Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Yvette Aune (#47044096)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 29 days
Amy H.
Electa Cornell #43144499
Hello, You've put the above named memorial in the wrong cemetery. It should be in Colburn United Brethren Cemetery, which is across the road from where you've put her. I was there last weekend. Please change the cemetery. Thanks.

Added by Amy H. on Oct 10, 2016 4:10 PM

Sarah Spencer
Winnie Sara Draper Shields - Find A Grave Memorial# 32179304

This is my great-grandmother. It mentions in the main area that she had one daughter - Wanda L. Bartlett - which is correct. However, in Family Links it gives a link to a son. This is incorrect, my grandma Wanda was an only child.

Thank you!

Sarah Spencer

Added by Sarah Spencer on Oct 06, 2016 10:37 PM

Judy Nelson
Frank Wosoba
Per his birth record in Czech church book, he was actually born in 1833. He and Elizabeth had 7 children. You are missing Teresa and Mary.

Added by Judy Nelson on Oct 06, 2016 11:02 AM

Laurita Schuster
Johnathan Fisk
Thank you for the info and pics.These two are quirky cuz the age on the monument doesn't match the birth year on the headstone! One has birth as 1831 and one has 45y 4m 10d which would be birth as 1835. The other funny thing is his wife Sarah Ann née Kelly remarried to William Inman but is buried as last name Fisk. I am descended from their daughter Bertha. Their first granddaughter is buried next to them Mary Irene Palmer.

Added by Laurita Schuster on Sep 29, 2016 4:02 PM

Bruno Temporelli
Lafayette Christy
Lafayette Christy is buried at Parkview Memorial Cemetery in Livonia MI.
He does have a head stone.

Added by Bruno Temporelli on Sep 09, 2016 10:06 AM

Mable Davis
I sent you an edit notice and an e-mail on this, but it doesn't look as though you received them. On your Mable Davis memorial #75530673, Mable died November 20, 1956. That obituary you have was published in the "Ottumwa Courier," November 20, 1956. This agrees with Mable's date of death, given in her husband's obituary.

Added by djtruitt on Aug 23, 2016 9:34 AM

You may remember me, with a connection to my husband's line of Clark/Bell/McPherson/Purcell/family group of Lewis and Clark, Joist Hite, VanMeter, etc....

I am now researching a line of Peter Byram m. Martha Horton. They had: Fielding Barrom b. 1759 m. Frances Clark b. 2-11-1770, SC, d. in Louisiana. Her parents are: Henry Clark b. 1740 m. Amy (Unk) b. 1755. Fielding fought in The American Rev., and a certificate (pay) was issued by a John Barrom, Vol. 2 DAR, $120.

Fielding and Frances (Clark) Barrom had: Sarah Barrom and others I have listed but not researched, yet. This is a line that is my descent.*see below.

Another daughter of Fielding and Francis Barrom is: Winifred "Winnie" Barrom b. 1792 and she m. Christoher Gayle, Sr., son of Josiah Gayle b. 1717 m. Mary Cantey b. 1726.

There is a tree online that has: Bell, Purcell, Clark, Fielding Barrom to father Peter Byram, and lines of Bolling, etc. These lines (the latter) w/Gayle are part of the Washington/Warner/Bolling/Pope lines of Pres. G. Washington lines.

* Fielding Barrom + Frances Clark
They had:
—Winnifred "Winnie" Barrom b. 1792 (line that is on the online tree)
—Mary Amanda Barrom b. 1796
—Sarah Barrom, b. 1799*

*Sarah Barrom b. 1799, LA, d. 1832, MS. She married Joseph Rogillio b. 1793, MS, d. LA. (Note: this same man married her sister, Mary Barrom)
with Sarah Barrom: They had:
Sarah Frances Rogillio, b. 1825, d. 1897, m. Benjamin F. Clark, b. 1807, LA, d. 1889, LA. He is the son of: Charlotte Furman b. 1783, and Henry Clark.

