Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Neil D Scheidt (#47099775)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
My particular areas of interest are Berks, Montgomery, Schuylkill, Chester, Montour and Lehigh Counties in Pennsylvania. My strongest passion is to locate and honor all war veterans who sacrificed years of their youth,healthy lives and sometimes their adulthood. They must never be forgotten.
All of my entries to findagrave have been added with honor, one by one!

Hello Neil,
Thank you for contacting Find A Grave in regard to making changes and corrections.We have increased our requirements regarding documentation in order to improve the accuracy of information available on Find A Grave. They will need to send documentation for the update (i.e. link to website, official paperwork, source, documents, etc.) as to where this information was located. You, as a manager, can determine if the information is substantial.
If you need additional assistance, please feel free to reply to this message.
Sincerely,
Marie
Administrator
findagrave.com

Do not be hasty to criticize what you consider to be inaccurate data. Consider that the information given in memorials is not only provided by the memorial manager but also by others through edit requests which cannot always be verified and therefore may be inaccurate. As of summer 2017, I have approved 9600 direct edit requests and countless more through other correspondence. Changes may also be added without the review of the memorial manager if not acknowledged in a given time period. This process is subject to revision as long as the memorial exists. And well beyond the term of the memorial manager. Be respectful that the burial was located. Ultimate accuracy of deceased is the responsibility of you and any others interested.

Please do not assume a middle name by suggesting a surname. I will not add without a baptism record, their personal signature or carved in full on tombstone. Middle initials on tombstones with first letter of mother's surname are seldom the actual baptized middle name which many incorrectly add as fact, a practice which only recently became more popular. Such initials are also often redundant with maiden names. I prefer to display names as they are most commonly perceived by skilled researchers and/or as they appear on the tombstone.

My thanks and devotion to you who are courteous, polite and appreciative. Those who are rude, demanding and condescending, are not in the best interests of findagrave principles.

My Patriots of the Revolution include:
George Herbst 1712, George Dry 1725, Johannes Koch 1725, Jacob VanReed 1726, Michael Bauer 1729, Daniel Guldin 1735, Johann Christian Scheidt 1736, Michael DeLong 1739, Phillip mathias 1740, Bernhard Eitel 1745, Michael Krebs 1744, Henrich Knauss 1746, John De Turck 1747, Marmaduke Von Buskirk 1750, John Grant 1754, Sebastian Koch 1757, John Breidegam 1757, William Krumrath(Cronrath). My Loyalist who fought for the British is Christian Flicker.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 49,751 Memorials Added
 • 49,873 Memorials Managed
 • 115 Memorials/Week
 • 22,749 Photos
 • 86 Photo Requests
 • 386 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18,383 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 33 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
116th-Pa. Fighting Irish (357)
182nd NY Infantry (21)
28th Mass. Regiment of th... (364)
29th Mass. Infantry (156)
50th Pa. Regiment, Co. B (93)
63rd N.Y. Regiment of Ir... (292)
69th-Irish Brigade of New... (584)
88th NY Fighting Irish (243)
BATTERY M 5TH U S ARTILLE... (16)
Cameron Light (61)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Angel , Berks-Dauphin R..., Bernard C Carey, Betty J. Burdan, cleemiller, Dan Oh, Debra Werkheise..., Diana in Pelham..., Gale, Grandma, Harry(Harold) L..., Jerry Fair, Lizabeth C.S.B., Lostnfog & fami..., Marcia Lynne vo..., Mark Maxwell, Mary Weber, Melissa Hillstr..., Melissa Mariano, Michelle Fegley..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Neil D Scheidt (1866)[Leave Message]
Jennifer Thompson
RE: Find a Grave photos
My book on the Eighth Indiana has been published in a four volume series entitled, Above Us or Around Us. Volume I: The Story of the Bloody Eighth tells the history of both the three-month and three-year Eighth Indiana Infantry regiments from April 1861 to August 1865. Readers will learn how they chose their motto "Above Us or Around Us," how they earned their nickname "The Bloody Eighth," and what occurred during each battle. They will also learn about the soldiers' family ties, claims to fame, and tragic endings. This volume includes poems about the Battle of Cedar Creek and poems written by James Whitcomb Riley, whose father, uncle, and favorite teacher served in this regiment, and includes regimental correspondence. Volume II: The Men of the Bloody Eighth A-K and Volume III: The Men of the Bloody Eighth L-Z continue the story of the Eighth Indiana Infantry through the biographies of the soldiers and contrabands who served in this regiment. Readers will learn about the regiment's Medal of Honor recipient, the soldier who made and sold the first ice cream cone in the world, James Whitcomb Riley's teacher and relatives of James Whitcomb Riley and Carrie Nation, the soldier who held ten patents for his inventions, and the soldier related to Presidents William Henry Harrison and Benjamin Harrison. Two soldiers in this volume named the town of Windfall, Indiana. One soldier and his brother built the first threshing machine in Indiana. Several soldiers experienced close encounters with death or PTSD, which led to suicide. Some became murder victims or committed murder. These biographies will leave a lasting impression on readers as they learn more about the men of the Bloody Eighth. Volume IV: The Story and the Men of the Bloody Eighth in the News includes the newspaper articles that provide reports during the war and about brigade reunions after the war. The articles also help readers learn about tragedies, special events, and the deaths of the soldiers in this regiment. Readers can also follow a Tennessee murder trial. The men of the "Bloody Eighth" lived up to their motto "Above Us or Around Us" and are men to be remembered for years to come. This series is now available on Amazon.com: https://www.amazon.com/s/ref=dp_byline_sr_book_1?ie=UTF8&text=Mrs.+Jennifer+Thompson&search-alias=books&field-author=Mrs.+Jennifer+Thompson&sort=relevancerank
Added by Jennifer Thompson on May 26, 2017 9:24 AM
piratesmate
Isaiah Mackey #179639152
I have submitted a correction for Isaiah Mackey's DOB. Although the date on the memorial matched his Veteran's Burial card, that is in error. His baptismal record matches the date on his tombstone: 02 Nov 1886. A copy can be viewed on Ancestry in their PA & NJ Church & Town database. This date also matches his SSDI entry.
Thank you.
Added by piratesmate on May 23, 2017 10:51 PM
Explorer
RE: Isaac and Susanna Klohs
It is the same Isaac. I have traced all of the Kloss/Klohs/Close in this area at this point plus you have the family bio that traces his line to Henry proving he is the same person. The tombstone is just mistranscribed I am sure in the reading that you have. The 85 was misread for 88. Common mistake. The baptism record would be more reliable as they are in date order in the book. Also the death record and bio on him both list his birth as the month of June so they misread one digit of the year. Minor error. I am shocked they could read these stones at all looking at some of the old ones especially.

