Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lutetia (#46580078)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 20 days
Next
Norman Garrard Ph.D.
RE: Photo of Marguerite I de Flandre
Lutetia,

FindaGrave is a public, multi-user database; which means many people are working on the same pedigree lines. It is a tool used to collaborate and provide a way to share information about your ancestors with others, a way to find, organize, and link ancestors into families. It is intended to become a genealogical record that is correct, that contains sources to prove its accuracy, and endures longer than any of the people that add information to it. As many work together on the same ancestral line and add information, it improves the accuracy of information on your family. Because FindaGrave allows everyone access to add photos and in many cases update requests in regards to grave and person data, it is necessary that all relatives of a common ancestor use proper etiquette when editing information and interacting on FindaGrave.

With that said, please understand that I will not remove the historical photo of Marguerite.

Also from reading your profile I must add that you do not own any posts that you make on this informational web site. Nor can you copyright any photos that you submit to FindaGrave. Part of the terms of service when you joined FindaGrave explains that everything posted here is Public Domain. And can be used by any one who accesses this web site.

I personally don't care for Grave Mill users. It's all about the numbers and how many headstones you can photograph and post with out doing the required research for each grave. Remember in each grave there is a person and that person has in most cases descendants. So you own nothing when posting this information. Even the Descendants don't own the information. The information is for all. Please take a moment and think about that.

Thank you for your efforts, but you should be doing it out of service not ownership.

Sincerely,
Dr. N. Garrard PhD.

Added by Norman Garrard Ph.D. on Apr 27, 2017 4:27 PM

Hedvig Welde
RE: Bokken Lasson
P.S. It's your memorial that has the correct name for Caroline "Bokken" Lasson Dybwad. I thought she was from your family.

Hedvig.

Added by Hedvig Welde on Apr 27, 2017 1:05 AM

Judy Holden
Familie Rommel
Hello Lutetia,
Thank you for posting the picture of the Familie Rommel. Felix Saenger is my great great great grandfather. We knew one of his daughters married into the Rommel family but her information was lost through the years. You helped us solve a great mystery.
I have a picture of Felix's monument that was taken around 1880. Other than his name, it is unreadable because it is blurry. I think it is directly to the left of the Rommel monument as the fence near it is the same. Do you know if it is still there? If so, would it be possible to have a picture of it?
Thanks for your dedication to this project.
Sincerely,
Judy

Added by Judy Holden on Apr 15, 2017 7:05 PM

Robert Dunford
RE: name convention
Thank you for your feedback. I have only been around for about a year and have seen different approaches. I am trying to see if a consensus has developed. My concern is duplicate memorials due to slight name changes.
Thanks again.
Bob D.

Added by Robert Dunford on Apr 13, 2017 2:51 PM

Denise Dunnahoo
Aelis Petronille de Aquitaine
Hi, thanks for all you do. FYI----wikipedia lists her death in 1193, not 1151. Thanks, Denise

Added by Denise Dunnahoo on Apr 13, 2017 2:30 PM

Robert E Rommel
Rommel Ancesters
Hi Lutetia: My name is Robert E Rommel. I too am a Find A Grave member. I noticed that you have posted some memorials for the Rommel name in a cemetery in Thüringen. I am trying to find anything documenting some of my relatives. My father was Alexander John Rommel. He was born in Chicago, IL on June 13, 1904. HIs father was Alexander William Rommel who was born Ma7 17, 1873, who I believe was born in Berlin. I believe he came to America in 1891. I have some sketchy records from a deceased family member that says Alexander William Rommel's parents were Constance Rommel (born 1843 in Thüringen). The records show he married Louise Freitag (also born 1843 in Thüringen) and that they married in 1871. The records also show that Constance Rommel's parents were Alexander Rommel married to Anna Golschke (maybe Goeschke). I have not dates for them. It also shows that Louise Rommel's (nee Freitag) father was Alexander Freitag. I was hoping you might have something on any of these people. If not, I understand. Perhaps you could direct me to a source there in Germany where I might find some data. Thank you for taking time to read my post. I would sincerely appreciate a response either way. My email is bobrommel1@yahoo.com. Thank you again.

