Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

AAW (#48224322)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 284 Memorials Added
 • 487 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 441 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 38 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Maternal Ancestors (121)
Paternal Ancestors (172)
Paternal Direct Ancestors (30)
Messages left for AAW (272)[Leave Message]
D. L. T.
RE: Jenkinses, Mount Hope Cem
Thank you.
Howland Jenkins is Mary (Wheeler) Jenkins' great grandson. I added the plot number for her.
William Augustus Jenkins burial in Mt. Hope came from his death record.
I've checked with Rosehill-Rosedale Cem regarding Alfred, and they say he's not buried there, I need to check with the Columbarium to see if their records are separate from the cemetery.
Added by D. L. T. on Sep 25, 2017 11:21 PM
D. L. T.
Nathaniel Jenkins
Nathaniel Jenkins' (#182161126) parents are Mary Wheeler Jenkins (#183207306) and Nathaniel Jenkins (107447510)
Added by D. L. T. on Sep 21, 2017 11:26 PM
D. L. T.
Thomas Jefferson Tucker Jr
Thomas Jefferson Tucker Jr: Memorial 182253918
According to the 1900 census and his age at death on his death record, he was born Dec 1831
Added by D. L. T. on Sep 17, 2017 10:58 PM
D. L. T.
RE: Dupes and burials unknown
I appreciated your message as to Martha Morse Tucker's burial site, and I did respond to your message right away. Because of all the errors regarding her, I felt it necessary to confirm that information before posting it. So I missed your self imposed deadline to change the information. What can I say -- a death in the family never comes at a convenient time.
Added by D. L. T. on Sep 07, 2017 9:05 PM
D. L. T.
Martha Morse and Caroline Tucker
The reason I haven't changed Martha Morse Tucker's burial information yet is because I'm waiting to receive a copy of the information from Mt. Hope Cemetery. Based on my conversation with the cemetery staff, there is reason to believe that several of the people in Nathaniel Jenkins lot were transferred from other burial sites.

I was just notified of Caroline Tucker Lake's burial site in Dorchester North Burying Ground, and have found the documentation for it and have added the cemetery to my memorial for her. Would you please removed your duplicate entry. Findagrave frowns on duplicate entries, and Caroline and Martha are my relatives.
Added by D. L. T. on Sep 06, 2017 9:22 PM
Kathy B
RE: James Lake, Dorchester North Burial
Source: "Annual Report of the Cemetery Dept. of the City of Boston, 1905-1906" Google it and you can read the one in Archive.org.There's a lot of burials listed in that annual report that are not listed at Historic Burying Grounds Initiative, probably because there were no headstones for many people buried at Dorchester North Cem. James Lake is on page 251 and his wife, Caroline is on page 263.
Kathy B
Added by Kathy B on Sep 06, 2017 4:56 AM
Kate Frazier
RE: Martha Morse Tucker, Mt Hope Cem
Thanks! I appreciate the info and the family links.
Added by Kate Frazier on Sep 02, 2017 10:32 AM
DP NJ
Eliza Redman - Mt. Hebron
Hello. If Eliza Redman is buried in Section A Plot 8 there is no marking on the grave. This appears to be the grave of her daughter Adelaide and that grave is already identified on Find A Grave.

Regards,
Don
Added by DP NJ on Sep 01, 2017 11:47 AM
D. L. T.
RE: Martha Morse (1779-1862)
Thanks for the additional information. I haven't had a chance to call Mt. Hope Cemetery yet, but will try to do it this week, since I really do want to verify before making any changes.
There were two Charles F. Jenkins, one died in 1843, and the other died in 1918 per info that I have. I will try to verify that, but would like to check with the cemetery to see if there is any addition info on the one that died in 1859, such as birthdate.
From my research on Lewis Tucker, I have a daughter Margaret, born to an unknown mother, and a second marriage to Eleana "Ellen" Turnbull in 1842, with a daughter Ellen from that marriage.According to the 1857 death record for Lewis, he was buried in South Ground, Boston.
Added by D. L. T. on Aug 24, 2017 10:27 PM
D. L. T.
Martha Morse (1779-1862)
Thanks for your information regarding Martha's burial at Mt. Hope Cemetery. There's been so much incorrect information regarding her. According to her death record she was buried at "Free Ground", Boston(?), and Mary Abigail Jenkins (1841-1843), Charles F. Jenkins (1838-1843) and Mary W. (Tucker) Jenkins (c1813-c1859) were supposedly buried at South Burying Ground per their death records.
When you called the Mt. Hope, did they verify that Mary W. (Tucker) Jenkins who died in 1859 was buried in a plot owned by Nathaniel, and also that Martha (Morse) Tucker (1779-1862) was buried there?
According to his death record, Martha's son Lewis was buried at 71 South Ground.
It appears that you may have come across my info on ancestry.com (Greive-Haslach tree) explaining the documents that show that Martha's husband's name was Joseph, rather than Lewis. Also, my g-grandmother recorded Martha's maiden name as Morse. She gave Martha's husband's name as just Tucker, no first name. His first name of Lewis came from my Dad's first cousin, but her information is undocumented. Any further info you can provide would be appreciated. I will update my memorial to her as soon as I can verify the info.
Added by D. L. T. on Aug 13, 2017 10:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service