Benjamin F. Clark, LA, and Sarah Francis Rogillio b. 1825,LA,d. 1897, LA. They had:
Frank Hart Clark, b. 1862, m. Alice L. Price b. 1866, LA. These are my gr-grandparents.

Another line that comes up is Beale, connected to line of Iowa, and lines to me, LA/TX.

Many of these lines have male ancestors at The Battle of Kings Mountain. So many filter down to LA, and TX, and come into lines I am following.
Joist Hite, and his children appear in so many of these lines, and i.e., Gov. John Sevier, Brig. Gen. Kennedy, Russell, Campbell, Miller, Gilpin, etc., and Ferguson (lines of Brit Com. Patrick Ferguson at Kings Mountain. His children come into/marry McPherson, Clark groups of later, Iowa.

Once they get to Louisiana, many of them are Acadian descents to Cajun: Spanish, French, Nova Scotian [Acadian], British, Scottish, Irish, etc.

They descend from Royalists/Loyalists/Royal lines, so opposing sides marriages.

Just putting this out there, for those of you who are may be Barrom. Clark are also Clarke (Lewis and Clark.)

Land agents in early Frederick Co., VA: Daniel Morgan (so keep an eye out Morgan and Boone, i.e. Squire Boone and noted Daniel Boone.Isaac McPherson, and Lord, John Fairfax, bought land to sell from Isaac McPherson,),and Joist Hite, was largest land agent.These lands were grants dealt out for sale by George II, and others per Charles I, and Charles II, all Kings of England.

My Rogillios are from Spain. Many of these early settlers were in Nova Scotia or other provinces of Canada (+ VA/MD). During each takeover, British, French, American, part of the expulsion, from of 1755 enforced by Gov. Dinwiddie, and others.
They had to swear loyalty to the powers at that time (Fr./Indian War, Rev. War, British throne, etc., or leave.) Some died on ships, some followed (Joseph “Beausoleil” Broussard) some went to Jamaica, West Indies, St. Dominique (Dominican Republic/Haiti) waiting entrance to LA or elsewhere. Many of these people (in MD/Nova Scotia The Indies, etc.) had plantations in MS/LA/FL/AL/GA, which were all owned by Spain, and all one territory prior, owned by French, as well. Many sent back to England and France. Some are located at Fort Pitt, PA.

Hope this helps someone.

Added by GalaxyQuest1 on Jul 31, 2016 9:07 AM

Eliab Byram
Eliab Byram (1718-1754) is listed as being in the
Hopewell Baptist Meeting House Cemetery. The docent at the Hopewell Museum insists that only "old School" Baptists are buried there. So my question: how did this Presbyterian pastor come to be buried there? Is he really buried there (there is no picture of the tombstone)? Do I have my people mixed up? Please straighten out my confusion! Thanks for any information.

Added by Onway2zion on May 31, 2016 9:02 AM

Judy Nelson
Jules E. Carter
His name is on the stone in Mayflower Cemetery, Oxford Jct. IA, made when his wife died. But he is buried in Hollywood Forever Cemetery, Los Angeles CA. Memorial #163242740. Also the son Marshal should be Myron. His children are buried with him in CA.

Added by Judy Nelson on May 25, 2016 11:45 AM

Carla Geno
Isaac Lathrop
I need info as to how this Isaac Lathrop died in Indiana. He had moved to Clark County, IL in 1822. I need this info because I am in the Daughters of American Revolution in Clark County, IL and need proof of where he is buried.
I would appreciate a quick response.

