Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Don Blauvelt (#46932939)
 member for 8 years, 8 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Findagrave is a wonderful avenue in which to present one's ancestors in a free environment coupled with an image of the ancestor's final resting place. Given the nature of life, this is the closest one can come to putting life back into a long deceased ancestor or loved one.

But the greater part of the current Findagrave system reflects someone adding a name from a cemetery list, the date of death, no biographical information, no image of the person's gravestone if it still exists, or no transcription of what the gravestone does or once said.

By virtue of FAG modernizing and upgrading its functionality, linking a spouse or just one child to his/her parent creates a family genealogy beyond Findagrave's original purpose of simply registering an individual gravestone. The linking function has turned Findagrave into a rich and evolving genealogical database and allows correction of longstanding ancestral errors as well as elimination of downright bogus genealogy.

That an ancestor died long before genealogy became popular, and either does not currently have a known place of interment or gravestone, does not diminish the importance of their life to living descendants. For example, according to a well-respected (now deceased) New England genealogist, during the American Rev. War Hessian mercenaries employed by the British used a Hull, Mass. cemetery as their campground, pushed all of the gravestones over using them for personal purposes or target practice. What a shame! No wonder there are no gravestones there prior to 1790, but the people are still interred there.

My maternal ancestry in America began in 1620 at Plymouth, Mass. Rev. John Robinson, pastor of the core Leiden, Holland pilgrims, is my ancestor. The painting that memorializes Rev. Robinson's famous send-off sermon aboard the Speedwell at Delfthaven, Holland hangs in the rotunda of the U.S. Capital building. Three pilgrims who landed in 1620 at Plymouth, Edward Fuller, Edward's unnamed wife, and fellow passenger George Soule, are my ancestors. My surname ancestry in America started in 1639 when Gerrit Hendrickszen (Blauvelt), a 15 year old Dutch shoemaker, arrived on the Kalmer Nyckle with the first Swedes that settled Christiana near present-day Wilmington, Delaware. By 1642 Gerrit had settled at present-day New York City. Part of my children's ancestry also began with ancestors who were occupying North America before Europeans knew North America existed as a land mass. My eldest child is a descendant of Nanye-hi (Nancy Ward), the last Beloved Woman of the Cherokee Indian Tribe.

The memorial pages I have created, may create in the future, or ask others to transfer, reflect either a direct ancestor, part of the extended ancestral family, or of particular interest as having been associated in some meaningful way with my children's ancestors. A transfer request from me of an unrelated person is the result of personal research that corrects or extends the basis of the existing memorial. Any biographical presentation is also not intended to glorify, only present who the people were.

I am more than willing to transfer a memorial I have created to a person's descendant when not specifically associated with my core ancestors. I have no desire to control or manage someone else's ancestry, or ask a person requesting a transfer to prove his/her deceased ancestor is within three generations of themselves. An ancestor is an ancestor regardless of when they died.

Corrections or suggested additions are always welcomed.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,443 Memorials Added
 • 2,799 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 144 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 907 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Don Blauvelt (610)[Leave Message]
Shari Hanson Frey
Samuel Fuller: 148803845
Thanks for the catch! Oddly I have the right info in my tree, but somehow transcribed it wrong on Find A Grave.

Best regards,
Shari
Added by Shari Hanson Frey on Apr 29, 2016 7:53 PM
pkarchs
RE: Jeremiah Fitch
Can't wait - especially since what you question is what I currently carry for Ann as well. Neither Winslow nor Fuller are one of my 8 directs. I see Caleb Johnson now carries the yDNA haplogroup for all Mayflower Fullers, as well as mention of the Leiden document you want to investigate. I don't have any Dutch resource contacts but with many New Amsterdam directs, I was about to go to the Holland Society (NYC) if not the New Netherland Institute (NY State Library). I'm signed up there this fall as part of the NYGB 3-day program for intensive NY research (Smith, Jones no less) the last of my interminable brick walls. Give them credit and they'd love to help I'm sure. . . . .

Philip in NYC
Added by pkarchs on Apr 24, 2016 4:08 PM
pkarchs
RE: Jeremiah Fitch
New Fuller link - thanks. However, I have a different line to Robert Fuller/Sarah Dunkhorne for Matthias: matthias/timothy/samuel/mathew/john/robert - bypassing Mayflower. As this is your direct line and I'm sure you are right, I'll need to go back and unravel the first five Fuller gens via the silver books at NYPL. They may not be "direct" but all are great aunts/uncles (at the moment!)

Thanks for all the updates today. . . .

Philip in NYC
Added by pkarchs on Apr 24, 2016 1:59 PM
pkarchs
RE: Jeremiah Fitch
1) In mid-late 90's, I went to the Coventry Registrar's office to see the VR's - (not knowing the transcribed version even existed - then new to all this). Registrar out to lunch, assistant gave me full access to the original records and I photographed all until she came back! The assistant nearly or did lose her job but the Mayflower Society soon had the original VR citation - not just the transcription.

2) I descend from Lemuel Richardson (1688-1713), son of Stephen and Lydia. I don't understand rest of note - you mean Jemima Richardson (whom I thought married Green Hungerford? Please elucidsate the Fuller connection. I currently have certified 11 of 12 lines with GSMD/NY. The Fitch/Dimmock/Huntingtin line of descent was new to them in 2010 when certified

3) Re: eugenics movement of the early 20th century - I didn't know anything about the Tuttle connection. The UK royal family must love that, given that we both are closely related to the late Princess Diana and the future heir apparent to the throne.

Philip in NYC

Added by pkarchs on Apr 24, 2016 10:39 AM
Sara
RE: Oops
I saw that..the 1700's spelling as the stone carvers thought..sometimes incorrectly.
Added by Sara on Apr 24, 2016 10:09 AM
Sara
RE: Hi Don
Plus by just looking at the gravestone photo it appears that the last name has a first letter "F" and a "c" in it.

Looks like a mystery may be solve...and on the Hale Listings the gravestone before Jeremiah "Elliot" states that the writing is "obliterated by weather"...so am not sure who that is.

Sara
Added by Sara on Apr 24, 2016 9:53 AM
Sara
RE: Hi Don
Good to hear from you...hope you are well.

What do you think on my analysis of Jeremiah Fitch vs Jeremiah Elliot...look like perhaps Hale's men made a mistake..what a surprise!!

Sara
Added by Sara on Apr 24, 2016 9:18 AM
pkarchs
Nathan Hale Cemetery Transcript
May take all spring/summer, but I'll compare the data to memorials I either manage or are managed by others but from which I descend. Thanks again for this resource. . . . !

Philip in NYC
Added by pkarchs on Apr 24, 2016 9:04 AM
pkarchs
William Davenport (1665-1742)
Ann Edwards' maternal grandfather, William Tuttle (1607-1673), is my 9th gr-grandfather; her maternal grandmother, Agnes Harris (1604-aft. 1680), is my 10th gr-grandmother; her first husband's father, Stephen Richardson (1652-1694), my 8th gr-grandfather.

When it comes to Coventry generally and the Nathan Hale Cemetery specifically, my ancestral river runs through it: Nathan Hale (1755-1776), my 1st cousin 6x removed.

Is your cited "manuscript inventory that was presented in 1941 to the Booth-Dimick library of South Coventry" online or did you go there?

Regards,

Philip in NYC
Added by pkarchs on Apr 24, 2016 8:24 AM
pkarchs
RE: Jeremiah Fitch Sr (1670-1736) I Nathan Hale Cemetery; Coventry, Tolland Co., CT
DNA's a wonderful thing ;)
Added by pkarchs on Apr 24, 2016 7:53 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service