Added by Robert E Rommel on Apr 04, 2017 11:57 AM

Robert Dunford
name convention
By the way, if you can offer an opinion, I have ancestors named Baumler, but I think some early arrivals spelled it with an umlaut over the "u". There is one lot (not my family) where the family monument has the umlaut as do the individual headstones for the parents but not for 2 children. My preference is to use the spelling on the headstone but others have suggested doing without and making a note in the bio.
Thanks,
Bob D.

Added by Robert Dunford on Mar 21, 2017 9:02 PM

Robert Dunford
Wilhelm Wagenschuetz correction
Thank you for pointing out my mistake about her maiden name. Sometimes I am overconfident in my rudimentary German (1 year in college).
Bob D.

Added by Robert Dunford on Mar 21, 2017 8:55 PM

Sheila Osmer
Wirth Family
Hi my name is Sheila Osmer from Oshkosh, Wisconsin, USA.

I wonder if someone can help me with my Wirth family. My great uncle Ferdinand Frederick Wirth and his claim he was born, 15 Sep 1847, Leipzig, Sachsen, Germany.
His parents are: Charles Frangott Adolphus Thomas Wirth - Eva Edith Mueller?

The Wirth family has become a brick wall for me. Any shed of light would be much appreciated.

I hope to some how get in connection with a Wirth family member.

Sheila

Added by Sheila Osmer on Feb 28, 2017 1:17 PM

Anonymous
RE: Marguerite de Bourbon
Her body may have reburied there, but she was not buried there. Such a distinction is important.

Added by Anonymous on Feb 11, 2017 11:25 AM

Count Demitz
Ludwig/Lewis of Sweden (3)
Thank you for the source! Swedish historian Ulf Sundberg writes on page 88 in "Kungliga släktband / Royal Family Ties" (2004) that Ludwig was buried in "Heidelberg slottskyrka" ( = Schlosskirche Heidelberg). Could be a translation error to the Swedish, I suppose. In any case, the book you mentioned seems to record inscriptions, which would be more convincing. Is there, or has there been, a grave inscription at Heiliggeistkirche with Ludwig's name?

Added by Count Demitz on Dec 27, 2016 4:07 AM

Count Demitz
Ludwig/Lewis of Sweden (2)
PS Typo: I mean Heidelberg Castle.

Added by Count Demitz on Nov 23, 2016 11:15 AM

Count Demitz
Ludwig/Lewis of Sweden
Re:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=of+sweden&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=94993286&df=all&
Plesa let me know what your source is that he was buried in Heiliggeistkirche?
Several Swedish sources give his place of burial as the chapel in Hedelberg Castle.

Added by Count Demitz on Nov 23, 2016 11:12 AM

Anonymous
RE: Judith of Bavaria
Thanks so much for the sources!

Added by Anonymous on Nov 19, 2016 4:47 PM

The Pathfinder
Find A Grave Memorial# 10783007
I wish you would reconsider putting the correct information for Eleanor. She was christened "Alienor" and called "Ali" as a child. When she married Alfonso of Castile she was given the name "Leonora, Queen of Castile". The spelling you have of "Eleanor" is used widely and so it is your choice as the owner of this memorial. However, to do justice to her and in using the search engine for her on find a grave, her other names should be included. Thank you for reconsidering, as she holds an important part in our history, therefore her identity should be as correct as possible.

