Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement

Changes are coming to Find A Grave. See a preview now.

Clyde and Sandra Padgett (#47460631)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo WE are both retired City of Atlanta Police Officers and are interested in history and geneology. Although we are concerned with our own family histories, we are also interested in the graves of others. We try to fulfill requests in our area, but we also photograph the older forgotten cemeteries that are falling to ruin. We feel it is important to preserve a memorial before time and nature make it unknown. We are not doing this for the numbers, but for others who have a sense of family and history. Please feel free to use any pictures we have posted on Find A Grave. If you are a family member, we will gladly transfer management to you. Additionally, if we've made a mistake, please let us know so we can correct it.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,695 Memorials Added
 • 5,683 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 8,639 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 275 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Friends (277)
Newton - Padgett (40)
quilter-fitzmaurice (86)
Find A Grave Friends
greensboro24
Messages left for Clyde and Sandr... (267)[Leave Message]
Patrivia
RE: James Allen
I am less concerned with the middle name than the dates. Are they correct on the attachments I emailed you or should I ask the cemetery lady to look for another James Allen? Also, now, you tell me that Wilma was his wife, not Helen. Let me know. It is a lot of hassle to add the wrong gravestone, then correct it. Been there. Done that.
Added by Patrivia on Sep 18, 2017 4:32 PM
Patrivia
James Allen
We have photographed the gravestone today. If you would like Helen Allen's gravestone, next to his, please set up a photo request for that photo, as well.
The cemetery office lists his middle name as Greenlee. The stone lists his birth as 1888. Is this the correct person? He died April 23, 1959.
Thank you.
Added by Patrivia on Sep 17, 2017 1:13 PM
Pat Bell
Gene Nichols
Thanks for the info
Added by Pat Bell on Aug 12, 2017 8:01 AM
Margie
Mr. Monroe Worthy
Thank you so much for adding that nice info. on Mr. Worthy. It is sure something that he came a long way. I would like to know about his Father last name was he born with it or took it on after freedom. Could be a wonderful search. Once again thank you for your help.

Margie
48555998
Added by Margie on Jul 22, 2017 12:57 PM
Love in Family
Bobbie Louise Roqumore
I agree totally I just thought I would mention the date. Thanks for all you do with find a grave. Bren
Added by Love in Family on Jun 19, 2017 11:54 AM
domeka harden
RE: Fambro Chapel
No problem! I am researching my family tree and attempting to connect the dots.
Added by domeka harden on Jun 10, 2017 11:07 AM
Patrick Lombardi
Elijah Thompson Trice #26417950
Hi Clyde and Sandra... I believe the headstone photo for Elijah Thompson Trice #26417950 is the wrong headstone. The dates on the headstone, Death Certificate and memorial don't match. He is buried in Trice Cemetery according to his Death Certificate.

Thanks,
Patrick Lombardi
Added by Patrick Lombardi on May 16, 2017 5:53 AM
Love in Family
Donald McDonald
wrong picture posted for the 46328524 listed Donald McDonald in the Yatesville Methodist Cemetery
Added by Love in Family on Apr 17, 2017 12:51 PM
Jean Padgett
RE: Riley Moody/Padgett family
Are your Padgetts linked to Riley Moody?
If so we are kin.
Riley Moody is my husband's 4th g-grandfather.

Btw I have found most of his and my ancestors started out settling in VA or one of the northern states and migrated eventually to NC, then SC, then GA, and some on to AL.

Family Roots seeker,
Jean & Glenn Padgett
Added by Jean Padgett on Mar 16, 2017 8:21 AM
Jean Padgett
Riley Moody/Padgett family
Just down the interstate from the Atlanta area we live--another Padgett doing genealogy on the Moody link to the Padgett family. My husband, Glenn Earnest Padgett's 4th great-grandfather was Riley Moody who was married to Mary B. "Polly" Thomason.
Glenn's great-grandfather, Benjamin "Ben" Franklin Padgett married Ebbie Moody; and that's how his family became linked to the Moody line.
His 2nd great-grandfather was George Washington
Padgett married to Amanda Florilla Moncus. Then his 3rd great-grandfather was Jobe Padgett (born in 1787 in S.C.) married to Mariah Darden (born in 1802 in GA.).
I think they first settled around Talledega, Al and then came on down to Clay Co. and Randolph, AL.
Do any of the names sound like your ancestors?

Just Wondering...
Jean and Glenn Padgett
Added by Jean Padgett on Mar 15, 2017 12:49 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service