Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Ellen Bishop (#46998865)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 9 days
Next
Chris
duplicate
you have two memorials for Josephine Diana "Jody" Strange Marbach

Added by Chris on May 27, 2017 6:14 PM

Steve Peacock
Edward Tullis
I am sending to your email the 1920 & 1930 census for Edward Tullis, his parents Amos and Nina Tullis, and his sister and brother. The sister married in 1925 so she is not on the 1930 census. I have also included a marriage record for Edward Tullis and Lucy Fogel in August, 1930. I have also included the obituaries for both of his parents, Amos Tullis in 1954 and his mother Nina Tullis in 1963. Both of his parents died in Los Angeles, California although these obituaries are from the hometown newspaper in Ottumwa, Iowa where both of the sons were born.

I looked again on ancestry.com and familysearch.org for the 1910 census and could not locate this census on either of these sites. It must be because of transcriptions errors.

If the obituary for Edward Tullis had the names of his parents I am sure you would have located them.

Thanks for your help with the memorial page of Edward Tullis.

Added by Steve Peacock on May 24, 2017 10:15 AM

Steve Peacock
Edward Tullis
Hello,

Thank for the memorial for Edward Tullis #175205692. I sent to you a correction with the correct family. The family with the 1910 census are incorrect as the census with his family was incorrectly transcribed. He was my mother's cousin and his mother was my grandfather's sister which I explained on the findagrave edit correction tab. You can find his family on the 1920 census in Ottumwa.

Added by Steve Peacock on May 23, 2017 5:39 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Thanks so much
Hi again, I don't know if you are interested in this or not. I just typed out the bio for Eli Fowler, who was in the same regiment as Mr. Frost. His story is much more complete and tells all the places they went and what they encountered--including being sent to western Kansas and eastern Colorado. Thought you might learn some interesting stuff here! Becky

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=99926341

Added by Becky Doan on May 21, 2017 7:46 PM

Becky Doan
RE: Thanks so much
Me, too. I have run across quite a few soldiers from around here who went farther west to the Indian Wars. I am curious as to how he was still in Kansas in 1923, and ended up buried in SD. Without an obit, I would assume one of his kids was there and he went to live with them or something. He was pretty old to just move there himself. Ah, the mysteries!! Becky

Added by Becky Doan on May 21, 2017 6:23 PM

Jodi B
RE: Pauline Gill
8 1/2 years isn't a large age difference. I completed pictures for Zion cemetery in 2013, so maybe her headstone wasn't there yet. I completed Delmont City cemetery in 2014 and there was no headstone for her there then. If you only decided the cemetery based on the obituary and have no first hand knowledge, my point was that when they list burial in Delmont that it doesn't necessarily mean the city cemetery and could be a number of others in the area like Zion. If I have time when I am in the area next week I'll see if she has a headstone in Zion, and if it is by Edwin.

Added by Jodi B on May 20, 2017 7:08 PM

Tammy Cutting
RE: Tammy
#48562297

Added by Tammy Cutting on May 18, 2017 4:50 PM

Linda Rhoadarmer
Brandebery
Seems the family, along the way, did different spellings with their name. Albert went the Brandebery way hence his headstone and obit. Linda

Added by Linda Rhoadarmer on May 16, 2017 7:10 AM

Sean (Antuna) Hedstrom
RE: Thanks for the sponsorship
My pleasure.

Added by Sean (Antuna) Hedstrom on May 15, 2017 7:47 PM

brumblemom
Connie Duchesneux
I did NOT create the memorial in 2013.... I know the rules and follow them. I created the memorial at her death. Blessings

Added by brumblemom on May 15, 2017 5:35 PM

brumblemom
Connie
mine was in correct cemetery first....she was the sister of a very good friend. I had the info before it went public

Added by brumblemom on May 15, 2017 2:26 PM

Sue Tanner
RE: Florence Bowmer Edits
Thank Ellen for the info. I will transfer her to you as I am not related. Thanks for what you've done. Sue

Added by Sue Tanner on May 13, 2017 11:31 AM

Sue Tanner
Florence Bowmer Edits
Thanks for the Edits for the above named individual. Are you related to her? If so, I would be glad to transfer to you.
Also, what is your source? Are you family? What documentation? Sue

Added by Sue Tanner on May 12, 2017 11:50 PM

macso
RE: Jolly
So do you want to delete the request to delete Harold's parents, or do you just want me to decline it. Let me know.

Added by macso on May 12, 2017 9:31 PM

macso
Jolly
Well, I definitely find a Thelma A. married to Roy R. Jolly. I find her marriage license to Roy, which when I calculate the birthdate, it is the same birthdate that is on the Thelma A. Jolly's death certificate in Calif. I find Harold Jolly in California and he was unmarried in 1940. Perhaps after her husband dies, she marries a relative of her ex husband Roy. Some of Thelma's children with Roy do appear in California. I do think they are one in the same person. What do you think?

Added by macso on May 12, 2017 8:10 PM

macso
RE: Jolly
Unfortunately, I don't know who submitted the edit. So sorry. If I have some time tonight, I will try and look on Ancestry and see if I can find anything.

Added by macso on May 12, 2017 4:18 PM

macso
Jolly
Hi Ellen: No, I didn't put up the link to this memorial. I merely walk cemeteries trying to enter as many memorials so that family can find them. Any links come from others. Sorry I can't be more helpful. Chris

Added by macso on May 12, 2017 4:10 PM

Mary M
RE: Thanks for
Ellen,

Since you so graciously offered to find an obituary, I am now going to ask you to find the OBIT for Helen E. Barr, who died May 11, 1978, in Gordon, Nebraska, and whose obituary was published on May 12, 1978, on page 21, Rapid City, South Dakota, Obituaries, through their genealogical society. I have so many other requests for the related family members that this would help me. Her maiden name was "SANFTNER." Let me know if you are able to do this. I thank you for your kind offer and for being a valuable contributor to Find A Grave.

Added by Mary M on May 10, 2017 8:01 AM

Mary M
RE: Thanks for
Yes, I am. Yes, I have that source. They do a great job! Why such a strange rule concerning "no women burials" where her husband is buried? Do you know the reason why?

Mary

Added by Mary M on May 10, 2017 2:45 AM

Mary M
RE: Thanks for
Yes, I know who his wife was. I am waiting for an obituary before I post anything. However, thank you for contacting me.

Added by Mary M on May 09, 2017 5:15 PM

Frankie
Amanda Ehlers
Find a grave #48162217. If you click on "edit" it goes to Find A Grave...not you. I will just let them take care of it I guess if you don't want to do it.

Added by Frankie on May 02, 2017 10:19 PM

Frankie
Amanda Ehlers
Ellen--sorry, I forgot to give you the #48162217 in Hill City Cemetery.

Added by Frankie on May 02, 2017 2:52 PM

Frankie
Amanda Ehlers
Ellen would you please review/correct the death date for Amanda. The "original" 1970's book lists it as 1964, as does the headstone. Thanks

Added by Frankie on May 02, 2017 2:50 PM

mickyo
Transfer
Please review what I added to the bio. I noticed I made a spelling error after I transferred it. Thank You!

Added by mickyo on May 01, 2017 8:37 PM

mickyo
Transfer
Ellen - I transferred Sharon Morrison's memorial to you. I will be happy to have you take care of it.

Regards,

Micky O.

Added by mickyo on May 01, 2017 8:34 PM

Next
 
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service