Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Skip Farrow (#47380732)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 39,490 Memorials Added
 • 39,587 Memorials Managed
 • 124 Memorials/Week
 • 47,607 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 234 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 188 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Amy the Spirit ..., darla halley, Sebastian
Messages left for Skip Farrow (620)[Leave Message]
Sue Green
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 93322923 Sarah Sallie Jemimah Green/Williams
Skip, thanks for your help on this one.. The 1920 census said that Sarah S Williams age 66 was a widow living with her son John W Williams. Only thing I can figure out is they were separated???
I don't see a census for George in 1920 either. Some things are just mysteries I guess.. again thanks for checking for me. Sue
Added by Sue Green on Dec 08, 2016 4:08 PM
Sue Green
Find A Grave Memorial# 93322923 Sarah Sallie Jemimah Green/Williams
First I want to thank you for all your service to Find A Grave! Your almost 40,000 memorials is very impressive, and time consuming I am sure. I have a question about the above pictured headstone.
I can't read the death date for Sallie Jemimah Green Williams. You have it listed as 1915. She is a 2nd Grand Aunt, and I have found her in 1920 and 1930 census. Could you please see if you can read the date on the headstone? Thanks again Sue Green
Added by Sue Green on Nov 28, 2016 12:04 PM
double photos
Excuse me but you accidentally double posted the same headstone photo at memorial #56291999. Would it be ok to ask you to delete one of them? Thank you!
Added by Kathie on Nov 23, 2016 9:30 AM
Nancy Yankie Sidarous
Hi, Skip - although my photos were indeed very nice of two very attractive people, someone else has already added photos that, although not as nice as mine ;-) --it would just muddy the waters more. I'm going to leave it alone. The other duplicate memorials are stil up. Thanks and all the best to you, Nancy
Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Nov 15, 2016 9:57 AM
Nancy Yankie Sidarous
Skip, I failed to see the year and was doubly confused because there areTHREE memorials for each of them which I didn't initially realize. I was wrong and certainly do apologize. I had no idea that the had a headstone as I've never seen that PRIOR to a cremation. I would indeed like to put my beautiful photos on your memorials if you can make that happen. And of course I'll delete my memorials. I hope you'll accept my sincere apology for jumping to conclusions. I suppose you notified the other contributor as well. Please let me know about the photos. Thank you. Kindest Regards, Nancy
Added by Nancy Yankie Sidarous on Nov 14, 2016 6:56 PM
Philip Bleach
Geoffrey Roland Mansbridge
Your photo for this individual with wife Anne Verity Mansbridge has a flower arrangement covering the death year for Geoffrey. I can see that it was 2000 at least but was wondering if you have that information or if you can get that information (ie: another photo of the grave marker). Thank you for any help you can give. The entry for this individual is as follows.
Name: Geoffrey Roland Mansbridge
Birth Date: 8 Oct 1936
Cemetery: Botolph Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: Steyning, Horsham District, West Sussex, England
Has Bio?: N
Spouse: Anne Verity Mansbridge
Added by Philip Bleach on Nov 14, 2016 12:32 AM
James P. Ryan, Jr.
Ok, now I see that there is actually a separate entry for James P. Ryan, Jr. with the correct DOD. I think the other one is a duplicate entry with incorrect DOD. The ABMC says there are only 3 James Ryans buried at Cambridge, but Find-A-Grave lists 4.

Added by jpepperman on Nov 12, 2016 6:38 PM
James P. Ryan, Jr.
Hi again:

In addition to the incorrect DOD, the state of entry also seems wrong - it says CA (like James D. Ryan buried in the same cemetery) but the ABMC says New York. I believe I have found an article on James P. Ryan, Jr. and will post it.

Added by jpepperman on Nov 12, 2016 6:34 PM
James P. Ryan, Jr.
Hi Skip:

Thanks for your message. I will move the obit to the correct person. I did note that the middle initial was different, but since the date of death (August 1, 1944) matched, as well as the location, I thought that the newspaper article was incorrect (they often are). I checked the date of death of James P. Ryan, Jr. on the American Battle Monuments Commission site - - and see that he actually died on April 28, 1944, so the info on Find-A-Grave listing August 1, 1944 as the date of death appears to be incorrect. Not sure how this can be fixed, but it at least partially accounts for the mistake on my part.

Added by jpepperman on Nov 12, 2016 5:54 PM
Goodwill Baptist Church
Skip, can you tell me where Goodwill Baptist Church is located in Washington County, Texas. I see that you put pictures of both the cemetery and the church on Find A Grave.

Thanks, James
Added by James on Nov 11, 2016 7:31 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service