Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

George Young (#49166932)
 member for 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hello
I am working exclusively in Hazel Wood Cemetery which is on the Rahway, Clark and Colonia borders in NJ
I believe the entire cemetery is now photographed, although we still occasionally find someone we missed.
All of the entries include GPS coordinates which are believed to be accurate within 30 feet. This depends on the accuracy of our GPS and YOUR GPS at any given moment.
In some cases similar pictures to an existing headstone picture have been added to a memorial. The added pictures have GPS information embedded them, which populates the GPS field for the memorial. The new mobile apps from FaG supports GPS enable smart phones.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,411 Memorials Added
 • 5,391 Memorials Managed
 • 122 Memorials/Week
 • 5,504 Photos
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for George Young (22)[Leave Message]
Megan Cunningham
maiden name
My source for Marie E. Scout's maiden name is one of her granddaughters (memorial No.178797975).
Added by Megan Cunningham on Sep 10, 2017 4:39 PM
Miss Daisy
Enoch Dunham Memorial# 178530029
Hi George,

The record for Enoch Dunham should have the death date as 1848 not 1948. He was born in 1814 so 1948 would make him 134 years old! :) Also...In your bio you say you are researching your own family in Hazelwood cemetery. Is Enoch Dunham a relative? I messaged the cemetery asking about any interment records and they can't find any for any of the Dunhams attached to Enoch. Bummer!

Memorial# 178530029
Added by Miss Daisy on Aug 08, 2017 4:24 PM
AK Lutraa
Thank you, George, from Alaska
Thanks so much for the lovely photo of my grandparents' headstone: https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=178764187

It was a gorgeous day -- thanks for your kind efforts, and I especially love the GPS coordinates!
Added by AK Lutraa on Aug 05, 2017 9:45 PM
Wanda Paula / ParaProTpa
Mazie Pauline Reynolds
Mazie Pauline Reynolds
https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=169788346

Thank you so much for adding a jpg of my aunt's headstone to the FindAGrave page I created for her. I live in Florida and no longer have relatives in New Jersey who could go to the cemetery and take a photo. I am very appreciative.
Added by Wanda Paula / ParaProTpa on Jul 21, 2017 12:29 PM
Patty C.
Hazelwood Cemetery
Wanted to say thank you for all the wonderful work you are doing! Keep the edits coming. Happy Hunting!
Added by Patty C. on Jun 28, 2017 7:39 AM
Debra
178941977 Dewitt G DeForeest
After taking a second look, I deleted my memorial because I found memorial #80620186, created in 2011, which includes headstone photo. So it looks like yours in a duplicate of that one.
Added by Debra on Jun 21, 2017 9:59 PM
Debra
"170695671 Dewitt De Forest/DeForeest
Hi George. Source data is listed in Bio field. Funeral Home records had surname spelled as "De Forest". Based on your headstone photos of other family members, I changed the spelling of my memorial to "DeForeest". Please delete your memorial because it's a duplicate. Thanks.
Added by Debra on Jun 21, 2017 1:21 PM
Debra
#170696163 Ella De Forest/DeForeest
Hi George. Funeral Home records had surname spelled as "De Forest". Based on your headstone photo at memorial #170696163, I changed the spelling on my memorial to "DeForeest". Please delete your memorial because it's a duplicate. Thanks.
Added by Debra on Jun 21, 2017 1:19 PM
JanW
RE: Kane photo
Congrats on finishing the cemetery!! The 'hiders' can sure be frustrating!
Added by JanW on Jun 15, 2017 8:09 PM
JanW
Kane photo
Thank you!
Added by JanW on Jun 15, 2017 6:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service