The last name of the sponsors cut off if you want to add it: it should read: Sponsors: Johannes & Margaretha Cinle (it is missing the Cinle)

Also wanted to mention the probate records shows Susan Close estate in probate in 1855 and some records are listed in the Orphan Court for her estate in 1855 showing the Susan Close had children proving again it has to be Wagner who died in 1855 and not 1856.

If you feel the need to decline my edits I understand. I appreciate your mutual hard work on this. I will leave it up to you.



Added by Explorer on May 22, 2017 11:01 PM
Explorer
RE: Susans
I think you are right that Henrietta is living with her mother Susan Wagner on the 1850 census as Wagners are listed next door. It also helps show by her age that she is not the death record Susan as she is 11 years younger and the death record matches Susan Close perfectly as shown by the baptism record. I havent found Susan Close on the 1850 census yet...possibly mistranscribed and she will show up one day as the name is spelled many ways. We know she was alive in 1844 as listed in Jacob's will. She isnt listed on any census prior to that either probably being a single woman she lives in another household possibly her last name is listed wrong on the 1850 census and listed for whoever's house she lives in or maybe she was missed on the census. Thanks for posting the memorial to Susanna Close's page. I appreciate your support.
Added by Explorer on May 22, 2017 10:45 PM
Explorer
RE: Henrietta's parents
Thanks this dialogue is good. I checked the plaque to see who is buried next to Isaac and realize it is his daughter Rebecca Stoudt who died in 1841 and grave I was looking for. So it appears his wife Susanna buried her husband and then their daughter Rebecca next to Isaac. It appears to be other family lines on each side from there. I think that cemetery book starts about 1855 taht I can access in ancestry.com and I see court records for a Susanna Close in 1855 so I suspect she died about 1855 a year before the death record.
Added by Explorer on May 21, 2017 4:37 PM
Explorer
RE: Klohs family
Hello

You said: "Feel free to create memorials for Henry and Margaret. Place them on their homestead cemetery along with a disclaimer. Mention there are no markers present so no one requests a photo or comes by. The cemetery is on private land and the owners are not keen on visitors."

Ok will do and will add more detail as I have time. Is the homestead cemetery you refer to the Close/Klein cemetery?

Added by Explorer on May 21, 2017 3:50 PM
Explorer
RE: Henrietta's parents
Smiles. Well anything is possible I supposed. Here are some thoughts. Susanna's death record in the Church book lists her age on the original image as age at death as 74 making her a little older. The cemetery reading must have 71. I think they misread the 4 for a 1 on the cemetery reading of the tombstone which is understandable if that is what you show as tombstones can at times be hard to read.

In Church cemetery book, when the women who dies it appears to always list who their husband was even if dead. Susanna has no husband mentioned. No Isaac so I think it indicates this is an unmarried woman. Death date matches grave next to Jacob.

Another strong point is that Jacob leaves things to two sisters - Eve Boyer (married) and his sister Susanna Close(appears to not be married). Where is Susanna Close's grave that is not married if it is not the above record?