Added by The Pathfinder on Nov 15, 2016 10:26 AM

Kendall Mellem
Memorial 127847046
Hello, Susann! Thank you for your recent edit for Otto Gessner, suggesting his name should be spelled Geßner. I understand the rules for use of the "ß" and also that Dr. Geßner did spell his name this way. However, I'm unsure about whether to use the "ß" on Find a Grave. I don't find many memorials where it has been used and fear that most people looking up names would use "ss" instead of "ß." (I think most non-speakers of German don't even know how to make an "ß" on their computers.) Are my fears unreasonable? Do you know whether or not Find a Grave has taken a position on the use of this special letter? I am quite willing to accept your edit but wanted you to know of my concerns. What do you think?
Thanks again!

Added by Kendall Mellem on Oct 19, 2016 6:44 PM

Coralie
Thank you Lutetia
I would like to thank you sincerely, Lutetia, for spending so much time entering memorials. I found some of my "ancient" matriarchs and patriarchs entered by you for which I am very grateful. You bring so much closure to people around the world. I also think your grasp of English is excellent. In my lineages (to name a few) there is German, English, Italian, French, Swedish, Danish, Norwegian and so it goes on. I know one German song, a few words of Swedish, a few more of Italian and still expanding my native English language :). When I met my Italian cousins, I found that I had learnt a different Italian dialect to that of my family. Interesting!
Thank you so much again and every blessing to you for your labour of love.
Coralie
(Australia)

Added by Coralie on Sep 29, 2016 6:02 PM

Dolores
RE: I want to bring this to your attention
That is horrible news! I certainly feel for you. This will set the records strait on what went on. Thank you!!

Added by Dolores on Sep 28, 2016 8:55 PM

Janet Personette
Reading your contributions
I have been reading some of your find a grave pages because they're interesting. You have done such a tremendous amount of work and those of us in this world who loved reading about history and the people who created it I am so grateful. And yes I read your whole bio on your page and I enjoyed it. Thank you so much for sharing these pages with those of us who really like it.

Added by Janet Personette on Sep 21, 2016 8:34 PM

Dolores
I want to bring this to your attention
You have been accused of antisemitism. Is it true that you dislike the Jews?

Added by Dolores on Sep 17, 2016 3:52 PM

Linda T.
Question about...
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8867107

this grave has a placard which gives different birth and death locations than are on the record. Do you happen to remember why the record locations are as they are? Or do you have a way to know which locations are accurate?
Thank you.
Linda

Added by Linda T. on Sep 08, 2016 8:23 AM

Christine Rouleaux
Pisarowitz 165025212
Hallo,
Wie schön mein Ur grossvater hier zu sehen. Danke das Sie Ihm auf FindaGrave gesetzt haben.
Ich habe begriffen das die möglichkeit besteht das Ich als familië für diese Gedenktafel sorgen kann.
Würden Sie das für mich tun. Das bedeuted mir sehr viel.
Ich danke Ihnen im Voraus.

Alles Liebe,
Elly Pisarowitz (Holland)

Added by Christine Rouleaux on Aug 28, 2016 1:08 PM

Mary E P
Julius Pisarowitz 165025212
hello, Would you transfer management of my grt grt grandfather to me. I have lots of information on him I would like to add. You've been very helpful in finding his and especially the link to the Prager Tagblatt.

Mary E P #47079221

Added by Mary E P on Aug 20, 2016 9:29 AM

Mary E P
Julius Pisarowitz
Hello,

Would you send me a copy of Julius's obituary you've posted on his memorial? I'd like to have a copy to send to my Pisarowitz cousins. This is the elder Julius memorial number 165025212. My email is, gammypayne@aol.com.

Thank you,

Mary 47079221

Added by Mary E P on Aug 13, 2016 7:31 AM

Rosalind Parneix
Alphonse II de Provence Count
I just noticed an incorrect burial place. The correct burial is: Eglise Saint-Jean-de Malte in Aix-en-Provence. I took the two photos used in October, 2014 and just now noticed the place error and incorrect church name. Please change. Thank you very much.

Added by Rosalind Parneix on Aug 07, 2016 10:17 AM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service