Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

s gammon (#48129545)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
Messages left for s gammon (9)[Leave Message]
Grace (Cronin) Schmitt
RE: Poage
My Nancy (Groom) Poage was the daughter of Abraham and Jane (Crawford) Groom. She married Andrew Mitchell Poage on 29 July 1822, in Clay Co., MO.

Nancy Groom was born 12 March 1805 in Clark Co., KY, and died 11 December 1870 in Clinton Co., MO. She was buried in the Poage Cemetery there, as was her husband Andrew. Andrew was born 14 June 1779, in Rockingham Co., VA, served in the Confederacy, and died 17 March 1866, in Clinton Co., MO. Nancy did not remarry to my knowledge.

So, based o this I think they are two different women.

Next time include some dates and/or places which help me see if I have anything in my files that might help you. Good luck in your hunt.
Added by Grace (Cronin) Schmitt on Aug 24, 2017 6:03 AM
RE: Mothersead
Hi! Better late than never I guess! Sorry for the delay - I'd love to see the info you have. My email addy is I look forward to hearing from you! All the best -
Added by barcpb61 on Mar 13, 2014 10:43 AM
RE: Mothersead
I'd made a mistake - a big one- on my tree. It seems that Nathaniel Zachariah Mothersead was married to Mary Eliza Cinderella Davis, who is my great grand aunt, and the mother of your grandfather, Keith. I had Eliza married to a totally wrong person, and somehow I came across the Mothersead name and your great grandfather's name and saw that his wife was Mary E C Davis. So let me know if your offer to share some family date is still good? I'd be delighted to see anything you have.
Added by barcpb61 on Mar 01, 2014 6:11 PM
William Yearwood Davis
Hi again,
Perhaps we are related - I see you've been inquiring about William Yearwood Davis. He is my 2nd great grandfather. Married to Elizabeth Ann McCammon? Let me know!
Added by barcpb61 on Mar 01, 2014 4:09 PM
RE: Mothersead
Hi! As it turned out, I can't find any link to your family. My relatives in McFall seem to be named Davis, or Cooper, or McCammon, born in Gentry County, but they migrated to Oklahoma and Texas. Thanks for contacting me, though, I appreciate the offer of assistance. Best to you -
Added by barcpb61 on Mar 01, 2014 4:00 PM
RE: John Ford
I am very sorry that I don't have any information at all...
Added by Roxღed on Jul 07, 2013 1:43 PM
Mary Fallwell Henderson
William Yearwood Davis # 64009947
Hi, I am the manger of some of the Davis' in Walnut Grove cemetery and got your message about William and his family. If you have any photos you want to upload, feel free to do so....or if you have bio information you would like to put on their memorials, I would be glad put them on their memorial page.
Added by Mary Fallwell Henderson on Jul 02, 2013 2:46 PM
A Poage
RE: Martina Groom Williams
If you like, you could post a photo of Martina on her memorial page. That would allow everyone researching that line to put a face with the name. I appreciate you offering a copy of the photo. The only photos I have of Groom family are two photographs labeled Uncle Bill and Aunt Elizabeth Groom or Grooms, however I have as of yet been unable to identify exactly who they are and how I'm related to them. The earlier photo is from about 1890-1900 and was taken in Modesto, California and shows them with their two children, a boy and a girl. I don't know if this fits with any Groom family you have info on, but I'm sure puzzled about them. If you have any interest in the photos, I can send a copy of both to you.
Added by A Poage on Jun 24, 2013 4:45 PM
A Poage
RE: Martin P. Groom
I'm afraid I have very little information at this point about Martin other than his parents names, birth and death date and burial. I noticed you have posted messages on Ancestry and mention the year he died as 1861 and wanted to verify this with you. The Clinton County cemetery transcription project did not have this information because the stone (even 40 years ago)was difficult to read. I take it you know this by knowing the year your great-grandmother was born. If this is correct I can pass the information on to Donna Londeen who manages Martin's find a grave memorial. Sorry I was unable to be helpful.
Added by A Poage on May 21, 2013 4:42 PM

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service