Even if Jacob and Susanna Wagner-Close had an affair as you suggested, wouldnt she still be buried with Isaac as wouldnt they not want others to know.

I have seen brothers and sisters buried together when they never married which when you tell me Susanna and Jacob are buried together and his sister was in hiw will I think that has to be his sister. Have you ever seen a wife buried with another man she wasnt married to long ago?

Something else I am noticing is there are some probate records for Susanna Close in 1855 (a year before the death record) so I am wondering if Susanna Wagner-Close died in 1855 and then unmarried Susanna Close in 1856.

Most the references to the 1855 date appear to be indexes. I will see if I can find the pages with any detail.

Who do you show buried on the sides of Isaac as maybe that will give us some leads?
Added by Explorer on May 21, 2017 3:45 PM
Explorer
RE: Klohs family
Thanks for all that information. That is really interesting. I was reading alot about that in the newspaper of Henry leaving money to care for the cemetery. Thanks for confirming it.

I also found the below land records online at Berks County Recorder of deed. I wrote it down. A few months after Margaret Klohs died in 1773 I found the below land record. It actually has the Close and alias Kloos written in the land record with the work alias.

22 Apr 1773 Berks County, Pennsylvania
States Henry Close (alias Kloos) - Book A Vol 19 Page 245 - Purchase of land. This land record is referenced in Quit Claim deed Vol 37 Page 236 again in 1816 between Abraham Close et al as grantor and Isaac Close as Grantee. Quit claim lists four sons in Henry's will dividing of land. Then they all live by each other on the 1820 census a few doors from Abraham and Catharine Klohs-Stegier.

So am I correct in assuming the above land is the same land near the Klein/Close cemetery ?

Are you a Close/Klohs as well? I descend from Henry thru daughter Maria Catharine Klohs-Steiger.

Should we create a page for Henry who died in 1815? Do you prefer to create it or do you want me to? Which cemetery should it be placed in?
Added by Explorer on May 21, 2017 1:11 PM
Explorer
RE: Henrietta Close
Sent you family bio on Isaac and Susan Wagner-Close which you can post. I submitted it through Isaac's page.
Added by Explorer on May 21, 2017 12:46 PM
Explorer
RE: Henrietta's parents
I am glad you asked about Henrietta. I was wondering about this family unit as well. The church death records list the parents for Solomon and Henrietta both as Isaac Close and Susan Wagner. Wonder if the half reference is a mistake.

But I noticed something else I think we need to fix; the grave date for Susanna Close is for a woman born in 1782. The death book for most the women lists who their husband was. It has no entry for her so it makes it harder to know who she is. However notice on the plaque for the cemetery it lists Jacob Klohs and Susanna Klohs next to each other. I am guessing that they are buried next to each other. Jacob who died in 1844 left a will and appears to have no descendants as he left things to his siblings and thier childre. It included children of deceased brother Isaac who is also on the wall with no Klohs wife next to him in column alone. Did Susan remarry maybe? Then Jacob also leaves items to his sister Eve Boyer (notice married name is listed) and sister Susan (no married name mentioned) I think because she did not marry. Neither of them(Jacob or Susanna) probably ever did is my guess and they are probably buried together I suspect. Also the age is ten years younger on the death record than the Susan on the 1850 census who we think is Isaac's wife. Henry Klohs who died in 1815 and his mother Margaret died in 1773 left wills. Margaret Klohs died 1773 lists Henry's children (her grandchildren) who were born up to that time which fits for Susanna as she was born after 1773 and not listed. Henry's will lists all his children in 1815 so the new ones listed are ones born after 1773. Susannah is then listed and if born in 1782 fits still. Then I think the kids in the wills are in age order. Susan is listed as last girl and Issac as last boy. This fits again based on their birth years. Sorry if this is confusing but basically Susan (1782 - 1856) fits perfectly to be one of the daughters in Henry's will who died in 1815. This means that Isaac, Jacob, and Susanna Klohs listed on the plaque are siblings and all children of Henry Close / Klohs who died in 1815.

Death record in ancestry.com
Name Susanna Klohs
Death Age 74
Event Type Burial
Birth Date abt 1782
Death Date abt 1856
Burial Date 25 May 1856
Burial Place Jacksonwald, Berks, Pennsylvania,
Denomination United Church of Christ
Organization Name Schwarzwald United Church of Christ
Household Members
Name Age
Susanna Klohs

My suggestion is remove the death date for Susan Wagner-Close and adjust her birth year to the 1850 census and leave the children linked in unless you find her somewhere else. Then create a new page for Susanna Close / Klohs and post the above death record and add to the bio that she is a daughter of Henry Close / Klohs who listed her in his will in 1815 and a brother to Jacob Klohs who did in 1844 and listed her as his sister in his will. Then I would add the picture of the plaque to her page as I think that is her. Or if you prefer I can create a page for the Susanna in the death record. Just let me know. I will let you know if I find out anything else. Hope this makes sense.
Added by Explorer on May 21, 2017 12:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service