Added by Carla Geno on May 09, 2016 10:56 AM

Carla Geno
Isaac Lathrop

Added by Carla Geno on May 09, 2016 10:54 AM

S.Noe Mgoikeha
I love you Happy Mother's Day
Love cuz Shelley
Find me again please

Added by S.Noe Mgoikeha on May 08, 2016 3:55 PM

Judith Lewis
Please correct Rutledge entries
You have placed information for my great grandfather, Edward Rutledge under Eugene Rutledge's name. Edward's correct year of death is 1917 and his correct place of death is Seward, Nebraska. His correct burial place is Riverside Cemetery, Huron, Beadle, South Dakota Grave #4 Block I Lot II4. Sarah's year of death is 1915 in Seward, Nebraska. Her correct burial place is Riverside Cemetery, Huron, Beadle, South Dakota Grave #3, Block I Lot II4.
I have 2 sources for the above information: a WPA Graves Registration form (fee paid) and a South Dakota State Historical Society Cemetery Search (free online). You can access those documents on Ancestry by looking under Edward P Rutledge in the Public Member Photos and Scanned Documents area or in the Public Member Trees under my Ancestry tree name: All My Families.

Added by Judith Lewis on Apr 24, 2016 5:53 AM

Cunditt,Cundit, Cundict & Condict Lines
Thanks for the nice work.
I am of the original ancestor's (JOHN CUNDITT) lines: CUNDITT, CUNDIT, CUNDICT & CONDICT lines... like a few others out there.
We all probably know many others changed their names to CONDIT in later generations, but some kept the original spelling as in my CONDICT family, direct descendants to John and Priscilla (Mullins) Aldens,etc.. Genealogy is fascinating for sure.
I have found on other sites where many assume CONDIT was the ancestor's last name when glancing at sources (whose researchers/authors used that name merely, for the most part, for indexing, and so noted that),when in fact, the last name of the ancestor was not CONDIT at all, but one of the original variations.

I have seen this at times on findagrave, with photos of gravestones that do not correspond with the right lineage name, mainly confusion over CONDIT and CONDICT lines to John the ancestor.

Just sharing for what it's worth to genealogists.

I have also run across some people in Europe (thank goodness for the internet), who say records may indicate a connection/relation to CUNDIFF lineage also. Seems entirely possible, considering many of our colonial ancestors wrote in English scroll where a t might look like an f and visa versa. Other European lines must be out there, as John was from Normandy, of Norman descent. Thank goodness for the world projects out there.
Thanks. H Condict Case

Added by lifescribe on Apr 14, 2016 8:08 AM

Karen Dickson
re: Eleazer Byram
On the 1840 census, he had 3m and 2 f., which would be -
Himself, Clark and William. The females are Mariah and ? (his mother?)
I think Eleazer is buried in Enfield cem. I don't see him on the Budd cem. list, but that is not always reliable.
I hope I have been somewhat helpful.

Added by Karen Dickson on Apr 10, 2016 1:25 PM

Byram Genealogy
Hi Yvette!

I'm a family member of Elizabeth Louise (Stevens) Byram ... would like to discuss her mother, Vera Margaret (White) Byram Starnes.

Please contact me at your convenience.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

Added by saint514 on Apr 02, 2016 8:12 PM

Judy Smith
Lenard Lathrop marriage year
Marriage records for Lenard and Barbara West Bishop at ancestry for Iowa give year of marriage as 1926. Actual record. Barbara West was previously married and at least Lester's last name is Bishop. He is listed as Lester Bishop step-son on the 1930 census living with his mother and step-father Lenard Lathrop.

Thanks for posting his burial information to find a grave!


Added by Judy Smith on Feb 15, 2016 12:12 PM

Mary Mcclintock
Yvette, I am looking for my great great grandmother Mary Eaton. I suspect that she Mary McClintock.

Birth: 1809
Death: 1886

Mayflower Cemetery
Oxford Junction
Jones County
Iowa, USA
Plot: 13

I found her headstone on Find A Grave

Her headstone reads "Mary Mcclintock, mother of __. Eaton. I cannot clearly read the initial, so I am hoping that you can tell me what the initial is. I believe that she was first to Michael Eaton, gave birth to their son Ralph 7 May 1840 in Buffalo, NY. He is buried in Ottawa, Iowa along with the rest of the Eatons. He first appears on the Sharon, Iowa census in 1856 at age 15 and again at age 21 in 1860 living with George and Mary Mcclintock and two McClintock children. This grave nearly confirms my speculation that she remarried after Michael dies. Mary then is listed living with Ralph is 1880 at age 68 as a widow.

