A. friend on Jan 23, 2017 10:00 AM
A. friend
Swain
I noted on Find-A-Grave you are a grandchild of Isaac and Elizabeth Hall Swain as am I. Like you, I have a data base of over 30K on the family identifying ancestors as well as descendants. I descend from David Miles Swain, the steamboat Captain and owner of the foundry in Stillwater, Minnesota where he built over 365 vessels. I am delighted to know you are interested in and taking the time to assure our grandparents are remembered.
Thank you so much for your efforts on their behalf,
Michele
Added by A. friend on Jan 13, 2017 2:56 PM
JanetJanet Cobb
benjamin moon 1797
he abenaki?????????? lived Stratton vt???

JAnet cobb
Added by JanetJanet Cobb on Dec 29, 2016 1:59 PM
JanetJanet Cobb
benjamin moon 1797
Barbra Johnston,hi again.Imhoping someone can lend
me aha hand. I m working on mygrandad he married
betsy Elizabeth fay..I cant find anything n him.
if anyone info plz help my pc isvery slow printing cjr_51_511@yahoo.com

Maurice r cobb &Pearl bslade/// parents
Added by JanetJanet Cobb on Dec 29, 2016 1:55 PM
senglema
RE: Hoke Family Cemetery Restoration
Barbara,

Youíre welcome.
Experience has shown that a depression, like that in the front with similar dimensions, to be a sunken grave in a cemetery. Often this is with the inscribed headstone there to verify it so you can apply that situation to areas that only have unmarked fieldstones or no stone whatsoever. Dowsing of the depression in the front area by the cedar tree also indicated that it is a burial. There may have been another sunken area next to this one but I canít remember it now. I do remember that two graves were dowsed there. I seem to recall at least one more sunken grave on the other side of the marked headstone row also and may have been where the fieldstone is. This was also dowsed as a grave and several more rows were found by dowsing continuing on into the woods beyond this. These rows have no markers at all. Henry and his wife may be buried on that far side and not in the front area, itís mostly just conjecture as to where they may be buried. We were trying to figure the thought process of the Hoke family when they started burying family members within the next decade or two after Henryís death and how they would place those burials in relation to the existing ones. There may have been wooden markers to mark the now unmarked graves originally or, if not, the burials probably would have been known from neighboring witnesses if the Hokes werenít in the area previously to know for themselves.
Yes, the burials were dowsed by some of our team members. I think Larry and his son also did some dowsing on their own after we left. Iím not sure now if it worked for them or not. It doesnít for me so Iím never involved in that aspect directly. Scientifically, thereís no real evidence to support it and experimentally I believe has been found to be a 50/50 shot. But at the same time, as with water, this is used by many people who swear to its accuracy and usefulness and has worked for our team many times which has saved us from a lot of probing work for missing headstones or bases.
Generally the footstones, if theyíre still in place, are going to be at the foot to mark where the body is placed but the headstone inscription may not necessarily be facing it, although it usually is (and they are in this case). Sometimes the inscriptions face opposite ways in the same row. Some may have been moved at some point to be that way but as often as it happens it would seem that the side of the inscription was just a preference that someone had when first placed for whatever reason. Those four are footstones for the Hoke family and have the corresponding initials for the headstone inscriptions.
In my opinion, since his actual burial will probably never be known at this point a new military marker (if Larry is able to obtain one) can be placed anywhere in the cemetery and still serve as a memorial to him and his wife.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.
Sean
Added by senglema on Nov 10, 2016 11:02 AM
Cindy Elschide
Lydia Ballett Gilbert
Lydia is the wife of my Paternal 11th Great Grand father Thomas Gilbert Jr. So we are related.
Added by Cindy Elschide on Nov 02, 2016 3:28 PM
senglema
RE: Hoke Family Cemetery Restoration
Hi Barbara,

I'm not sure if you received it or not but I sent you an email on Sept. 1 to the email address in your message. Please let me know if I can be of any help.

Thanks,
Sean
Added by senglema on Oct 24, 2016 1:24 PM
BjJ
Dr. James Bell #62778841
Hi. I accepted your edit for middle name "Marhall" but I believe you made a typo. His middle name per his death certificate is "Marshall" so that is what I changed it to. I also added his complete date of death and locations per his published obit. Thanks.
Added by BjJ on May 25, 2016 12:38 PM
Mountain Traveler
Nancy Ann Clark 50360103
Thank you for pointing out my error in attaching the wrong mother to Nancy. It was strictly an error as my personal records state her mother is Nancy Trotter, not Sarah Viney. I am related to Edward Clark through his brother, Philip.
Added by Mountain Traveler on May 20, 2016 4:34 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service