Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
DSON1492 (#46855689)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 26 days
RE: Re: Palestine Cemetery
You need to look at in the way of a non sponsored memorial can only have 5 photos, I don't think people would want one of those used as a duplicate photo. I don't foresee mine getting filled up but if they do I'll send you a msg to remove it.

Added by Dave on Oct 22, 2014 5:24 PM

RE: Re: Palestine Cemetery
I'm not offended or upset was just wondering why the duplicate pictures on my family memorials I guess I could understand if the pictures looked better than the original ones already there.


Added by Dave on Oct 22, 2014 2:18 PM

Re: Palestine Cemetery
Just checking was there a reason as to why you added duplicate photos of markers to memorials in Palestine Cemetery?


Added by Dave on Oct 22, 2014 9:21 AM

Wally Evans
George Key #61313910
You have the wrong parents linked to George- his parents are Perry and Lucinda Key

Added by Wally Evans on Oct 20, 2014 2:03 PM

juana manzana
RE: Julia Apple
maybe "my" John William Apple b. 1784 is a brother of "your" Christopher Apple b. 1774?????

Added by juana manzana on Oct 20, 2014 1:47 PM

juana manzana
RE: Julia Apple
Joe's dad's side is short.
Joseph Gilbert Apple and Jean Butler
Gilbert Joseph Apple and Irene Wisehart
Joseph Willard Apple and Maggie Silvey
(??Joseph Willard) and Barbara Apple not married
Then we follow Barbara's line.
Her parents William S. Apple and Hannah Bowers
John Henry Apple and Sarah Prickett
John William Apple and Catharina Schaffer
Andrew "AI" Apple and Elizabeth Palm
William Apple and AnnaMaria ______
Conrad Apple

I've only been working on this for 3 weeks so this may not be accurate. So far I don't see any direct connection, but maybe distant cousins. Happy Searching. Jean

Added by juana manzana on Oct 20, 2014 1:25 PM

Please forgive my delay in replying to your message. I have just resubmitted edit requests to you re: Benjamin HUTCHENS and Dorcas HODGIN being married. They were licensed and marriage occurred on 11 SEP 1856 in Randolph Co. James NICHOLS, J.P. officiated.
Additionally - in 1900 census he is found a widower, living in household in household of his 55 y/o brother Samuel

Added by AlaskanPrincess on Oct 19, 2014 11:42 PM

juana manzana
RE: Julia Apple
My husband was in Oaklandon last week visiting his 94 year old father (Gilbert Apple) and took photos of all the Apples in the cemetery. I think he is related to all of them too.
My husband's name is Joseph (Joe)Apple, and he was wondering what your wife's first name is. They must be cousins somewhere in the family tree. J

Added by juana manzana on Oct 19, 2014 6:02 PM

Maggie O
RE: Nellie Demming Mann
so is it Edward Winslow ? I noticed him on the Passenger list with his wife ELizabeth, I do have an Edward as my 11th grandfather but my dates don't match. maybe you could email me what you know>, been trying to figure this out for some time

thanks COUSINS!


Added by Maggie O on Oct 19, 2014 11:58 AM

Maggie O
RE: Nellie Demming Mann
ok your ancestry invite is on the way..

I had made the connection to John Deming and was finding it very hard to believe. I have been researching my family for 34 years. I am 52 living in Southern Utah, three adult kids and a cocker spaniel puppy.


Added by Maggie O on Oct 18, 2014 8:05 PM

Maggie O
RE: Nellie Demming Mann
Also try looking at DEMING, instead of DEMMING, most of the grave markers I have found are spelled one M

if you would like an invite to my ancestry tree which has a ton of demings send me your email and I will send you and invite

Added by Maggie O on Oct 18, 2014 2:11 PM

Maggie O
RE: Nellie Demming Mann
Nellie's parents Orrin Hurr Deming and Fanny are my third great grandparents. Her brother Charles Orren Deming is my direct descendant

this is exciting I rarely run into any "relatives"


Added by Maggie O on Oct 18, 2014 2:08 PM

Mary Clouse
Thank you so much for the picture of her gravestone.

Paul Cummins
Merritt Island, FL

Added by PJC on Oct 17, 2014 6:18 PM

Sheila Mobley
THANK YOU! You have made my day.

Added by Sheila Mobley on Oct 13, 2014 11:05 AM

Sheila Mobley
Emory Vernon-Marengo Cemetery
Hi, Dave---Thank you for allowing me to have my Uncle Emory. I appreciate your generosity in giving me the memorial once more. God bless you and yours. Sincerely, Sheila

Added by Sheila Mobley on Oct 13, 2014 7:48 AM

Barbara (Brittain) Hickman
RE: Joann WRIGHT # 121595860
Hi, Dave...
Thank you for letting me know...and for transferring your photo of her tombstone to the memorial I had done. Keep doing your great work for Fin A Grave!