I am wondering what information you may have and do you have any information on Michael Eaton, born in Ireland? I have found a burial for a Michael Eaton in Philadelphia. He is buried in RC St. Joseph's Cemetery. He died of consumption at age 30 in the fall of 1840, after Ralph's birth.

I would appreciate any assistance that you can give.

Added by ann on Feb 05, 2016 7:13 AM

M. Miller
Abraham Miller (a son to add)
Another son of Abraham Miller to add is also buried in Callaway County as U.T. Miller (#75162710); full name is Ulysses Telemachus Miller. I have other info on the family also.

Added by M. Miller on Jan 04, 2016 2:41 PM

Anna Jaech
Abraham Miller
I'm so curious! How did Miller come to be buried at the Callaway county courthouse? I was raised in Fulton & am old enough to remember folks born right after the Civil War. 'Never heard of such burials.

Added by Anna Jaech on Nov 28, 2015 3:02 PM

Curtis Mockry
Mary Ellen Shepherd Drake

I am Mary Drake'sGreat Great Grandson. Her name is Maye Ella not Mary Ellen.

Are you related?

Added by Curtis Mockry on Nov 26, 2015 2:51 PM

Austrian Kolache
Henderson, Farris
Very Educational. Your contributions confirm other in-laws of the LeRoy Hendersons... The Farris and Fought families are People bur. at Oshkosh cem. and Antelope. All originally from DeWitt County, Illinois.

Over the hills and "far" away lived the Brothers sur-name in North East Kimball County. Mrs. Ben Brothers was a Henderson and she and her Daughter Mrs. Atkins would travel to see Oshkosh relatives. It was a two day drive by wagon, staying in the Dalton area with the Gustafsons overnight., (the latter Mrs Brother's sons' in-laws). The most notable relative (according to my g-pa,who was fairly little at first) was Mary Jones, Mrs. Brother's sister. " Aunt Mary". I did not know there was Mrs. Brother's brother LeRoy living in Oshkosh until about 18 months ago thru find a grave.

Grandpa's middle name was DeWitt. We shared photos of the old people every few years. But since he didn't like his name, and the family was just from "Kenney Illinois". know one let on they had named grandpa after the county they had uprooted from. I discovered this 3 years ago, but grandpa had passed on many years ago.

Thanks for the contributions. I also see someone named Cole, LeRoy Henderson son. And a wife's family was located for awhile in Cole County, Illinois. I do not know if this is co-incidental. Pretty nifty if it was on purpose. Grandma Brothers might have been up to something. Grandpa Vernon Atkins and Cole Henderson born in 1901 and 1895 respectively.

Elizabeth Henderson Brothers # 79304808.

Lynn as Austrian Kolache

Added by Austrian Kolache on Sep 25, 2015 10:57 PM

Michael Jones
Ara Anne Bridgehan Smith
Yvette, I made a edit mistake on Memorial # 45245236. Her maiden name is Bridgeman not Bridgeham Sorry if I have caused any problems. Ara Anne Brigeman Smith is my great Aunt.

Added by Michael Jones on Sep 21, 2015 5:09 PM

P.O.W. Dad
Amos W. Rutledge
Wanted to let you know I found Ruey, wife of Amos Rutledge, and added her memorial and linked to Amos. Also requested link for daughter Nina.
She is buried almost next to Flora & Henry Holden.
I found her info through a Ancestry search. I'm not related.

Added by P.O.W. Dad on Sep 07, 2015 6:03 PM

Mike Adduddell
Your most excellent work!!!
Dear Yvette,
Etta Bell Aduddell head stone--Wonderful.
You are making such a difference to finding all our family members. My family of 45,000 will bless your name through the eternities.
I have thought that about 500 Aduddell/Diddle family members are still missing--You have helped find 1 more family members.

Thank You
Mike Adduddell/Diddle/Aduddle, A'Diddle, Etc.

Added by Mike Adduddell on Aug 31, 2015 9:31 AM


Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED