Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
grandmacarol (#47471874)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ***I highly recommend visiting the Discussion Forums page and checking "Known Issues" on the left side of the page to keep up on site news***

Born in Moberly, Missouri; have lived in Pilot Grove, Jefferson City, Linn and Columbia, Missouri as well as Lake Jackson, TX.

Much of my own research revolves around the Franklin County, MO. area with the Brinkmann/Cole and Brune/Weeke families and on my husband's side the Pilot Grove and St. Louis areas with the Ellebracht/Behlmann and Litteken/Weber families.

If you are researching Missouri relatives, be sure to check out the state death certificate database, found here:

Missouri Death Certificates

Cooper County cemetery information can also be found online:

Cooper county Cemeteries

Much of the information I post originates from those two sites.

Always happy to make corrections, additions or add links to memorials.

I will transfer to family as long as the memorial in question is not one of my family.

While I am happy to share what I have with individuals, you MAY NOT repost my pictures of individuals/groups on other websites. Reference or link to this one if you wish, and hopefully increase the size of the findagrave community!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 7,913 Memorials Added
 • 7,887 Memorials Managed
 • 45 Memorials/week
 • 7,094 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 76 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 245 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 22 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Aisha, Andrew, Bob Menke, Danielle Lanema..., David Roth, Dennis Hellebus..., Dorine Horstman..., Henrietta Cole, Janice, JMW, John Merrill, Karen Key, Katrina B, Larry J (Lockha..., Marc Houseman, Mary Ellen (Cha..., MonaBe, Mr. Tom, Stuart Strout W..., Susan Ing, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for grandmacarol (272)[Leave Message]
Karen Kraus Harbert
RE: Anna Marie Friedrike Huelhorst Henry
I feel confident the marriage record is a match because it has the same DOB, first and middle names, and husband's name (Henry as Heinrich but that is such a common Americanization that I consider that a match). I'm excited because it also had the names of both sets of parents, which I had been stuck on. I love getting past a family history brick wall! Thanks for your help!
Added by Karen Kraus Harbert on Jul 20, 2014 7:48 PM
Karen Kraus Harbert
RE: Anna Marie Friedrike Huelhorst Henry
By the way, my grandfather who is no longer living, thought she was buried at Clayton. She was his grandmother, and I doubt the family would have lost track of her burial location in just 2 generations. Mysterious!
Added by Karen Kraus Harbert on Jul 20, 2014 4:49 PM
Karen Kraus Harbert
RE: Anna Marie Friedrike Huelhorst Henry
Hi Carol,

Thank you for your diligence on making sure records are accurate. I did some more research last night after visiting the Clayton cemetery and am not certain about the maiden name. I have deleted the edit request until I sort things out. I suspect based on a German marriage record that her maiden name may actually be Brickmeier. That is interesting because, if true, it seems to be the same person as Find A Grave Memorial# 115855486. I put in a photo request to see if anyone is able to physically locate a stone matching that description or if maybe there was an error in the old records because that name seems too similar to not be the same person, but, obviously, she can't be buried in more than one place. Do you have any thoughts on what might be going on?

Karen
Added by Karen Kraus Harbert on Jul 20, 2014 4:37 PM
Kathie
RE: Schlepphorst @ StL Calvary
Hello,
I checked with the office.
Since I had the burial date, we lucked out. Kate Schelphorst is Kasper. So, He is in the records, just under the wrong name in the computer... I did get to see the burial record in the 'book', the 1892 one. They will be putting in a request to change the archdiocese records online.

But no birth date that I noticed. I forgot my camera when I went in.

Happy Hunting.
Kathie
ps I put in a name change with his memorial to Kasper with Tvfth
Added by Kathie on Jul 19, 2014 12:55 PM
Kathie
Schlepphorst @ StL Calvary
Hello,
I am sorry but no one in the lot is marked.

I did do a quick search in STL Gen Soc I am assuming you have
Marriage:
Caspar Schlephorst Catharina Elbracht 3 Jan 1856 08-207 VM5092 C6134 528176

But I can't find him in the archdiocese search... I will ask in the office
Schlephorst, Kasper 59 29 Apr 1892 3530 N Fourteenth St. Germany Calvary Cemetery St. Louis City Death Register

Happy HUnting
kathie
Added by Kathie on Jul 18, 2014 9:16 PM
Karen Kraus Harbert
RE: Anna Marie Friedrike Huelhorst Henry
Sorry, I must have copied the wrong page. Try 110403814.
Added by Karen Kraus Harbert on Jul 18, 2014 12:11 PM
frankseyffardt
RE: Kimberly Schroeder @ Sunset
Glad to help--Judy
Added by frankseyffardt on Jul 13, 2014 5:32 AM
Lisa
William Henry Roesler
I recently received an FYI from you that I had created a duplicate memorial for William. Thanks so much...I try to be so careful...don't know how I missed it in such a small cemetery! It has been deleted.
Added by Lisa on Jul 11, 2014 12:03 PM
Bismarck
RE: thank you!
Always happy to help. Thats what it's all about right? Take care! :-)
Added by Bismarck on Jul 01, 2014 6:20 AM
Paul
Joseph Reynolds grave stone
Regarding your suggestion for http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=131320519.

I see what you're saying. Upon further inspection I noticed that the side with the three children specified that they were the children of Joseph, whereas the inscription on the adjacent side of the stone was for Joseph Jr.

Thank you for bringing this error to my attention.
Added by Paul on Jun 29, 2014 6:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service