Added by Barbara (Brittain) Hickma... on Oct 12, 2014 10:22 AM

Charlie Morgan
RE: Lorenzo King
I need to change "descendant" to "any member of the extended family" in my profile - thanks for calling my attention to the fact that what i wrote is more strict than my actual practices on transfer requests!

Added by Charlie Morgan on Oct 12, 2014 9:29 AM

Charlie Morgan
RE: Lorenzo King
Dave, thanks for the transfer of my third great grandfather. I ignore the Find A Grave Guidelines on transfers - if the person is "family," I will make the transfer even if there is only an indirect lineage - as in the case of aunts, uncles, and cousins. My view is that people who are "related" to a person in a memorial, even if indirectly, likely will take better care of the memorial that I could ever do.

Added by Charlie Morgan on Oct 12, 2014 8:15 AM

Barbara (Brittain) Hickman
Joann WRIGHT # 121595860
Hi, just wanted to give you a heads up about Joann. Her husband was my dad's cousin.Her full name is Evelyn JoAnn (WRIGHT) WRIGHT.

Her birthdate on the tombstone should read b. 1930. She and Geo. T. WRIGHT, Sr. were married in 1946! I had put a memorial on for her back in 2009. You can check out more info on her by going to finadagrave memorial #41665206.

Added by Barbara (Brittain) Hickma... on Oct 11, 2014 2:27 PM

if you took pictures of everything out at IOOF dunkirk... Norman S. Burress is Grandpa also... when you come across the picture (Dorothy Burress is his Mom out there also.)

Added by GrandsonJP on Oct 10, 2014 12:45 PM

RE: You know why
I am very great full to have known my Grandparents (including steps), I even got to know "Grandpa Fred" (G.Fred Grogg) & Granny Giggles (G Gma Margarget Grogg). And a few other great grands.

To be 40yo, and have them in my life until the last 20 years is a wonderful thing.

39yo and just now knowing what its like to lose somebody so very dear as my grandma (edna grogg), it was a very sad day on my 40th... 2wks after her death.....that for the first time in my life, i didn't get to hear her voice calling to say Happy Birthday, esp. on a milestone of 40yo.

I was/am truly Grandma's Boy! (the only son or grandson she had).
I will go visit her tomorrow, like I do on Saturdays.

Her headstone will be in place soon, as the picture will too.
*side note, if you need a picture of a stone in the future from Dunkirk IOOF, i am whiling to grab that for you, to save a trip north. I visit Dunkirk at the least least monthly.
Yorktown to Dunkirk is a haul, let alone farther south.

Happy Weekend....

Grandma's Boy

Added by GrandsonJP on Oct 10, 2014 9:17 AM

RE: You know why
You have been to IOOF Dunkirk within days?!? Those flowers (the yellow ones in Connie Sue Grogg picture) was just left for Grandma the last Saturday of Sept.
I was the visitor who left them for Grandma (Edna).
**I make visits often to Gma, much needed "chats".

Added by GrandsonJP on Oct 10, 2014 4:31 AM

RE: You know why
Yes, Having a great time... I've had to take an evening off from looking... otherwise the ball and chain was going to kick me to the road!!!
I am 2G past Peter (my 2G), so 4G deep.

The next big line that its going to take a few days... my dad's dad... from KY and not lots out there.

The Joseph you found, I believe to be my g uncle, but need to confirm it with my gpa. (older brother of my Granny 'Giggles' (as we all called her) Margaret 'sontag' Grogg...

I will be back at this Saturday/Sunday strong. I think the ball/chain wants dinner out tonight, happy wife...happy life!!

THANKS for your HELP...
I'm sure I will be yelling soon!!!

Added by GrandsonJP on Oct 10, 2014 3:46 AM

RE: Robert Cain
Hi Dave,

Thank you for the time and effort you put into photographing my great uncle's grave. You truly went above and beyond by cleaning up around the grave marker. I appreciate your help. I'm sure Uncle Dick's wife appreciated it also if she was able to venture out recently too visit his grave.

Added by BKH on Oct 08, 2014 5:20 PM

You know why
Thank You So Much!!! I would have never asked, well maybe in time.

I got into some records from Germany... I'm back to the 4Great. of Peter.

Maybe a trip to Germany in the future...but Hartford is just up the road from me.

*this don't mean i'm not going to ask for more help in the future... just FYI! (you signed on and didn't know it) HA

The 2nd Great Grandson of Peter

Added by GrandsonJP on Oct 08, 2014 10:35 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service